Pat Quinn Classic, Semis & Medal Games set

in Other News, tournaments


Unknown-1

 

December 29, 2015

It was moving day at the Pat Quinn Classic, as the top bantam and peewee teams moved into quarterfinal action in the morning and on to the semis in the afternoon.

 

In the Elite Bantam division, the LA Kings upset local favorite BWC Bruins, 2-1 in quarter final action. The Bruins had downed the Kings 5-1 in Pool B action on Monday.

The Delta Hockey Academy defeated Notre Dame 4-1 in their quarter-final and will take on the LA Kings in the semi on Wednesday morning.

Chicago Mission downed Shawnigan Lake 7-3 to earn their spot in the semis, where they’ll meet the Lethbridge Golden Hawks, who defeated Yale Academy 4-1.

The Delta-LA semi goes at 8:30 am Wednesday at BWC; the Chicago-Lethbridge semi goes at Bill Copeland at 9:00 am. Winners advance to a 4:15 matchup at Bill Copeland.

Yale will meet Shawnigan and BWC A1 will play Notre Dame in the consolation games, winners will advance to play for fifth place in the afternoon.

 

In the Bantam AAA division, the Seattle Sno-Kings defeated the Cloverdale Colts 4-1 to advance to the semis vs the Seafair Islanders, who had downed the Delta Wild 2-1.

Kelowna Rockets defeated the BWC Bruins A2 7-4, and met the Phoenix Jr. Coyotes who downed the Burnaby Bulldoes 6-1.

In the semis, Seafair edged the Sno-Kings 5-3; and the Kelowna Rockets downed the Phoenix Jr. Coyotes 6-3 to set up an All-BC Final Wednesday afternoon at Bill Copeland (1:30).

Phoenix and Seattle will play for bronze at 1:00 at Burnaby Lake and Burnaby Minor Bulldogs will play Delta at BWC at 1:00 for fifth place.

 

 

In the Peewee AAA division the Kamloops Blazers downed the NSWC Winterhawks 7-1 to advance against the Seafair Islanders, who downed the Cowichan Capitals 9-3 in their quarterfinals.

In the other semi, Japan Samurai faced the BWC Bruins. Japan had downed the Langley Eagles 7-1 while the Bruins defeated the Juan de Fuca Grizzlies 4-1 .

In the semis Kamloops downed Seafair 3-2 with a late even-strength goal, while BWC rolled to an 8-0 win vs Japan.

The gold medal game will start at 11:30 at Bill Copeland, while the bronze will go at Burnaby Lake at 11:35.

 

Here’s a break down of all results in each of the three divisions:

Bantam AAA ELITE

 Pool A

Pool B

OHA – Elite BWC Bruins – Elite
Juan De Fuca Grizzlies – Elite San Jose Jr. Sharks
Lethbridge Golden Hawks Yale Academy
Chicago Mission Shawnigan Lake Academy
Delta Wild – Elite LA Jr. Kings
Team Alaska Notre Dame Hounds

Bantam AAA ELITE – Schedule

27-Dec

Bantam Elite – Pool A

G# Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
4 10:15a BWC Lethbridge Golden Hawks  2 Chicago Mission  5
10 10:15a NSWC Delta Wild – E  7 Juan De Fuca Grizzlies – E  0
9 12:30p BWC Team Alaska  0 OHA  5
3 6:00p Bill Copeland Chicago Mission  6 Delta Wild – E  2
12 6:00p Kensington Juan De Fuca Grizzlies – E  3 Team Alaska  1
8 6:15p NSWC OHA  2 Lethbridge Golden Hawks  6

27-Dec

Bantam Elite – Pool B

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
19 10:15a Bill Copeland Shawnigan Lake Academy  1 BWC Bruins – E  5
25 12:30p Bill Copeland Notre Dame Hounds  7 San Jose Jr. Sharks  1
24 12:30p NSWC LA Jr. Kings  0 Yale Academy 10
18 8:15p Bill Copeland BWC Bruins – E  3 Notre Dame Hounds  2
27 8:15p Kensington LA Jr. Kings  6 San Jose Jr. Sharks  4
23 8:30p NSWC Yale Academy  5 Shawnigan Lake Academy  2

28-Dec

Bantam Elite – Pool A

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
5 10:15a BWC Team Alaska 1 Chicago Mission  10
11 10:15a Kensington Lethbridge Golden Hawks  7 Juan De Fuca Grizzlies – E  1
7 12:30p Bill Copeland Delta Wild – E  4 OHA  1

28-Dec

Bantam Elite – Pool B

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
22 10:15a NSWC Notre Dame Hounds  2 Yale Academy  3
20 12:30p BWC LA Jr. Kings  1 BWC Bruins – E  5
26 12:30p NSWC Shawnigan Lake Academy  8 San Jose Jr. Sharks  1

