PCAHA Bantam Rep, Final 4s underway

in Other News, playoffs

PCAHA white logo

 

February 29, 2016

PCAHA Bantam Final 4 round robin series are underway.

In Tiers 1-3 the top two Final 4 teams advance to compete in the Provincial Championships, hosted at various venues around the province.

In Tier 4, just one PCAHA team advances.

Here’s a a look at the Final 4 match ups along with a look back at the previous round.

 

Bantam Tier 1 – 

Final 4 Overview:

NSWC are defending a triple crown of Provincial Championships, and two straight Western Canadian Championships.

This year however, BWC will be going in as the favorite – in their two regular season games vs NSWC this year, the Bruins came out on top, 1-0 and 3-2.

The Bruins posted a perfect record in the regular season : 20-0-0, with an incredible 153 GF vs 9 GA.

NSWC were 17-2-1 – losing only to BWC – their one tie, in the last game of the season vs Seattle Sno-Kings, ended 3-3. The Winterhawks were 71 GF vs 23 GA.

In the regular season, Chilliwack posted the third best record among BC teams in the Flight with a 10-9-1 record, although they were ranked #7 in the final standings, on the basis of a league low 13 sportsmanship points. Goals for: 66, goals against: 63.

The streaky Vancouver T-Birds were an under .500 team in the regular season, at 8-10-2, 49 GF-57 GA. They started with a 1-8-2 record to mid-December, before going on a tear with 7 straight wins, and finishing 5th overall. They finished with two losses, 1-0 vs #3 Sno-Kings (ineligible for playoffs as US team), and an 11-0 loss vs BWC.

So with two teams advancing out of the Final 4 to the Provincials, it’s again looking like the Winter Clubs are strong favorites to move on.

In the first two games, played Saturday night, the favorites won handily, BWC 8-1 over Chilliwack, while series host NSWC shutout the T-Birds, 3-0.

The series resumes Monday night at the North Shore Winter Club with games at 6:00 and 8:15 pm, and wraps up Tuesday.

 

T1 – FINAL 4
Date T1# FLT # Home GF T1# FLT # Away GF
2.27.16 6 F1 7 Chilliwack A1-T1  1 1 F1 1 BWC A1-T1  8
2.27.16 2 F1 2 NSWC A1-T1  3 4 F1 5 Van T-Birds A1-T1  0
2.29.16 2 F1 2 NSWC A1-T1 6 F1 7 Chilliwack A1-T1
2.29.16 1 F1 1 BWC A1-T1 4 F1 5 Van T-Birds A1-T1
3.1.16 4 F1 5 Van T-Birds A1-T1 6 F1 7 Chilliwack A1-T1
3.1.16 1 F1 1 BWC A1-T1 2 F1 2 NSWC A1-T1

 

T1 – FINAL 4
T1# FLT F# Standings GP W L T Pts GF GA
1 F1 1 BWC A1-T1 1 1 2 8 1
2 F1 2 NSWC A1-T1 1 1 2 3 0
4 F1 5 Van T-Birds A1-T1 1 1 0 0 3
6 F1 7 Chilliwack A1-T1 1 1 0 1 8

Bantam Tier 1, Round 3 results

T1 – Round 3

Date T1# FLT # Home GF T1# FLT # Away GF
2.13.16 1 F1 1 BWC A1-T1 17 9 F1 10 Langley A1-T1 1
2.16.16 9 F1 10 Langley A1-T1 1 1 F1 1 BWC A1-T1 5
2.12.16 2 F1 2 NSWC A1-T1 2 7 F1 8 Seafair A1-T1 2
2.15.16 7 F1 8 Seafair A1-T1 3 2 F1 2 NSWC A1-T1 5
2.19.16 2 F1 2 NSWC A1-T1 2 7 F1 8 Seafair A1-T1 2
2.12.16 3 F1 4 Hollyburn A1-T1 1 6 F1 7 Chilliwack A1-T1 1
2.17.16 6 F1 7 Chilliwack A1-T1 4 3 F1 4 Hollyburn A1-T1 3
2.23.16 3 F1 4 Hollyburn A1-T1 3 6 F1 7 Chilliwack A1-T1 5
2.16.16 4 F1 5 Van T-Birds A1-T1 1 5 F1 6 Cloverdale A1-T1 1
2.21.16 5 F1 6 Cloverdale A1-T1 2 4 F1 5 Van T-Birds A1-T1 2
TBA 4 F1 5 Van T-Birds A1-T1 2 5 F1 6 Cloverdale A1-T1 2
2.21.16 5 F1 6 Cloverdale A1-T1 0 4 F1 5 Van T-Birds A1-T1 1

