PCAHA Bantam A rankings, final standings

in Other News, regular season, playoffs

PCAHA logo

Feb 2. 2014

Here’s how teams finished (unofficial) after 20 regular season games of league play in the bantam brackets of PCAHA hockey for the 2013-2014 season.

Chart shows teams re-grouped into BC Hockey Tiers; first column shows number of teams in tier, with overall league rank, PCAHA Flight, and rank within their regular season Flight.

Seattle teams have been removed from the Tiering charts as they are ineligible for BC Provincials – they play in the Washington State Championships after regular season ends.

Seattle Junior Bantam A1 finished 25th over all, third in flight 3,12-4-4-17, 45 points. Seattle Sno Kings finished 33rd over all, first in Flight 4. 16-1-3-18, for 53 points.

First round of playoffs starts this week.

Highlights: Most goals: NSWC Tier 1, 119. Least goals: NSWC Tier 1, 11. Most penalized, Semiahmoo T1. 310 PIM. Least PIM: Burnaby Minor A2-T2, Flight 5.

Tier 1 Teams:

 

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 1 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 1 F1 1 NSWC Bantam A1-T1 20 18 1 1 19 56 119 11 190
2 2 F1 2 BWC Bantam A1-T1 20 16 1 3 17 52 102 25 205
3 3 F1 3 Seafair BantamA1-T1 20 15 3 2 20 52 69 34 130
4 4 F1 4 LangleyBantam A1-T1 20 12 6 2 18 44 65 47 210
5 5 F1 5 Coq. Bantam A1-T1 20 9 9 2 20 40 67 47 128
6 6 F1 6 Hollyb Bantam A1-T1 20 9 7 4 17 39 67 61 169
7 7 F1 7 Surrey Bantam A1-T1 20 9 8 3 18 39 55 78 206
8 8 F1 8 VanTBirdsBantamA1T1 20 6 10 4 15 31 45 61 207
9 9 F1 9 Abby Bantam A1-T1 20 2 16 2 18 24 32 99 211
10 10 F1 10 Semi Bantam A1-T1 20 2 16 2 15 21 22 88 310
11 11 F1 12 RichmondBantam A1-T1 20 1 17 2 16 20 17 91 232
12 12 F2 1 Cloverdale Ban. A1-T1 18 13 2 3 15 44 70 35 324
13 13 F2 3 Chilliwack Ban. A1-T1 19 10 4 5 14 39 69 50 233
14 16 F2 5 South Delta Ban. A1-T1 19 10 7 2 14 36 45 34 208
15 18 F2 7 Ridge Mdws Ban. A1-T1 20 7 13 0 17 31 33 46 217
16 21 F2 10 Burnaby Ban. A1-T1 19 3 14 2 16 24 35 70 181
17 24 F3 1 North Van BantamA1T1 20 13 5 2 18 46 81 44 158
18 34 F4 13 Po Co Ban. A1-T1 6 1 5 0 17 19 5 16 45

 

First Round Tier 1 Match ups:

Teams 1 through 14 receive a bye. Teams 15 vs 18, and 16 vs 17, playoff in single game elimination series.

Additional games required in case of ties.

North Van has advanced so far on 4-0 win vs Burnaby.

Series Tier 2 Round 1 GF GF
15 vs 18 5-Feb Ridge Mdws Ban. A1-T1 Po Co Ban. A1-T1
16 vs 17 3-Feb Burnaby Ban. A1-T1 0 North Van Bantam A1-T1 4

 

Tier 2 Teams:

League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 2 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 11 F1 11 BWC Bantam A2-T2 8 1 6 1 18 21 17 35 119
2 13 F2 1 Mission Bantam A1-T2 20 15 4 1 16 47 78 42 245
3 17 F2 6 NSWC Bantam A2-T2 20 9 9 2 17 37 70 66 230
4 19 F2 8 Abby Bantam A2-T2 20 6 12 2 16 30 59 68 278
5 20 F2 9 Langley Bantam A2-T2 20 4 13 3 17 28 34 73 212
6 21 F2 10 Pt MoodyBantam A1-T2 20 6 13 1 12 25 56 95 229
7 24 F3 2 New WestBantam A1-T2 20 13 5 2 17 45 68 49 207
8 26 F3 4 VanTBirdsBantamA2-T2 20 10 5 5 17 42 64 40 191
9 27 F3 5 N Delta Bantam A1-T2 20 10 8 2 19 41 80 77 134
10 28 F3 6 Coq Bantam A2-T2 20 7 4 9 18 41 57 47 202
11 29 F3 7 Van Bantam A1-T2 20 6 7 7 19 38 49 52 116
12 30 F3 9 Surrey Bantam A2-T2 20 5 11 4 16 30 49 66 205
13 31 F3 10 Semi Bantam A2-T2 20 5 12 3 15 28 41 70 280
14 36 F4 4 S.Delta Bantam A2-T2 20 12 8 0 18 42 80 66 225
15 39 F4 7 AldergroveBantamA1T2 20 8 11 1 19 36 76 83 132
16 40 F4 8 CloverdaleBantamA2-T2 20 7 9 4 17 35 62 65 189
17 41 F4 9 SquamishBantam A1-T2 20 5 10 5 18 33 70 79 170
18 42 F4 10 RidgeMdwsBantamA2T2 20 9 11 0 12 30 62 74 312
19 43 F4 11 ChilliwackBantamA2-T2 20 4 15 1 16 25 60 94 218
20 46 F5 1 HollyburnBantam A2-T2 20 14 4 2 19 49 74 49 170
21 48 F5 3 NorthVanBantam A2-T2 20 11 5 4 18 44 82 54 184
22 49 F5 4 Burnaby Bantam A2-T2 20 10 8 2 18 40 62 47 109
23 52 F5 7 Seafair Bantam A2-T2 20 10 6 4 12 36 75 68 321
24 60 F6 4 Po Co Bantam A2-T2 20 10 6 4 17 41 79 59 276
25 61 F6 5 RichmondBantamA2-T2 20 9 8 3 18 39 54 53 221

First Round Tier 2 Match ups:

Teams 1 through 7 receive a bye. Teams 8 vs 25 playoff in single game elimination series.