 28-Dec

Bantam Elite – Pool A/B

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
18 8:30p BWC Pool B #6 San Jose Sharks  2 Pool A #3 Lethbridge Hurricanes  10
28 8:30p Kensington Pool A #5 Juan de Fuca Grizzlies  0 Pool B #4 Shawnigan Lake  5
33 8:30p NSWC Pool A #6 Team Alaska  2 Pool B #3 Notre Dame Hounds  7
23 9:00p Bill Copeland Pool B #5 LA Kings  5 Pool A #4 OHA  4

29-Dec

Bantam Elite – Playoffs

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
1 11:45a Bill Copeland Pool B #4 Shawnigan Lake  3 Pool A #1 Chicago Mission  7
3 12:15p BWC Pool A #4 LA Kings  2 Pool B #1 BWC Bruins  1
4 2:15p Bill Copeland Pool A #3 Notre Dame Hounds  1 Pool A #2 Delta Wild  4
2 2:30p BWC Pool B #3 Lethbridge Golden Hawks  4 Pool B #2 Yale  1
Bantam Elite – Consolation
1 12:15p Burnaby Lake Seed #2 Juan de Fuca  0 Seed #1 OHA  2
2 12:15p Kensington Seed #3 Team Alaska  2 Seed #4 San Jose Jr. Sharks  0

30-Dec

Bantam Elite – Playoffs

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
6 8:30a BWC (semi) Delta Wild LA Kings
5 9:00a Bill Copeland (Semi) Lethbridge Golden Hawks Chicago Mission
9 9:00a Burnaby Lake Yale Shawnigan Lake
10 10:45a BWC Notre Dame Hounds BWC Bruins
8 3:30p Burnaby Lake (Bronze) Loser of game 6 Loser of game 5
7 4:15p Bill Copeland (Gold) Winner of game 6 Winner of game 5

 

BANTAM AAA Teams

Burnaby Minor Bulldogs
Nanaimo Clippers
Delta Wild –
Seafair Islanders –
Peninsula Eagles
Cloverdale Colts
Anaheim Jr. Ducks
Kelowna Rockets
Ridge Meadows Rustlers
Seattle Sno-Kings
BWC Bruins –
Phoenix Jr. Coyotes
Langley Eagles –
Okanagan Hockey Academy – Varsity

 

BANTAM AAA Schedule

27-Dec

BANTAM AAA

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
78 8:00a Bill Copeland Phoenix Jr. Coyotes  2 OHA  1
53 8:00a Burnaby Lake RM Rustlers  0 Delta Wild –  5
42 8:00a BWC Peninsula Eagles  0 Cloverdale Colts  5
29 8:00a Kensington Langley Eagles –  6 BWC Bruins A2  5
1 8:00a NSWC Seattle Sno-Kings  10 Anaheim Jr. Ducks  0
62 10:15a Burnaby Lake Seafair Islanders  6 Kelowna Rockets  3
76 12:30p Burnaby Lake Nanaimo Clippers  9 Burnaby Bulldogs  7
41 3:30p Burnaby Lake OHA  0 Cloverdale Colts  6
51 3:30p BWC Peninsula Eagles  0 Delta Wild –  8
5 3:45p Bill Copeland Kelowna Rockets  13 Anaheim Jr. Ducks  0
88 5:45p Burnaby Lake Nanaimo Clippers  1 Phoenix Jr. Coyotes  4
35 5:45p BWC Seafair Islanders  3 BWC Bruins A2  5
74 8:00p Burnaby Lake RM Rustlers  2 Burnaby Bulldogs  5
18 8:00p BWC Langley Eagles –  4 Seattle Sno-Kings  6

28-Dec

BANTAM AAA

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
4 8:00a Bill Copeland Delta Wild –  11 Anaheim Jr. Ducks  0
39 8:00a Burnaby Lake Langley Eagles  3 Cloverdale Colts  3
34 8:00a BWC RM Rustlers  0 BWC Bruins A2  5
25 8:00a Kensington Nanaimo Clippers  3 Seattle Sno-Kings  6
87 8:00a NSWC Seafair Islanders –  3 Phoenix Jr. Coyotes  3
59 10:15a Bill Copeland Peninsula Eagles  3 Kelowna Rockets  7
71 12:00p Burnaby Lake OHA  1 Burnaby Bulldogs 3
86 2:15p Kensington RM Rustlers  1 Phoenix Jr. Coyotes  6
2 2:45p Bill Copeland BWC Bruins –  8 Anaheim Jr. Ducks  0
48 4:30p BWC Langley Eagles –  2 Delta Wild –  5
45 4:30p NSWC Seafair Islanders –  2 Cloverdale Colts  2
63 5:00p Bill Copeland Nanaimo Clippers  1 Kelowna Rockets  8
20 6:30p Burnaby Lake OHA  2 Seattle Sno-Kings  5
72 8:45p Burnaby Lake Peninsula Eagles  3 Burnaby Bulldogs  7

