NVMHA Storm ALL rep team playoff updates

in Other News, playoffs

NVMHA Storm

February 9, 2016

 

This is an updated list of the regular season results and playoff match-ups for every North Van Storm rep team, from Atom all the way up to Juvenile.

In this update, you can see some of the early playoff results for a few teams in the younger divisions. In addition, the Midget playoff match-ups have been added and the Juvenile season records have been updated.

Match-ups are shown by age division and Tier (Tier is a BC Hockey designation, based mainly on size of association – ie. A1 team in large association such as North Vancouver, is automatically a Tier 1 team – while the A1 team for a mid-sized association, such as Burnaby, is a Tier 2 team and the A1 team for small association, such as Arbutus Club, is a Tier 3 team).

We also show the regular season PCAHA team records and placement in their respective Flight (Flight is a PCAHA designation, designed to create as much parity as possible within a group for regular season play, regardless of BC Hockey’s Tier designation for a team); @ means a road game, while (vs) indicates a home game

 

North Van Atom Storm

Tier 1: Atom Storm A1 – 5th in GVC Flight 2 (11-7-2) @  4th GVC Flight 2 Seafair A2 (11-8-1)

Tier 2: Atom Storm A2 – 6th in GVC Flight 3 (4-13-3) @ 3rd GVC Flight 3 Whistler (13-6-1)

Tier 3: Atom Storm A3 – 8th in GVC Flight 4 (0-20-0) @  1st GVC Flight 4 NSWC A4 (12-3-5)

 

North Van Peewee Storm

Tier 1: Peewee Storm A1 – 4th in Flight 2 (8-6-6) @ 6th Flight 1 Cloverdale A1 (8-7-5)

Tier 2: Peewee Storm A2 – 8th in Flight 4 (4-14-2) @ 7th Flight 4 Burnaby A2 (6-11-3)

Result: 4-1L @ Burnaby A2

Tier 3: Peewee Storm A3 – 1st in Flight 7 (14-3-3) @ 8th Flight 6 North Delta A2-T3 (8-11-1)

Result: 3-1L @ North Delta A2-T3

Tier 4: Peewee Storm A4 – 10th in Flight 7 (1-18-1) @ 5th Flight 7 Cloverdale A4 (10-9-1)

Result: 4-0L @ Cloverdale A4

 

North Van Bantam Storm

Tier 1: Bantam Storm A1 – 1st in Flight 2 (13-1-6) @ 8th Flight 1 Seafair A1 (8-11-1)

Tier 2: Bantam Storm A2 – 9th in Flight 3 (4-15-1) vs 2nd Flight 6 South Delta A2 (14-4-2)

Result: 8-0W vs South Delta A2 – Next round: @ Ridge Meadows A2 (14-5-1 in Flight 3)

Tier 3: Bantam Storm A3 – 6th in Flight 6 (7-9-4) @ 2nd Flight 5 Arbutus Club A1-T3 (15-1-4)

Result: 5-2L @ Arbutus Club A1-T3

Tier 4: Bantam Storm A4 – 5th in Flight 7 (10-8-2) @ 4th Flight 7 NSWC A4 (9-9-2).

Result: 7-1W @ NSWC – Next round: Final Four

The Bantam Storm A4 have entered the Final Four for Tier 4 playoffs and will play a round robin style tournament to determine the Tier 4 champion. The Storm A4 will play games against Whistler A1-T4 (5-13-2 in Flight 5), Langley A4 (6-14-0 in Flight 5), and Ridge Meadows A4 (2-14-4 in Flight 6).

 

North Van Midget Storm

Tier 1: Midget Storm A1 – 8th in Flight 1 (8-7-3) vs 9th Flight 1 Richmond A1 (7-7-4)

Tier 2: Midget Storm A2 – 5th in Flight 3 (3-9-6) @ 4th Flight 3 Ridge Meadows A2 (6-8-4)

Tier 3: Midget Storm A3 – 6th in Flight 4 (5-10-3) vs 10th Flight 4 Vancouver A2-T3 (2-4-0)

 

North Van Juvenile Storm

Tier 1: Juvenile Storm A1 – 5th in Flight 1 (12-8-2) – Playoffs TBD

Tier 2: Juvenile Storm A2 – 5th in Flight 2 (4-16-2) – Playoffs TBD