PCAHA Bantam A Playoffs Update, Seafair, Coq A1 upset

in Other News, playoffs

PCAHA logo

Feb 11, 2014

The PCAHA bantam playoffs are underway.

All Second Round games in Tier 1 now complete. Three left in Tier 2.

Tier 3 and Tier 4 four point series are underway.

Here are results and match ups for all four Tiers to end of play Feb 11.

 

Tier 1: First Round – 2 games only.

Teams 1 through 14 receive a bye.

Teams 15 vs 18, and 16 vs 17, playoff in single game elimination series.

North Van advances on 4-0 win vs Burnaby.

Ridge Meadows advances on 6-0 win over Po Co.

 

Series Tier 1 Round 1 GF GF
15 vs 18 5-Feb Ridge Mdws Ban. A1-T1  6 Po Co Ban. A1-T1  0
16 vs 17 3-Feb Burnaby Ban. A1-T1 0 North Van Bantam A1-T1 4

 

Tier 1: Second Round

All games now complete. All top seeds advance with two exceptions.

South Delta (14) upsets Seafair (3), 3-2 on Feb 10.

Cloverdale (12) upsets Coquitlam (5), 4-1 on Feb 11.

 

Series Tier 1 Bantam T1 – Round 2 GF GF
1  vs 16 7-Feb NSWC Bantam A1-T1 13 North Van Bantam A1-T1 0
2 vs 15 7-Feb BWC Bantam A1-T1 10 Ridge Mdws Ban. A1-T1 2
3 vs 14 10-Feb Seafair Bantam A1-T1 2 South Delta Ban. A1-T1 3
4 vs 13 7-Feb Langley Bantam A1-T1 5 Chilliwack Ban. A1-T1 1
5 vs 12 11-Feb Coquitlam Bantam A1-T1 1 Cloverdale Ban. A1-T1 4
6 vs 11 7-Feb Hollyburn Bantam A1-T1 3 Richmond Bantam A1-T1 0
7 vs 10 6-Feb Surrey Bantam A1-T1 4 Semi Bantam A1-T1 3
8 vs 9 11-Feb VanTBirds Bantam A1-T1 4 Abby Bantam A1-T1 0

 

Tier 1: Third Round – Matchups (unofficial), 4 pt series.

 

Series Tier 1 Bantam T1 – Round 3 GF GF
1 vs 8 TBA NSWC Bantam A1-T1 South Delta Ban. A1-T1
2 vs 7 TBA BWC Bantam A1-T1 Cloverdale Ban. A1-T1
3 vs 6 TBA Langley Bantam A1-T1 Van TBirds Bantam A1-T1
4 vs 5 TBA Hollyburn Bantam A1-T1 Surrey Bantam A1-T1

 

Tier 2: First Round

Teams 1 through 7 receive a bye.

Teams 8 vs 25 playoff in single game elimination series.

Vancouver and Burnaby tied 2-2 in the first game

Van won the second 4-2 (scored combined below).

Two upsets Feb 6, Hollyburn 5-4 over Semi.

Ridge Meadow 6-5 over Aldergrove.

Rest of top seeds advance.

 

Series Tier 2 Bantam T2 – Round 1 GF GF
8 vs 25 4-Feb VanTBirds Bantam A2-T2 9 Richmond Bantam A2-T2 0
9 vs 24 3-Feb N Delta Bantam A1-T2 8 Po Co Bantam A2-T2 1
10 vs 23 6-Feb Coquitlam Bantam A2-T2 8 Seafair Bantam A2-T2 3
11 vs 22 3-Feb Van Bantam A1-T2 6 Burnaby Bantam A2-T2 4
12 vs 21 4-Feb Surrey Bantam A2-T2 2 North Van Bantam A2-T2 1
13 vs 20 6-Feb Semi Bantam A2-T2 5 Hollyburn Bantam A2-T2 4
14 vs 19 4-Feb S Delta Bantam A2-T2 6 Chilliwack Bantam A2-T2 2
15 vs 18 6-Feb AldergroveBantam A1-T2 5 Ridge Mdws Bantam A2-T2 6
16 vs  17 5-Feb Cloverdale Bantam A2-T2 3 Squamish Bantam A1-T2 2

 

Tier 2: Second Round:

Three games to go.

The first three top seeds advance.

Surrey (12) upsets Langley (5) in tie breaker game, 6-2.

Pt Moody (6th) vs Van (11th) a squeaker, 2-1.

Last game Feb 13.

 

Series Tier 2 Bantam T2 – Round 2 GF GF
1  vs 16 9-Feb BWC Bantam A2-T2 11 Ridge Mdws Bantam A2-T2 0
2 vs 15 8-Feb Mission Bantam A1-T2 8 Cloverdale Bantam A2-T2 2
3 vs 14 8-Feb NSWC Bantam A2-T2 10 S Delta Bantam A2-T2 2
4 vs 13 12-Feb Abby Bantam A2-T2 Semi Bantam A2-T2
5 vs 12 10-Feb Langley Bantam A2-T2 3 Surrey Bantam A2-T2 3
5 vs 12 tiebreaker Langley Bantam A2-T2 2 Surrey Bantam A2-T2 6
6 vs 11 8-Feb Pt Moody Bantam A1-T2 2 Vancouver Bantam A1-T2 1
7 vs 10 13-Feb New West Bantam A1-T2 Coquitlam Bantam A2-T2
8 vs 9 13-Feb VanTBirds Bantam A2-T2 N Delta Bantam A1-T2

 

Tier 3 – Has advanced to Third Round

First Round – 3 games.

Teams 1 through 13 receive a bye.

Teams 14 through 19 playoff in single game elimination series.

Two higher seeds knocked out.

