BC Bantam Rankings

in regular season, Placement Round, Other News

 

 

October 21, 2017

2017-2018 BANTAM RANKINGS – CSSHL & PCAHA

Here’s an early look at the bantam team races in BC.

Scroll down to see Hockey Hub rankings for Bantam teams in both the Canadian Sports School Hockey Leagues (Prep and Varsity) as well as for bantam teams competing in BC’s largest minor hockey league – the Pacific Coast Amateur Hockey Association.

One notable change in BC bantam hockey this year, is that Burnaby Winter Club’s top bantam squad is now playing in the Canadian Sports School Hockey League for the first time, following a trend that has been developing in top tier bantam hockey in BC since 2014.

Other Lower Mainland bantam Hockey Academy teams now playing in the CSSHL bantam league include Yale HA (Abbotsford area) and two teams from Delta HA (Green and White).

Delta was the first Lower Mainland Hockey Academy to join the league, in 2014-2015, the first year the bantam division was added to the league – with a total of four teams competing in the Prep division and four in the Varsity division. Delta iced both a Prep (A1) and Varsity team in the first year.

Previously only midget teams (E15, Prep and Varsity) had played in the league.

Yale joined the bantam division in 2015-2016 with a Prep team, along with Vancouver Island based Shawnigan Lake, to form a six team Prep division.

In 2016-2017 the league expanded to nine Prep teams and six Varsity teams.

Delta has added a second Prep team this season, in the latest round of expansion.

The CSSHL Bantam Prep division now includes 13 teams – four from the Lower Mainland, two from the Island (Shawnigan and Pacific Coast), two from the Interior (PoE and OHA), three from Alberta (Edge, OHA Edmonton and Northern Alberta), plus teams from Saskatchewan (Notre Dame) and Manitoba (Rink).

The Varsity division includes another eight teams.

The rise of the Hockey Academies has radically changed the complexion of bantam hockey not only in the Lower Mainland, but across British Columbia and Western Canada; as evidenced by last year’s WHL bantam draft, where nearly all of the top draft picks were selected from CSSHL academy teams.

Hockey Hub has elected to publish rankings of both the CSSHL Bantam  and PCAHA Hockey Leagues separately.

In both instances, Hockey Hub rankings are based on winning percentages rather than league point totals, with goal for and against differential as the tie-breaker.

This season, Hockey Hub will attempt to follow the other recent big change in bantam hockey at the provincial level – BC Zone teams, which launched last year as a pilot program of the Okanagan Mainline association with four teams drawn from area zones-  North Okanagan (Salmon Arm/Vernon), Central Okanagan (Kelowna), South Okanagan (Penticton/West Kelowna) and Thompson (Kamloops).

This season East Kootenay (Kimberly), and Yukon (Whitehorse) are joining the four Okanagan zone teams.

 

 

CSSHL Prep rankings:– October 20, 2017

Team Name GP W L OTL PTS GF GA DIF Win% Strk
OHA Edmonton 6 6 0 0 12 57 8 49 1.000 W6
Northern Alberta 7 7 0 0 14 59 14 45 1.000 W7
Rink 6 6 0 0 12 36 5 31 1.000 W6
Yale 7 6 1 0 12 38 15 23 0.857 W1
Okanagan 9 7 2 0 14 44 31 13 0.778 W1
Delta Green 5 3 1 1 7 19 11 8 0.700 W1
Burnaby 3 2 1 0 4 7 9 -2 0.667 W2
Pacific Coast 7 3 4 0 6 22 15 7 0.429 W1
Delta White 4 1 2 1 3 5 14 -9 0.375 L3
Shawnigan 7 1 6 0 2 11 36 -25 0.143 L1
Pursuit 8 0 7 1 1 14 54 -40 0.063 L8
Notre Dame 10 0 9 1 1 16 64 -48 0.050 L10
Edge 5 0 5 0 0 6 58 -52 0.000 L5

 

CSSHL Varsity rankings:

NB: St. George’s, a new team to the CSSHL league, is by default relegated to the varsity division as a first year team. HH has not attempted to rank them with the Prep teams here.

Team Name GP W L OTL PTS GF GA DIF Win% Strk
St. George’s 1 7 7 0 0 14 76 7 69 1.000 W7
Delta 5 4 1 0 8 46 12 34 0.800 W4
Okanagan 7 5 2 0 10 44 22 22 0.714 L2
Pursuit 5 2 2 1 5 12 23 -11 0.500 L1
West Van 5 2 3 0 4 24 26 -2 0.400 W1
Edge 5 1 4 0 2 8 29 -21 0.200 L3
St. George’s 2 5 1 4 0 2 8 49 -41 0.200 W1
IHA 5 0 5 0 0 9 59 -50 0.000 L5

 

 

PCAHA white logo

PCAHA BANTAM

Below are the early Hockey Hub rankings for Bantam rep teams in the Pacific Coast Amateur Hockey Association, which governs BC minor hockey associations in the Lower Mainland.

