PCAHA Bantam A 3rd Rounds set, SF A1, Coq A1, Lang A2 out

in Other News, playoffs

PCAHA logo

Feb 13, 2014

The third round of PCAHA bantam playoffs are underway, or about to begin.

All match ups decided.

Here are results so far and match ups for all four Tiers to end of play Feb 13.

 

Tier 1: First Round – 2 games only.

Teams 1 through 14 receive a bye.

Teams 15 vs 18, and 16 vs 17, playoff in single game elimination series.

North Van advances on 4-0 win vs Burnaby.

Ridge Meadows advances on 6-0 win over Po Co.

 

Series Tier 1 Round 1 GF GF
15 vs 18 5-Feb Ridge Mdws Ban. A1-T1  6 Po Co Ban. A1-T1  0
16 vs 17 3-Feb Burnaby Ban. A1-T1 0 North Van Bantam A1-T1 4

 

Tier 1: Second Round

All top seeds advance with two exceptions, #3 and #5 bumped.

South Delta (14) upsets Seafair (3), 3-2 on Feb 10.

Cloverdale (12) upsets Coquitlam (5), 4-1 on Feb 11.

 

Series Tier 1 Bantam T1 – Round 2 GF GF
1  vs 16 7-Feb NSWC Bantam A1-T1 13 North Van Bantam A1-T1 0
2 vs 15 7-Feb BWC Bantam A1-T1 10 Ridge Mdws Ban. A1-T1 2
3 vs 14 10-Feb Seafair Bantam A1-T1 2 South Delta Ban. A1-T1 3
4 vs 13 7-Feb Langley Bantam A1-T1 5 Chilliwack Ban. A1-T1 1
5 vs 12 11-Feb Coquitlam Bantam A1-T1 1 Cloverdale Ban. A1-T1 4
6 vs 11 7-Feb Hollyburn Bantam A1-T1 3 Richmond Bantam A1-T1 0
7 vs 10 6-Feb Surrey Bantam A1-T1 4 Semi Bantam A1-T1 3
8 vs 9 11-Feb VanTBirds Bantam A1-T1 4 Abby Bantam A1-T1 0

 

Tier 1: Third Round – Matchups, 4 point series. 

 

Series Tier 1 Bantam T1 – Round 3 GF GF
1 vs 8 21-Feb NSWC Bantam A1-T1 South Delta Ban. A1-T1
8 vs 1 23-Feb South Delta Ban. A1-T1 NSWC Bantam A1-T1
2 vs 7 15-Feb BWC Bantam A1-T1 Cloverdale Ban. A1-T1
7 vs 2 16-Feb Cloverdale Ban. A1-T1 BWC Bantam A1-T1
3 vs 6 16-Feb Langley Bantam A1-T1 Van TBirds Bantam A1-T1
6 vs 3 18-Feb VanTBirds Bantam A1-T1 Langley Bantam A1-T1
4 vs 5 14-Feb Hollyburn Bantam A1-T1 Surrey Bantam A1-T1
5 vs 4 17-Feb Surrey Bantam A1-T1 Hollyburn Bantam A1-T1

 

Tier 1: Third Round Teams – Regular season records and league rankings 

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 1 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 1 F1 1 NSWC Bantam A1-T1 20 18 1 1 19 56 119 11 190
2 2 F1 2 BWC Bantam A1-T1 20 16 1 3 17 52 102 25 205
3 4 F1 4 Langley Ban A1-T1 20 12 6 2 18 44 65 47 210
4 6 F1 6 Hollyburn Ban A1-T1 20 9 7 4 17 39 67 61 169
5 7 F1 7 Surrey Bantam A1-T1 20 9 8 3 18 39 55 78 206
6 8 F1 8 Van TBirdsBan A1-1 20 6 10 4 15 31 45 61 207
7 12 F2 1 CloverdaleBan. A1-T1 18 13 2 3 15 44 70 35 324
8 16 F2 5 S Delta Ban. A1-T1 19 10 7 2 14 36 45 34 208

 

Tier 2: First Round

Teams 1 through 7 receive a bye.

Teams 8 vs 25 playoff in single game elimination series.

Vancouver and Burnaby tied 2-2 in the first game

Van won the second 4-2 (scored combined below).

Two upsets Feb 6, Hollyburn, 5-4 over Semi (13), 5-4.

Ridge Meadows (18) over Aldergrove (15), 6-5.

Rest of top seeds advance.