 

Series Tier 3 Round 1 GF GF
14 vs 19 4-Feb RidgeMdwsBantam A3-T3 5 South Delta Bantam A3-T3 2
15 vs 18 4-Feb North Van Bantam A3-T3 4 North Delta Bantam A2-T3 5
16 vs 17 4-Feb Mission Bantam A2-T3 0 Vancouver Bantam A2-T3 5

 

Tier 3 – Second Round

16 team single game elimination round.

All games complete, all top seeds advance.

Only one close game, Coquitlam A3 vs Cloverdale A3, 6-4.

 

Series Tier 3 Bantam T3 – Round 2 GF GF
1 vs 16 9-Feb Langley Bantam A3-T3 9 North Delta Bantam A2-T3 2
2 vs 15 9-Feb SunshineCst Ban A1-T3 12 Vancouver Bantam A2-T3 0
3 vs 14 8-Feb NSWC Bantam A3-T3 6 Ridge Mdws Bantam A3-T3 1
4 vs 13 9-Feb Coquitlam Bantam A3-T3 6 Cloverdale Bantam A3-T3 4
5 vs 12 9-Feb Arbutus  Bantam A1-T3 8 Surrey Bantam A3-T3 1
6 vs 11 8-Feb Abby Bantam A3-T3 6 Chilliwack Bantam A3-T3 1
7 vs 10 9-Feb Van TBirds Bantam A3-T3 6 BWC Bantam A3-T3 2
8 vs 9 6-Feb West Van Bantam A1-T3 4 Semi Bantam A3-T3 1

 

Tier 3 – Third Round –

8 team series, 1 vs 8, 2 vs 7, 3 vs 6, 4 vs 5.

First team to 4 points advances.

Pool consists of one Flight 3 team, five Flight 4 teams, two Flight 5 teams.

Regular season records and overall rankings:

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 3 Tams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 30 F3 8 Langley B A3-T3 20 3 11 6 19 31 46 63 163
2 34 F4 2 SunshineCst B A1-T3 20 17 3 0 16 50 87 41 257
3 35 F4 3 NSWC Bantam A3-T3 20 13 3 4 19 49 63 34 163
4 37 F4 5 Coq. Bantam A3-T3 20 9 9 2 20 40 54 65 142
5 38 F4 6 Arbutus B A1-T3 20 8 9 3 19 38 74 73 171
6 44 F4 12 Abby B A3-T3 20 2 16 2 17 23 49 90 197
7 47 F5 2 VanTBirds B A3-T3 20 12 5 3 18 45 71 48 178
8 50 F5 5 W. Van B A1-T3 20 9 8 3 18 39 57 61 186

 

Tier 3, Round 3 Matchups:

Series Tier 3 Bantam T3 – Round 3 GF GF
1 v 8 16-Feb Langley Bantam A3-T3 West Van Bantam A1-T3
8 vs 1 23-Feb West Van Bantam A1-T3 Langley Bantam A3-T3
2 vs 7 16-Feb SunshineCstBantamA1-T3 Van TBirds Bantam A3-T3
7 vs 2 17-Feb Van TBirds BantamA3-T3 SunshineCstBantam A1-T3
3 vs 6 15-Feb NSWC Bantam A3-T3 Abby Bantam A3-T3
6 vs 3 15-Feb Abby Bantam A3-T3 NSWC Bantam A3-T3
4 vs 5 16-Feb Coq.Bantam A3-T3 Arbutus Bantam A1-T3
5 vs 4 23-Feb Arbutus Bantam A1-T3 Coq. Bantam A3-T3


Tier 4 – First Round:

Only 9 teams in Tier.

First round, one game: teams 8 and 9 playoff: Abbotsford (8) defeats North Van (9), 2-1.

Tier 4 – Second Round:

8 Team Round 2, 4 series, first team to 4 points advances to Final 4.

Pool consists of one Flight 5 team, one Flight 6, six from Flight 7.

Three games played so far, Langley A5 downs Semi A4, 6-0. Langley A4 6-3 over Abby A4. Semi A5 upset NSWC A4, 8-0.

Regular season records and overall league rankings:

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 4 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 56 F5 11 Langley B A4-T4 20 5 13 2 10 22 59 100 381
2 63 F6 7 Langley B A5-T4 20 8 8 4 12 32 67 61 313
3 65 F7 1 Ridge Mdws B A4-T4 20 15 2 3 19 52 97 43 186
4 67 F7 3 NSWC B A4-T4 20 14 5 1 15 44 100 63 242
5 68 F7 5 Semi B A5-T4 20 6 11 3 19 34 60 72 178
6 69 F7 6 Van TBirds B A4-T4 20 8 10 2 12 30 65 81 323
7 70 F7 7 Semi Bantam A4-T4 20 4 14 2 17 27 60 87 199
8 71 F7 8 Abby Bantam A4-T4 8 2 3 3 15 22 20 18 88

 

Bantam Tier 4, Round 2 Match-ups:

Series Tier 3 Bantam T4 – Round 2 GF GF
1 v 8 10-Feb Langley Bantam A4-T4  6 Abby Bantam A4-T4  3
8 vs 1 22-Feb Abby Bantam A4-T4 Langley Bantam A4-T4
2 vs 7 9-Feb Langley Bantam A5-T4 6 Semi Bantam A4-T4 0
7 vs 2 16-Feb Semi Bantam A4-T4 Langley Bantam A5-T4
3 vs 6 11-Feb Ridge Mdws Ban A4-T4  3 Van TBirds Bantam A4-T4  1
6 vs 3 15-Feb Van TBirds Ban A4-T4 Ridge Mdws Bantam A4-T4
4 vs 5 10-Feb NSWC Bantam A4-T4  0 Semi Bantam A5-T4  8
5 vs 4 15-Feb Semi Bantam A5-T4 NSWC Bantam A4-T4