PCAHA Bantam Rep Playoffs, 4 pt. Series, Update

in Other News, playoffs

PCAHA logo

Feb 22, 2014

The third round of PCAHA bantam playoffs are almost complete, here’s update to games completed Feb 22. Many Final 4 teams have been decided.

 

Tier 1 Round 3:

One series is still underway, # 1 seed NSWC A1 vs #8 seed South Delta A1. North Shore won the first game 6-2, Feb 21.

BWC (#2) are first to advance to F4, dominating both games over Cloverdale (#7), 11-1 and  7-1.

Hollyburn A1 (#4) are second team to advance, defeating Surrey (#5), 6-3 on Feb 14, and 5-2 in game two Feb 17.

Langley (#3) and T-Birds (#6) tie 2-2 in game one. T-Birds take game two, 2-1 Feb 18. T-Birds need one more point to advance to Final 4. Game will be played Feb 23.

Match-ups:

Series Tier 1  Bantam T1 – Round 3 GF  GF
1 vs 8 21-Feb  NSWC Bantam A1-T1 6  South Delta Ban. A1-T1 2
8 vs 1 23-Feb  South Delta Ban. A1-T1  NSWC Bantam A1-T1
2 vs 7 15-Feb  BWC Bantam A1-T1 11  Cloverdale Ban. A1-T1 1
7 vs 2 16-Feb  Cloverdale Ban. A1-T1 1  BWC Bantam A1-T1 7
3 vs 6 16-Feb  Langley Bantam A1-T1 2  Van TBirds Bantam A1-T1 2
6 vs 3 18-Feb  VanTBirdsBantam A1-T1 2  Langley Bantam A1-T1 1
3 vs 6 23-Feb    Langley Bantam A1-T1    Van TBirds Ban A1-T1
4 vs 5 14-Feb  Hollyburn Bantam A1-T1 6  Surrey Bantam A1-T1 3
5 vs 4 17-Feb  Surrey Bantam A1-T1 2  Hollyburn Bantam A1-T1 5


Tier 1 Round 3 contenders, regular season records and league rankings 

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 1 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 1 F1 1 NSWC Bantam A1-T1 20 18 1 1 19 56 119 11 190
2 2 F1 2 BWC Bantam A1-T1 20 16 1 3 17 52 102 25 205
3 4 F1 4 Langley Ban A1-T1 20 12 6 2 18 44 65 47 210
4 6 F1 6 Hollyburn Ban A1-T1 20 9 7 4 17 39 67 61 169
5 7 F1 7 Surrey Bantam A1-T1 20 9 8 3 18 39 55 78 206
6 8 F1 8 Van TBirdsBan A1-1 20 6 10 4 15 31 45 61 207
7 12 F2 1 CloverdaleBan. A1-T1 18 13 2 3 15 44 70 35 324
8 16 F2 5 S Delta Ban. A1-T1 19 10 7 2 14 36 45 34 208

 

Tier 2 Third Round:

Two series have been decided so far.

#1 BWC A2 down #8 Surrey A2. 7-1, then 3-2 to advance to Final 4.

#2 Mission A1 (2) defeat #7 T-Birds A2, 10-0, 7-2.

#3 NSWC A2 down #6 New West A1, 4-1; then tie 3-3. Game 3 required, Monday, Feb 22.

#5 Pt. Moody A1 takes game 1 vs #4 Abby, 3-1. Game two played Saturday night.

Match-ups:

Series Tier 2  Bantam T2 – Round 3 GF GF
1 v 8 15-Feb  BWC Bantam A2-T2 7  Surrey Bantam A2-T2 1
8 vs 1 18-Feb  Surrey Bantam A2-T2 2  BWC Bantam A2-T2 3
2 vs 7 15-Feb  Mission Bantam A1-T2 10  Van TBirds Bantam A2-T2 0
7 vs 2 20-Feb  Van TBirds Bant A2-T2 2  Mission Bantam A1-T2 7
3 vs 6 15-Feb  NSWC Bantam A2-T2 4  New West Bantam A1-T2 1
6 vs 3 20-Feb  New West Bantam A1-T2 3  NSWC Bantam A2-T2 3
3 vs 6 24-Feb  NSWC Bantam A2-T2  New West Bantam A1-T2
4 vs 5 19-Feb  Abby Bantam A2-T2 1  Pt Moody Bantam A1-T2 3
5 vs 4 22-Feb  Pt Moody Bantam A1-T2  Abby Bantam A2-T2

