Pat Quinn Tourney – Bantam Elite – Alaska win Gold 4-3 vs West Van

in Other News, tournaments

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 31, 2018

The Alaska North Stars U14 are 2018 Bantam Elite Champions at this year’s Pat Quinn Christmas Classic, after downing the West Vancouver Academy Prep team 4-3  in a thrilling game Monday afternoon at Bill Copeland Arena, in Burnaby.

West Van’s Connor Bedard was tournament scoring leader with 18G-7A, 25 points, in seven games, followed by team mate Fraser Minten with 3G-12A, 15 points.

Bedard had scored with 47 seconds to bring West Van within a goal, after Alaska had scored twice in less than a minute, to take a 4-2 lead with just 2:05 left  to play. The goal completed Bedard’s hat trick – scoring once in each  period.

Cade Littler led the North Stars with 2G-1A in the game and finished fourth overall in tournament goals scored, with six.

West Van had finished the round robin with 3-0-1, with the tie coming in their first game, 3-3 vs Seacoast Performance Academy (Exeter, New Hampshire).

The two teams would meet again, in the semi-finals, with West Van prevailing 4-3.

Alaska had finished their round robin with a perfect 4-0-0 record, 3-2 vs North Vancouver Storm, 6-1 vs Pacific Coast, 5-2 vs BWC, and 7-0 vs the Rocky Mountain Roughriders (Colorado).

The North Stars then downed Langley 5-1 in the quarters, and BC North Zone 2-1 in the semi.

After their loss to the North Stars, North Zone won the Bronze medal, downing Seacoast Performance 2-0. North Zone had finished 2-1-0 in the round robin, while Seacoast were 2-1-1.

North Zone had started with a 9-1 loss to BWC, tied North Van 4-4, and then finished with a couple of wins vs Island teams; 6-2 vs Pacific Coast Academy, and 5-4 vs Shawnigan Lake Academy, before advancing on a 7-3 win over OHA Academy in the quarters.

BWC had finished the round robin with 3-1-0 record (5-2 loss to Alaska), before losing 4-3 in OT to Seacoast Academy in the quarter-final.

West Van lead the tournament with most goals scored, with 38, followed by Seacoast Performance with 37, Alaska with 32, and BWC with 27 (in five games).

 

Tournament Results:

DIV A EAST G# 1 G# 2 G# 3 G# 4 PTS #W GF GA +/- PIM R
WEST VAN ACADEMY PREP 1 (T) 2 (W) 2 (W) 2 (W) 7 3 26 7 19 30 1
OHA ACADEMY PREP 2 (W) 2 (W) 2 (W) 0 (L) 6 3 21 16 5 48 2
LANGLEY EAGLES 2 (W) 0 (L) 2 (W) 0 (L) 4 2 9 22 -13 48 4
DIV A WEST G# 1 G# 2 G# 3 G# 4 PTS #W GF GA +/- PIM R
SHAWNIGAN LAKE ACADEMY PREP 0 (L) 0 (L) 0 (L) 0 (L) 0 0 11 25 -14 6
ROCKY MOUNTAIN ROUGHRIDERS 0 (L) 0 (L) 0 (L) 0 (L) 0 0 5 21 -16 44 5
SEACOAST PERFORMANCE ACADEMY 1 (T) 2 (W) 0 (L) 2 (W) 5 2 21 12 9 44 3
DIV B NORTH G# 1 G# 2 G# 3 G# 4 PTS #W GF GA +/- PIM R
BWC ACADEMY PREP 2 (W) 2 (W) 0 (L) 2 (W) 6 3 24 10 14 28 2
PACIFIC COAST ACADEMY 0 (L) 0 (L) 0 (L) 0 (L) 0 0 5 27 -22 32 6
NORTH VANCOUVER STORM 0 (L) 1 (T) 0 (L) 2 (W) 3 1 13 10 3 20 5
DIV B SOUTH G# 1 G# 2 G# 3 G# 4 PTS #W GF GA +/- PIM R
BC NORTH ZONE KINGS 0 (L) 1 (T) 2 (W) 2 (W) 5 2 16 19 -3 3
SAN JOSE JR SHARKS 2 (W) 0 (L) 2 (W) 0 (L) 4 2 9 10 -1 18 4
ALASKA NORTH STARS 2 (W) 2 (W) 2 (W) 2 (W) 8 4 21 5 16 39 1

 

Bantam Elite Playoff Round

 
QUARTER FINALS
A1 VS B4
WEST VAN ACADEMY PREP 5
SAN JOSE JR SHARKS U14 0
A2 VS B3
OHA ACADEMY PREP 3
BC NORTH ZONE 7
B1 VS A4
ALASKA NORTH STARS U14 5
LANGLEY BANTAM 1
B2 VS A3
BWC ACADEMY PREP 3
SEACOAST PERFORMANCE 4
SEMI FINALS
(A1 VS A3 – tied 3-3 in RR)
WEST VAN ACADEMY PREP 4
SEACOAST PERFORMANCE 3
(B1 VS B3)
ALASKA NORTH STARS U14 2
BC NORTH ZONE 1
GOLD MEDAL 
(B1 VS A1)
ALASKA NORTH STARS U14 4
WEST VAN ACADEMY PREP 3
BRONZE
(B3 VS A3)
BC NORTH ZONE 2
SEACOAST PERFORMANCE 0