Most teams are about half way through the placement round. Rankings are determined on winning percentage, including sportsmanship points, with goal differential being the tie breaker.

Teams are ranked relative only to other teams in their current flight. No attempt has been made to move a team up or down a level, at this stage. original grouping.

First three columns are: overall rank, group rank, PCA group rank (current PCAHA group ranking – based on point total rather than winning percentage).

 

PCAHA BANTAM REP PLACEMENT GROUP RANKINGS:

BANTAM GROUP 1
OVRL GPR PCA Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts W% GF GA DIF PIM AVG
1 1 2 Seafair   A1-T1  4 3 0 1 4 11 0.917 27 10 17 40 10
2 2 4 North Shore Winter Club A1-T1  4 3 0 1 3 10 0.833 16 7 9 75 18.75
3 3 1 Ridge Meadows   A1-T1  5 4 1 0 4 12 0.800 16 11 5 50 10
4 4 3 Abbotsford   A1-T1  5 3 1 1 4 11 0.733 17 15 2 64 12.8
5 5 7 Vancouver Thunderbird A1-T1  3 2 1 0 2 6 0.667 7 8 -1 64 21.33
6 6 6 Langley   A1-T1  5 2 2 1 3 8 0.533 16 11 5 69 13.8
7 7 5 Semiahmoo   A1-T1  6 1 4 1 6 9 0.500 18 26 -8 46 7.67
8 8 8 Chilliwack   A1-T1  5 0 4 1 4 5 0.333 13 23 -10 61 12.2
9 9 9 Burnaby Winter Club   A1-T1  5 0 5 0 4 4 0.267 7 26 -19 52 10.4
Totals 42 18 18 6 34 76 137 137 0 204 12.4
BANTAM GROUP 2
OVR GPR PCA Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts W% GF GA DIF PIM AVG
11 1 2 Seattle Junior   A1  5 4 1 0 5 13 0.867 41 5 36 38 7.6
12 2 1 Cloverdale   A1-T1  5 4 0 1 4 13 0.867 25 12 13 52 10.4
13 3 3 Coquitlam   A1-T1  5 3 0 2 5 13 0.867 25 14 11 34 6.8
14 4 5 Port Moody   A1-T2  4 1 1 2 4 8 0.667 17 10 7 28 7
15 5 4 North Vancouver   A1-T1  6 3 3 0 5 11 0.611 39 19 20 53 8.83
16 6 7 North Shore Winter Club A2-T2  4 1 3 0 4 6 0.500 9 32 -23 66 7
17 7 6 Burnaby   A1-T1  5 1 2 2 3 7 0.467 15 18 -3 38 13.2
18 8 8 South Delta   A1-T1  4 0 3 1 4 5 0.417 8 18 -10 28 7.5
19 9 9 Burnaby Winter Club   A2-T2  4 0 4 0 2 2 0.167 0 51 -51 30 17.75
Totals 42 17 17 8 36 78 179 179 0 400 9.52
BANTAM GROUP 3
OVR GRP PCA Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts W% GF GA DIF PIM AVG
20 1 6 Hollyburn   A1-T1  2 2 0 0 2 6 1.000 8 3 5 22 11
21 2 1 Mission   A1-T3  4 4 0 0 3 11 0.917 19 4 15 44 11
22 3 5 Ridge Meadows   A2-T2  3 2 1 0 3 7 0.778 10 9 1 32 10.67
23 4 2 Langley   A2-T2  4 3 0 1 2 9 0.750 21 5 16 71 17.75
24 5 3 North Delta   A1-T2  4 2 1 1 4 9 0.750 13 12 1 44 11
25 6 4 Surrey   A1-T1  5 2 3 0 4 8 0.533 15 13 2 42 8.4
26 7 7 Vancouver   A1-T2  5 1 4 0 4 6 0.400 13 22 -9 64 12.8
27 8 8 Chilliwack   A2-T2  5 1 4 0 3 5 0.333 6 18 -12 76 15.2
28 9 9 Richmond   A1-T1  4 0 4 0 3 3 0.250 5 24 -19 40 10
Totals 36 17 17 2 28 64 110 110 0 435 12.08
GROUP 4
OVRL FLR G# Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts W% GF GA DIF PIM AVG
