PCAHA Bantam A1 Quarter-finals set

in playoffs

 

 

 

February 16, 2017

The third round, quarter-final matchups for the PCAHA Bantam A playoffs are now set. After #6 seeded Chilliwack’s 5-2 win over #11 Vancouver Thunderbirds February 15, the first to four points quarter-finals will feature the following:

Quarter-Finals

#1 BWC vs #9 Semiahmoo, starts Sat. Feb. 18, at BWC, 5:30 pm.

#2 Seafair vs #7 Abbotsford, starts Sun. Feb. 19 at RIC Garage, 1:45 pm.

#3 Burnaby vs # 6 Chilliwack, starts Sat. Feb. 18 at Bill Copeland, 6:15 pm.

#4 NSWC vs #5 Langley, starts Friday, Feb. 17 at NSWC, 7:45 pm.

 

Overview of Round 1 and Round 2:

The first round was played to determine the 16th seed, between two Flight 3 teams, South Delta and Richmond.

The second round then pitted 1-16, 2-15, etc. and consisted of one Flight 3 team (Richmond), six Flight 2 teams, and the top nine Flight 1 teams.

Results below, along with regular season records.

No real surprises, except perhaps #9 seed Semiahmoo (1 regular season win) upsetting #8 Ridge Meadows (six Flight 1 wins).

#12 North Van out of Flight 2 pressed #5 Langley, but Langley prevailed 3-2.

Playoffs now move into round 3, with a first to 4 points format.

 

Bantam A1-T1 Teams Regular Season
Round 1
PL Series 1 SC FL GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA
16 South Delta 2 F3 20 10 6 4 20 44 62 49
17 Richmond 5 F3 20 9 9 2 18 38 57 74
Round 2
Series 2 SC FL GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA
1 BWC  15 F1 20 20 0 0 17 57 114 18
16 Richmond 1 F3 20 9 9 2 18 38 57 74
Series 3 SC FL GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA
2 Seafair  10 F1 20 11 5 4 19 45 54 39
15 Surrey 0 F2 8 1 4 3 16 21 17 25
Series 4 SC FL GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA
3 Burnaby  5 F1 20 11 6 3 17 42 71 56
14 Hollyburn 2 F2 20 2 11 7 17 28 44 67
Series 5 SC FL GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA
4 NSWC 5 F1 20 12 7 1 16 41 77 45
13 Coquitlam 1 F2 20 7 9 4 16 34 42 49
Series 6 SC FL GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA
5 Langley  3 F1 20 11 8 1 16 39 64 63
12 North Van 2 F2 20 8 6 6 19 41 37 30
Series 8 SC FL GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA
6 Chilliwack 5 F1 20 7 9 4 18 36 38 46
11 Van T-Birds 2 F2 20 12 5 3 17 44 60 40
Series 8 SC FL GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA
7 Abbotsford 5 F1 20 8 11 1 16 33 50 58
10 Cloverdale 3 F2 20 3 14 3 15 24 43 83
Series 9 SC FL GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA
8 R.Meadows  3 F1 20 6 12 2 18 32 55 65
9 Semiahmoo 4 F1 20 1 18 1 18 21 17 110