Additional games required in case of ties.

So far North Delta has advanced, 8-1 vs Po Co. Vancouver and Burnaby tied 2-2.

 

Series Tier 2 Round 1 GF GF
8 vs 25 4-Feb Van TBirds Bantam A2-T2 Richmond Bantam A2-T2
9 vs 24 3-Feb North Delta Bantam A1-T2 8 Po Co Bantam A2-T2 1
10 vs 23 6-Feb Coquitlam Bantam A2-T2 Seafair Bantam A2-T2
11 vs 22 3-Feb Vancouver Bantam A1-T2 2 Burnaby Bantam A2-T2 2
12 vs 21 4-Feb Surrey Bantam A2-T2 North Van Bantam A2-T2
13 vs 20 6-Feb Semi Bantam A2-T2 Hollyburn Bantam A2-T2
14 vs 19 4-Feb S. Delta Bantam A2-T2 Chilliwack Bantam A2-T2
15 vs 18 6-Feb AldergroveBantam A1-T2 Ridge Mdws Bantam A2-T2
16 vs  17 5-Feb Cloverdale Bantam A2-T2 Squamish Bantam A1-T2

 

 

Tier 3 Teams:

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 3 Tams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM Av.PIM
1 30 F3 8 Langley Bantam A3-T3 20 3 11 6 19 31 46 63 163 9.06
2 34 F4 2 SunshineCst Bantam A1-T3 20 17 3 0 16 50 87 41 257 12.85
3 35 F4 3 NSWC Bantam A3-T3 20 13 3 4 19 49 63 34 163 8.15
4 37 F4 5 Coquitlam Bantam A3-T3 20 9 9 2 20 40 54 65 142 7.1
5 38 F4 6 Arbutus Club Bantam A1-T3 20 8 9 3 19 38 74 73 171 8.55
6 44 F4 12 Abby Bantam A3-T3 20 2 16 2 17 23 49 90 197 10.05
7 47 F5 2 Van TBirds Bantam A3-T3 20 12 5 3 18 45 71 48 178 8.9
8 50 F5 5 West Van Bantam A1-T3 20 9 8 3 18 39 57 61 186 9.3
9 51 F5 6 Semi Bantam A3-T3 20 9 5 6 14 38 74 57 294 14.7
10 53 F5 8 BWC Bantam A3-T3 20 7 9 4 18 36 73 54 186 9.3
11 54 F5 9 Surrey Bantam A3-T3 20 5 13 2 13 25 50 73 280 14
12 55 F5 10 Chilliwack Bantam A3-T3 20 4 15 1 18 27 43 93 204 10.2
13 57 F6 1 Cloverdale Bantam A3-T3 12 12 0 0 18 42 68 23 114 9.5
14 58 F6 2 Ridge Mdws Bantam A3-T3 20 12 5 3 15 42 78 57 220 11
15 59 F6 3 North Van Bantam A3-T3 20 11 8 1 18 41 76 62 224 11.2
16 62 F6 6 Mission Bantam A2-T3 20 5 11 4 19 33 50 64 206 10.3
17 64 F6 8 Vancouver Bantam A2-T3 20 4 13 3 15 26 47 91 243 12.15
18 66 F7 2 North Delta Bantam A2-T3 20 14 3 3 16 47 101 57 250 12.5
19 68 F7 4 South Delta Bantam A3-T3 20 9 8 3 14 35 73 75 242 12.1

First Round Tier 3 Match ups:

Teams 1 through 12 receive a bye. Teams 13  through 18 playoff in single game elimination series.

Additional games required in case of ties.

Series Tier 3 Round 1 GF GF
13 vs 18 4-Feb Ridge Mdws Bantam A3-T3 South Delta Bantam A3-T3
14 vs 17 4-Feb North Van Bantam A3-T3 North Delta Bantam A2-T3
15 vs 18 4-Feb Mission Bantam A2-T3 Vancouver Bantam A2-T3

 

Tier 4 Teams:

 

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 4 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 56 F5 11 LangleyBantam A4-T4 20 5 13 2 10 22 59 100 381
2 63 F6 7 LangleyBantam A5-T4 20 8 8 4 12 32 67 61 313
3 65 F7 1 RidgeMdwsBant A4-T4 20 15 2 3 19 52 97 43 186
4 67 F7 3 NSWC Bantam A4-T4 20 14 5 1 15 44 100 63 242
5 68 F7 5 Semi Bantam A5-T4 20 6 11 3 19 34 60 72 178
6 69 F7 6 VanTBirdsBantamA4-4 20 8 10 2 12 30 65 81 323
7 70 F7 7 Semi Bantam A4-T4 20 4 14 2 17 27 60 87 199
8 71 F7 8 Abby Bantam A4-T4 8 2 3 3 15 22 20 18 88
9 72 F7 9 NorthVanBantam A4-T4 20 1 17 2 18 22 39 119 119