 

PCAHA Bantam Tier 2 –

The top 4 seeds are played off in Tier 2 Final 4, and the top two Pt. Moody A1 and BWC A2 have advanced to Provincials.

Port Moody finished first with 2 wins, and a 4-4 tie in the 1 vs 2 final matchup against BWC. The Bruins posted a 6-1 win vs NSWC and two ties for second place.

Langley got a single win, 2-1 vs NSWC, a tie 3-3 tie vs BWC and a 5-2 loss vs Pt. Moody to finish 3rd.

North Shore were in tough – after losing the first game  6-1, they lost the next two, by 2-1 margins.

Port Moody is hosting the Final 4.

 

Regular season:

All four teams played in Flight 2 of the regular season.

Port Moody A1 were the top Tier 2 team in the league, finishing behind two Tier 1 teams in third place in Flight 2, at 12-5-3.

BWC A2 were right behind in fourth with a better win record, at 13-4-3, but with 4 fewer sporties.

North Shore A2 were next among Tier 2 teams, 8th overall in the Flight, at 6-12-2. Langley A2 were next in 9th, at 4-13-3.

 

T2 – FINAL 4

T2# FLT F# Home GF T2# FLT F# Away GF
2.26.16 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 2 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 5
2.26.16 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2 6 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 1
2.27.16 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2 3 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 3
2.27.16 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 2 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 1
2.28.18 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2  1 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2  2
2.28.16 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2  4 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2  4

 

T2 – FINAL 4

T2# FLT F#

Standings

GP W L T Pts GF GA DIFF
1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 3 2 1 5 11 7 0.364
2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2 3 1 2 4 12 8 0.333
3 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 3 1 1 1 3 7 9 -0.286
4 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 3 3 0 3 10 -2.333

Bantam Tier 1, Round 3 – Winners advance to Final 4

T2 – Round 3

Date T1# FLT # Home GF T1# FLT # Away GF
2.16.16 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 8 8 F3 4 North Delta A1-T2 3
2.22.15 8 F3 4 North Delta A1-T2 4 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 5
2.13.16 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2  4 7 F3 2 Seafair A2-T2 1
2.20.16 7 F3 2 Seafair A2-T2 3 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2 4
2.13.16 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 0 6 F3 1 Ridge Mdws A2-T2 5
2.18.16 6 F3 1 Ridge Mdws A2-T2 1 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 5
2.22.18 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 5 6 F3 1 Ridge Mdws A2-T2 1
2.12.16 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 0 5 F2 10 Vancouver A1-T2 1
2.15.16 5 F2 10 Vancouver A1-T2 2 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 2
2.19.16 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 3 5 F2 10 Vancouver A1-T2 2
2.24.16 5 F2 10 Vancouver A1-T2 1 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 4

 

 

PCAHA Bantam Tier 3

The top seeds advanced to the Bantam Tier 3 Final 4 Championship round, which got underway Friday, February 26 in Chilliwack.

So far only three games have been played, with #1 seed NSWC downing #4 Arbutus 4-1; Arbutus shutting out # 3 Squamish 5-0, and Squamish defeating #2 Langley 9-2.

Two games go Sunday, NSWC vs Squamish at 2:15, and Langley vs Arbutus at 3:00 pm.

The final game featuring #1 NSWC A3 vs #2 Langley A3, starts at 7:30 Monday, February 29.