 

Series Tier 2 Bantam T2 – Round 1 GF GF
8 vs 25 4-Feb VanTBirds Bantam A2-T2 9 Richmond Bantam A2-T2 0
9 vs 24 3-Feb N Delta Bantam A1-T2 8 Po Co Bantam A2-T2 1
10 vs 23 6-Feb Coquitlam Bantam A2-T2 8 Seafair Bantam A2-T2 3
11 vs 22 3-Feb Van Bantam A1-T2 6 Burnaby Bantam A2-T2 4
12 vs 21 4-Feb Surrey Bantam A2-T2 2 North Van Bantam A2-T2 1
13 vs 20 6-Feb Semi Bantam A2-T2 5 Hollyburn Bantam A2-T2 4
14 vs 19 4-Feb S Delta Bantam A2-T2 6 Chilliwack Bantam A2-T2 2
15 vs 18 6-Feb AldergroveBantam A1-T2 5 Ridge Mdws Bantam A2-T2 6
16 vs  17 5-Feb Cloverdale Bantam A2-T2 3 Squamish Bantam A1-T2 2

 

Tier 2: Second Round:

All top seeds except Langley advance. Top 4 win handily.

Surrey (12) upsets Langley (5) in tie breaker game, 6-2.

Pt Moody (6th) vs Van (11th) is a squeaker, 2-1.

 

Series Tier 2 Bantam T2 – Round 2 GF GF
1  vs 16 9-Feb BWC Bantam A2-T2 11 Ridge Mdws Bantam A2-T2 0
2 vs 15 8-Feb Mission Bantam A1-T2 8 Cloverdale Bantam A2-T2 2
3 vs 14 8-Feb NSWC Bantam A2-T2 10 South Delta Bantam A2-T2 2
4 vs 13 12-Feb Abby Bantam A2-T2 8 Semi Bantam A2-T2 2
5 vs 12 10-Feb Langley Bantam A2-T2 3 Surrey Bantam A2-T2 3
5 vs 12 tiebreaker Langley Bantam A2-T2 2 Surrey Bantam A2-T2 6
6 vs 11 8-Feb Pt Moody Bantam A1-T2 2 Vancouver Bantam A1-T2 1
7 vs 10 13-Feb New West Bantam A1-T2 6 Coquitlam Bantam A2-T2 1
8 vs 9 13-Feb VanTBirds Bantam A2-T2 3 North Delta Bantam A1-T2 1

 

Tier 2: Third Round – Starts Feb 15

Series Tier 2 Bantam T2 – Round 2 GF GF
1 v 8 15-Feb BWC Bantam A2-T2 Surrey Bantam A2-T2
8 vs 1 18-Feb Surrey Bantam A2-T2 BWC Bantam A2-T2
2 vs 7 25-Feb Mission Bantam A1-T2 Van TBirds Bantam A2-T2
7 vs 2 TBA VanTBirds Bantam A2-T2 Mission Bantam A1-T2
3 vs 6 15-Feb NSWC Bantam A2-T2 New West Bantam A1-T2
6 vs 3 TBA New West Bantam A1-T2 NSWC Bantam A2-T2
4 vs 5 TBA Abby Bantam A2-T2 Port Moody Bantam A1-T2
5 vs 4 TBA Pt Moody Bantam A1-T2 Abby Bantam A2-T2

 

Tier 2 Round 3 contenders, regular season records and overall league rankings:

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 2 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 11 F1 11 BWC Bantam A2-T2 8 1 6 1 18 21 17 35 119
2 13 F2 1 Mission Bant A1-T2 20 15 4 1 16 47 78 42 245
3 17 F2 6 NSWC Bant A2-T2 20 9 9 2 17 37 70 66 230
4 19 F2 8 Abby Bantam A2-T2 20 6 12 2 16 30 59 68 278
5 21 F2 10 Pt Moody Bant A1-T2 20 6 13 1 12 25 56 95 229
6 24 F3 2 NewWest Bant A1-T2 20 13 5 2 17 45 68 49 207
7 26 F3 4 VanTBirds Ban A2-T2 20 10 5 5 17 42 64 40 191
8 27 F3 9 Surrey Ban A2-T2 20 5 11 4 16 30 49 66 205

 

 

  

 

Tier 3 – 

First Round – 3 games.

Teams 1 through 13 receive a bye.

Teams 14 through 19 playoff in single game elimination series.

Two higher seeds knocked out.

 

Series Tier 3 Round 1 GF GF
14 vs 19 4-Feb RidgeMdwsBantam A3-T3 5 South Delta Bantam A3-T3 2
15 vs 18 4-Feb North Van Bantam A3-T3 4 North Delta Bantam A2-T3 5
16 vs 17 4-Feb Mission Bantam A2-T3 0 Vancouver Bantam A2-T3 5

 

Tier 3 – Second Round

16 team single game elimination round.

All games complete, all top seeds advance.

Only one close game, Coquitlam A3 vs Cloverdale A3, 6-4.