29-Dec

BANTAM AAA – Playoffs

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
1 8:00a Bill Copeland Pool A #8 Seafair  2 Pool A #1 Delta Wild  1
4 8:00a Burnaby Lake Pool A #6 Burnaby Bulldogs  1 Pool A #3 Phoenix Jr Coyotes  6
3 8:00a BWC Pool A #7 Cloverdale Colts  1 Pool A #2 Seattle Sno-Kings  4
2 8:00a Kensington Pool A #5 Kelowna Rockets  7 Pool A #4 BWC A2 4
9 2:30p Kensington Cloverdale Colts  0 Delta Wild  3
5 4:30p Bill Copeland Seattle Sno-Kings (semi)  3 Seafair Islanders  5
6 4:30p BWC Phoenix Jr Coyotes (semi)  3 Kelowna Rockets  6
10 4:45p Kensington Burnaby Bulldogs  5 BWC A2  4

29-Dec

BANTAM AAA Consolation

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
1 12:00p NSWC Pool A #10 Nanaimo Clippers  5 Pool A #9 Langley Eagles  3
2 2:15p NSWC Pool A #12 Ridge Mdws Rustlers  1 Pool A #11 Okanagan HA  4
3 2:30p Burnaby Lake Pool A #14 Anaheim Jr. Ducks  2 Pool A #13 Peninsula Eagles  7

30-Dec

BANTAM – Playoffs

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
8 1:00p Burnaby Lake (bronze) Phoenix Jr Coyotes Seattle Sno-Kings
11 1:00p BWC Burnaby Bulldogs Winner of game 9
7 1:30p Bill Copeland (gold) Kelowna Rockets Seafair Islanders

 

PEEWEE AAA Teams

Peewee AAA Elite – Pool A
Cowichan Valley Capitals
Japan Samurai
BWC Bruins
NSWC Winterhawks
Peewee AAA Elite – Pool B
Juan De Fuca Grizzles
Langley Eagles
Kamloops Blazers
Seafair Islanders

 

Peewee AAA Schedule

27-Dec

Peewee AAA Elite – Pool A

G# Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
13 10:15a Kensington Cowichan Valley Capitals  1 BWC Bruins  10
15 2:45p NSWC Japan Samurai  10 NSWC Winterhawks  1

27-Dec

Peewee AAA Elite – Pool B

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
14 12:00p Kensington Juan De Fuca Grizzles  4 Kamloops Blazers  6
16 4:30p NSWC Langley Eagles  2 Seafair Islanders  4

28-Dec

Peewee AAA Elite – Pool A

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
17 10:15a Burnaby Lake BWC Bruins  6 Japan Samurai  3
18 12:30p Kensington North Shore Winterhawks  6 Cowichan Valley Capitals                       1
21 4:45p Burnaby Lake Cowichan Valley Capitals  4 Japan Samurai  14
22 6:45p BWC North Shore Winterhawks  3 BWC Bruins  1

28-Dec

Peewee AAA Elite – Pool B

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
20 2:45p Burnaby Lake Seafair Islanders  2 Juan De Fuca Grizzles  1
19 2:45p BWC Kamloops Blazers  6 Langley Eagles  3
23 6:45p NSWC Juan De Fuca Grizzles  3 Langley Eagles  8
24 7:15p Bill Copeland Seafair Islanders  7 Kamloops Blazers  3

29-Dec

Peewee AAA Elite – Playoffs

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
2 10:15a NSWC Pool B #3 Langley Eagles  1 Pool A #2 Japan Samurai  7
3 10:30a Burnaby Lake Pool A #4 Cowichan Valley Capitals  3 Pool B #1 Seafair Islanders  9
1 10:30a BWC Pool B #4 Juan de Fuca Grizzlies  1 Pool A #1 BWC Bruins  4
4 10:30a Kensington Pool A #3 North Shore Winterhawks  1 Pool B #2 Kamloops Blazers  7
5 4:30p NSWC Japan Samurai (semi)  0 BWC Bruins  8
6 4:45p Burnaby Lake Kamloops Blazers (semi)  3 Seafair Islanders  2

30-Dec

Peewee AAA Elite – Playoffs

Time Location Away Team GF Home Team GF
9 9:00a Kensington Langley Eagles Juan de Fuca Grizzlies
10 10:45a Kensington North Shore Winterhawks Cowichan Valley Capitals
8 11:15a Burnaby Lake Seafair Islanders (bronze) Japan Samurai
7 11:30a Bill Copeland BWC Bruins (gold) Kamloops Blazers
11 3:15p BWC Winner of game 10 Winner of game 9