 

 

T3 – Final 4

T3# FLT # HOME GF T3# FLT # VISITOR GF
2.26.16 3 F5 1 Squamish A1-T3 0 4 F5 2 Arbutus Club A1-T3 5
2.27.16 4 F5 2 Arbutus Club A1-T3 1 1 F4 2 NSWC A3-T3 4
2.27.16 2 F4 5 Langley A3-T3 2 3 F5 1 Squamish A1-T3 9
2.28.16 1 F4 2 NSWC A3-T3 3 F5 1 Squamish A1-T3
2.28.16 2 F4 5 Langley A3-T3 4 F5 2 Arbutus Club A1-T3
2.29,17 1 F4 2 NSWC A3-T3 2 F4 5 Langley A3-T3

 

T3 – Final 4
T3# FLT F#

Standings

GP W L T Pts GF GA
1 F4 2 NSWC A3-T3 1 1 2 4 1
2 F4 5 Langley A3-T3 1 1 0 2 9
3 F5 1 Squamish A1-T3 2 1 1 2 9 7
4 F5 2 Arbutus Club A1-T3 2 1 1 2 6 4

 

Bantam Tier 3, Round 3 

T3 – Round 3

Date T1# FLT # Home GF T1# FLT # Away GF
2.16.16 1 F4 2 NSWC A3-T3 3 9 F6 1 Port Moody A2-T3 2
2.19.16 9 F6 1 Port Moody A2-T3 4 1 F4 2 NSWC A3-T3 1
2.22.16 1 F4 2 NSWC A3-T3 4 9 F6 1 Port Moody A2-T3 0
2.25.16 9 F6 1 Port Moody A2-T3 1 F4 2 NSWC A3-T3
2.14.16 2 F4 5 Langley A3-T3 9 7 F5 6 Sunshine Cst A1-T3 2
2.21.16 7 F5 6 Sunshine Cst A1-T3 1 2 F4 5 Langley A3-T3 9
2.23.16 2 F4 5 Langley A3-T3 7 F5 6 Sunshine Cst A1-T3
2.15.16 3 F5 1 Squamish A1-T3 4 6 F5 4 Ridge Mdws A3-T3 3
2.16.16 6 F5 4 Ridge Mdws A3-T3 1 3 F5 1 Squamish A1-T3 2
2.14.16 4 F5 2 Arbutus Club A1-T3 2 5 F5 3 Chilliwack A3-T3 1
2.15.16 5 F5 3 Chilliwack A3-T3 2 4 F5 2 Arbutus Club A1-T3 1
2.21.16 4 F5 2 Arbutus Club A1-T3 6 5 F5 3 Chilliwack A3-T3 2

 

 

PCAHA Bantam Tier 4

In Tier 4, North Vancouver A4 eliminated North Shore Winter Club A4, 7-1 in a one game playoff, setting up the Final 4 round robin, hosted in the Pitt Meadows Arena.

Action g0t underway February 26. Whistler and Langley have won their first two games by wide margins. They’ll face off against each other Sunday to determine which team will advance to the Provincials.

T4 – Final 4

Date T1# FLT # Home GF T1# FLT # Away GF
2.26.16 5 F7 5 North Van A4-T4  1 1 F5 8 Whistler A1-T4  8
2.26.16 2 F5 9 Langley A4-T4  15 3 F6 8 Ridge Mdws A4-T4  0
2.27.16 2 F5 9 Langley A4-T4  10 5 F7 5 North Van A4-T4  5
2.27.16 1 F5 8 Whistler A1-T4  6 3 F6 8 Ridge Mdws A4-T4  1
2.28.16 3 F6 8 Ridge Mdws A4-T4  – 5 F7 5 North Van A4-T4  –
2.28.16 1 F5 8 Whistler A1-T4  – 2 F5 9 Langley A4-T4  –

 

T4 – Final 4
T4# FLT F# Standings GP W L T Pts GF GA
1 F5 8 Whistler A1-T4 2 2 0 0 4 14 2
2 F5 9 Langley A4-T4 2 2 0 0 4 25 5
3 F6 8 Ridge Mdws A4-T4 2 0 2 0 0 6 18
5 F7 5 North Van A4-T4 2 0 2 0 0 1 21