 

Series Tier 3 Bantam T3 – Round 2 GF GF
1 vs 16 9-Feb Langley Bantam A3-T3 9 North Delta Bantam A2-T3 2
2 vs 15 9-Feb SunshineCst Ban A1-T3 12 Vancouver Bantam A2-T3 0
3 vs 14 8-Feb NSWC Bantam A3-T3 6 Ridge Mdws Bantam A3-T3 1
4 vs 13 9-Feb Coquitlam Bantam A3-T3 6 Cloverdale Bantam A3-T3 4
5 vs 12 9-Feb Arbutus  Bantam A1-T3 8 Surrey Bantam A3-T3 1
6 vs 11 8-Feb Abby Bantam A3-T3 6 Chilliwack Bantam A3-T3 1
7 vs 10 9-Feb Van TBirds Bantam A3-T3 6 BWC Bantam A3-T3 2
8 vs 9 6-Feb West Van Bantam A1-T3 4 Semi Bantam A3-T3 1

 

Tier 3 – Third Round –

First team to 4 points advances.

Pool consists of one Flight 3 team, five Flight 4 teams, two Flight 5 teams.

 

Tier 3, Round 3 Matchups:

Series Tier 3 Bantam T3 – Round 3 GF GF
1 v 8 16-Feb Langley Bantam A3-T3 West Van Bantam A1-T3
8 vs 1 23-Feb West Van Bantam A1-T3 Langley Bantam A3-T3
2 vs 7 16-Feb SunshineCstBantamA1-T3 Van TBirds Bantam A3-T3
7 vs 2 17-Feb Van TBirds BantamA3-T3 SunshineCstBantam A1-T3
3 vs 6 15-Feb NSWC Bantam A3-T3 Abby Bantam A3-T3
6 vs 3 15-Feb Abby Bantam A3-T3 NSWC Bantam A3-T3
4 vs 5 16-Feb Coq.Bantam A3-T3 Arbutus Bantam A1-T3
5 vs 4 23-Feb Arbutus Bantam A1-T3 Coq. Bantam A3-T3

 

Regular season records and overall Tier 3 rankings of teams in Round 3:

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 3 Tams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 30 F3 8 Langley Ban A3-T3 20 3 11 6 19 31 46 63 163
2 34 F4 2 SunshineCstBanA1-T3 20 17 3 0 16 50 87 41 257
3 35 F4 3 NSWC Bantam A3-T3 20 13 3 4 19 49 63 34 163
4 37 F4 5 Coq. Bantam A3-T3 20 9 9 2 20 40 54 65 142
5 38 F4 6 Arbutus Bantam A1-T3 20 8 9 3 19 38 74 73 171
6 44 F4 12 Abby Bantam A3-T3 20 2 16 2 17 23 49 90 197
7 47 F5 2 VanTBirds Ban A3-T3 20 12 5 3 18 45 71 48 178
8 50 F5 5 West Van Ban A1-T3 20 9 8 3 18 39 57 61 186

 

Tier 4 – First Round:

Only 9 teams in Tier.

First round, one game: teams 8 and 9 playoff: Abbotsford (8) defeats North Van (9), 2-1.

Tier 4 – Second Round:

8 Team Round 2, 4 series, first team to 4 points advances to Final 4.

Pool consists of one Flight 5 team, one Flight 6, six from Flight 7.

Three games played so far, Langley A5 downs Semi A4, 6-0. Langley A4 6-3 over Abby A4. Semi A5 upset NSWC A4, 8-0.

Regular season records and overall league rankings:

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 4 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 56 F5 11 Langley B A4-T4 20 5 13 2 10 22 59 100 381
2 63 F6 7 Langley B A5-T4 20 8 8 4 12 32 67 61 313
3 65 F7 1 Ridge Mdws B A4-T4 20 15 2 3 19 52 97 43 186
4 67 F7 3 NSWC B A4-T4 20 14 5 1 15 44 100 63 242
5 68 F7 5 Semi B A5-T4 20 6 11 3 19 34 60 72 178
6 69 F7 6 Van TBirds B A4-T4 20 8 10 2 12 30 65 81 323
7 70 F7 7 Semi Bantam A4-T4 20 4 14 2 17 27 60 87 199
8 71 F7 8 Abby Bantam A4-T4 8 2 3 3 15 22 20 18 88

 

Bantam Tier 4, Round 2 Match-ups:

Series Tier 3 Bantam T4 – Round 2 GF GF
1 v 8 10-Feb Langley Bantam A4-T4  6 Abby Bantam A4-T4  3
8 vs 1 22-Feb Abby Bantam A4-T4 Langley Bantam A4-T4
2 vs 7 9-Feb Langley Bantam A5-T4 6 Semi Bantam A4-T4 0
7 vs 2 16-Feb Semi Bantam A4-T4 Langley Bantam A5-T4
3 vs 6 11-Feb Ridge Mdws Ban A4-T4  3 Van TBirds Bantam A4-T4  1
6 vs 3 15-Feb Van TBirds Ban A4-T4 Ridge Mdws Bantam A4-T4
4 vs 5 10-Feb NSWC Bantam A4-T4  0 Semi Bantam A5-T4  8
5 vs 4 15-Feb Semi Bantam A5-T4 NSWC Bantam A4-T4