BWC win Pat Quinn Classic Peewee Championship

in tournaments

 

December 31, 2017

PAT QUINN CLASSIC – BWC 2017 PEEWEE ELITE CHAMPIONS

It was classic battle of the Winter Clubs for Peewee Elite supremacy Saturday morning at Bill Copeland Arena in Burnaby to wrap up the competition in this year’s edition of the Pat Quinn Classic.

After finishing first in their respective pools, to earn a bye to the semis, both Burnaby Winter Club and North Shore Winter Club advanced through to the gold medal game.

And as is often the case, the final game was decided in overtime, with BWC emerging on top 3-2, on a goal by tournament MVP Andrew Cristall.

Here’s an overview of BWC’s Road to Gold at this year’s Pat Quinn.

 

Round Robin:

Burnaby Winter Club were seeded first in the A division, and posted three wins and a tie for seven points in the four game round robin vs the Division B seeds 2 through 5.

BWC finished one point up on the #2 A division seeds, Kamloops Blazers, who dropped their opener 5-4 vs the Seafair Islanders, while downing #1 B division NSWC 2-1 in the round robin.

BWC opened with a 2-0 shutout over the Victoria Racquet Club, who eventually finished fourth, losing 4-1 to Kamloops in the Bronze medal game.

In game two, BWC handled the Seafair islanders 7-1. It was Seafair’s only loss in the round robin.

BWC met the Kelowna Rockets in game three, which finished 2-2. Kelowna finished the opening round 1-2-1, and eventually finished 8th.

In the final round robin game, BWC posted another shutout, 5-0 vs the Richmond Blues.

Semi-final:

The top finish in the round robin gave BWC a bye through to the semi-final round, resulted in another shut out, 3-0, in a rematch vs VRC.

Andrew Cristall opened the scoring with 6:56 into the first, David Adaszynsi got the assist.

After a scoreless second period, Dylan Emerson opened a 2-0 lead around the halfway mark of the third, on helpers from Jordan Abulail and Cristall.

Cristall then scored his second of the game, about two minutes later to finish the scoring at 3-0.

Gold Medal Game:

In the championship game Saturday morning, BWC faced NSWC, who had finished first in the B Division, with a 3-1-0 record to earn a bye through the semi, same as BWC.

NSWC had avenged their 2-1 loss to Kamloops in game four of the round robin, with an identical 2-1 result in the semis, to set up the final vs BWC.

It didn’t take long for the excitement to being, once the puck dropped on the final.

BWC’s Dryden Kuramoto opened the scoring just 1:31 into the game, assisted by Ryden Evers.

North Shore answered back at 11:17 on a marker from Owen Sullivan, with assists from Ethan Rosenoff and Luca Primerano.

In the second, NSWC turned the tables with a quick one, with Nico Grabas scoring just 1:37 into the period, assisted by Cooper Wilson.

The NSWC lead didn’t last long though. Cristall evened things up about six minutes later, with Charlie Tritt getting the helper.

Neither team was able to score in the third, forcing overtime.

In OT, it was Cristall again – scoring at the 3:56 mark, with Tyler Chan getting the assist, to deliver championship to BWC, 3-2.

BWC finished the tournament with 22 GF – 5 GA in six games, for a 3.7 GF vs 0.8 GA average.

BWC Peewees lead the PCAHA Peewee A1 division with a 12-1-1 record.

 

In the medal presentations, Cristall was awarded tournament MVP, and was also Top Scorer.

Kamloops’ Swayer Mynio was awarded top Defenseman, and VRC’s Liam Hallet was award Top Goalie.

The Blazers downed VRC 4-1 in the bronze medal final, and lead the tournament in scoring with with 32 GF in seven games, for a 4.6 goals per game average.

 

BWC Roster:

Hong Yi (Thomas) Wang
Massimo Urbani
Tyler Tse
Bryce Minten
Michael Mcintyre
Reece Liu
Justin Ivanusec
Gabriel Guilbault
Nicholas Ershadi
Jaren Ashbee
Charlie Tritt
Jaiden Sharma
Alex Sandhu
Jordan Luk
Matthew Loo
Dryden Kuramoto
Ryden Evers
Dylan Emerson
Andrew Cristall
Aleksey Chichkin
Tyler Chan
Maxwell Chakrabarti
Diego Buttazzoni
Luke Ashton
David Adaszynski
Kai Adano
Jordan Abulail

 

BWC TOURNAMENT  SUMMARY

BWC – 5-0-1, 3 shutouts,  22 GF – 5 GA, Finish 1st

RR BWC 2 VRC 0 W
RR Seafair Islanders 1 BWC 7 W
RR BWC 2 Kelowna Rockets 2 T
RR Richmond Blues 0 BWC 5 W
Playoffs
SF BWC 3 VRC 0 W
Gold BWC 3 NSWC 2 W
 GF-GA BWC GF 22 BWC GA 5
 Av. GF av. 3.7 GA av. 0.8

 

Peewee Elite Pool – Round Robin Standings

POOL A

Rank Team PTS W L T GF GA GP
1 Burnaby Winter Club 7 3 0 1 16 3 4
2 Kamloops Blazers 6 3 1 0 21 8 4
3 Langley Eagles 6 3 1 0 14 8 4
4 Vancouver Thunderbirds 2 1 3 0 4 13 4
5 Vernon Mustangs 0 0 4 0 9 22 4

POOL B

Rank Team PTS W L T GF GA GP
1 North Shore Winter Club 6 3 1 0 16 7 4
2 Seafair Islanders 6 3 1 0 16 12 4
3 Victoria Racquet Club 4 2 2 0 8 7 4
4 Kelowna Rockets 3 1 2 1 10 15 4
5 Richmond Blues 0 0 4 0 4 23 4