29 1 1 Cloverdale   A2-T2  6 5 1 0 6 16 0.889 22 12 10 52 8.67
30 2 2 Aldergrove   A1-T2  4 3 1 0 4 10 0.833 22 8 14 40 10
31 3 3 Abbotsford   A2-T2  4 3 1 0 3 9 0.750 17 10 7 53 13.25
32 4 4 Everett   A1  3 2 1 0 1 5 0.556 10 6 4 87 29
33 5 5 Coquitlam   A2-T2  3 2 1 0 1 5 0.556 10 8 2 48 16
34 6 6 Seafair   A2-T2  3 1 2 0 2 4 0.444 6 9 -3 43 14.33
35 7 9 Vancouver Thunderbird A2-T2  2 0 2 0 2 2 0.333 4 10 -6 18 9
36 8 7 Semiahmoo   A2-T2  3 0 3 0 3 3 0.333 4 19 -15 18 6
37 9 8 Langley   A3-T3  4 0 4 0 3 3 0.250 7 20 -13 32 8
Totals 32 16 16 0 25 57 102 102 0 391 12.22
GROUP 5
OVRL FLR G# Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts W% GF GA DIF PIM AVG
38 1 2 Port Coquitlam   A1-T2  4 4 0 0 3 11 0.917 28 7 21 41 10.25
39 2 1 North Vancouver   A2-T2  5 4 1 0 4 12 0.800 15 8 7 91 18.2
40 3 4 New Westminster   A1-T2  4 3 1 0 3 9 0.750 13 9 4 42 10.5
41 4 3 Ridge Meadows   A3-T3  5 3 0 2 3 11 0.733 13 5 8 74 14.8
42 5 6 Hollyburn   A2-T2  3 1 1 1 3 6 0.667 8 11 -3 26 8.67
43 6 9 Langley   A4-T4  3 1 1 1 2 5 0.556 12 5 7 44 14.67
44 7 5 Burnaby   A2-T2  5 1 4 0 5 7 0.467 11 15 -4 18 3.6
45 8 7 Semiahmoo   A3-T3  5 0 4 1 5 6 0.400 9 39 -30 26 5.2
46 9 8 Coquitlam   A3-T3  6 0 5 1 5 6 0.333 9 19 -10 56 9.33
Totals 40 17 17 6 33 73 118 118 0 418 10.45
GROUP 6
OVRL FLR G# Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts W% GF GA DIF PIM AVG
47 1 1 Sno-King   A2  4 3 0 1 4 11 0.917 20 6 14 24 6
48 2 3 Surrey   A2-T2  4 2 1 1 4 9 0.750 14 12 2 30 7.5
49 3 4 West Vancouver   A1-T3  4 3 1 0 2 8 0.667 21 9 12 75 18.75
50 4 2 Chilliwack   A3-T3  5 3 2 0 4 10 0.667 20 20 0 55 11
51 5 6 South Delta   A2-T2  4 2 2 0 3 7 0.583 15 17 -2 41 10.25
52 6 5 Abbotsford   A3-T3  5 2 3 0 4 8 0.533 24 17 7 52 10.4
53 7 7 Whistler   A1-T3  4 2 2 0 2 6 0.500 11 14 -3 81 20.25
54 8 8 Vancouver Thunderbird A3-T3  4 1 3 0 4 6 0.500 8 16 -8 38 9.5
55 9 9 Cloverdale   A3-T3  3 1 2 0 1 3 0.333 8 12 -4 48 16
56 10 10 Everett   A2  3 0 3 0 3 3 0.333 7 25 -18 16 5.33
Totals 40 19 19 2 31 71 148 148 0 460 11.5
GROUP 7
OVRL FLR G# Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts W% GF GA DIF PIM AVG
57 1 2 Sunshine Coast   A1-T3  4 4 0 0 4 12 1.000 41 5 36 26 6.5
58 2 4 North Delta   A2-T3  3 2 0 1 3 8 0.889 10 7 3 34 11.33
59 3 1 Port Moody   A2-T3  5 4 1 0 5 13 0.867 24 18 6 38 7.6
60 4 3 Seattle Junior   A2  5 3 2 0 2 8 0.533 18 9 9 129 25.8
61 5 6 North Vancouver   A3-T3  4 1 2 1 3 6 0.500 9 24 -15 36 9
62 6 8 Vancouver   A2-T3  4 0 3 1 4 5 0.417 8 15 -7 28 7
63 7 5 Ridge Meadows   A4-T4  5 2 2 1 1 6 0.400 19 24 -5 136 27.2
64 8 7 Surrey   A3-T3  5 1 4 0 3 5 0.333 14 22 -8 70 14
65 9 9 Whatcom   A1  3 0 3 0 3 3 0.333 4 23 -19 22 7.33
Totals 38 17 17 4 28 66 147 147 0 519 13.66