Tier 2 Round 3 contenders, regular season records and overall league rankings:

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 2 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 11 F1 11 BWC Bantam A2-T2 8 1 6 1 18 21 17 35 119
2 13 F2 1 Mission Bant A1-T2 20 15 4 1 16 47 78 42 245
3 17 F2 6 NSWC Bant A2-T2 20 9 9 2 17 37 70 66 230
4 19 F2 8 Abby Bantam A2-T2 20 6 12 2 16 30 59 68 278
5 21 F2 10 Pt Moody Bant A1-T2 20 6 13 1 12 25 56 95 229
6 24 F3 2 NewWest Bant A1-T2 20 13 5 2 17 45 68 49 207
7 26 F3 4 VanTBirds Ban A2-T2 20 10 5 5 17 42 64 40 191
8 27 F3 9 Surrey Ban A2-T2 20 5 11 4 16 30 49 66 205

 

Tier 3  Third Round

Pool consists of one Flight 3 team, five Flight 4 teams, two Flight 5 teams.

Two series are complete.

#2 Sunshine Coast A1 takes down #7 Vancouver T-Birds A3, 6-1, then 12-1.

#6 Abby A3 upset #3 North Shore A3 in game 3 to advance to Final 4, despite being outshot 43-24. Abby won game one 4-1, NSWC answered back 4-1 in game two, then another Abby upset, 4-2 Feb 22 to advance to Final 4. Away teams won all games.

#1 Langley defeat #8 West Vancouver A1, 5-2 in game one. Game two Feb 23.

#5 Arbutus A1 wins game one vs #4 Coquitlam A3, 2-0. Game 2 on Feb 23.

Match-ups:

Series Tier 3  Bantam T3 – Round 3 – 4 pts GF GF
1 v 8 16-Feb  Langley Bantam A3-T3 5  West Van Bantam A1-T3 2
8 vs 1 23-Feb  West Van Bantam A1-T3  Langley Bantam A3-T3
2 vs 7 9-Feb  SunshineCst Bant A1-T3 12  Van TBirds Bantam A3-T3 0
7 vs 2 17-Feb  Van TBirds Bant A3-T3 1  Sunshine Cst Bant A1-T3 6
3 vs 6 15-Feb  NSWC Bantam A3-T3 1  Abby Bantam A3-T3 4
6 vs 3 16-Feb  Abby Bantam A3-T3 1  NSWC Bantam A3-T3 4
3 vs 6 22-Feb  NSWC Bantam A3-T3 2  Abby Bantam A3-T3 4
4 vs 5 16-Feb  Coquitlam Bantam A3-T3 0  Arbutus Bantam A1-T3 2
5 vs 4 23-Feb  Arbutus Bantam A1-T3  Coquitlam Bantam A3-T3

Tier 3 Round 3  regular season records and overall rankings.

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 3 Tams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 30 F3 8 Langley Ban A3-T3 20 3 11 6 19 31 46 63 163
2 34 F4 2 SunshineCstBanA1-T3 20 17 3 0 16 50 87 41 257
3 35 F4 3 NSWC Bantam A3-T3 20 13 3 4 19 49 63 34 163
4 37 F4 5 Coq. Bantam A3-T3 20 9 9 2 20 40 54 65 142
5 38 F4 6 Arbutus Bantam A1-T3 20 8 9 3 19 38 74 73 171
6 44 F4 12 Abby Bantam A3-T3 20 2 16 2 17 23 49 90 197
7 47 F5 2 VanTBirds Ban A3-T3 20 12 5 3 18 45 71 48 178
8 50 F5 5 West Van Ban A1-T3 20 9 8 3 18 39 57 61 186

 

Tier 4 – 

All series now complete.

#1 Langley A4 defeat #8 Abby A4 in two games.

#2 Langley A5 down #7 Semiahmoo A4 in two games.

#3 Ridge Meadows A4 defeat #4 T-Birds A4 in three games.

#4 NSWC A4 defeat #5 Semiahmoo A5, 6-4 in game four Feb 22 to take series.

 

Bantam Tier 4, 4 point Series

Series Tier 3  Bantam T4 – Round 2 GF GF
1 v 8 10-Feb  Langley Bantam A4-T4 6  Abby Bantam A4-T4 3
8 vs 1 22-Feb  Abby Bantam A4-T4 1  Langley Bantam A4-T4 11
2 vs 7 9-Feb  Langley Bantam A5-T4 6  Semi Bantam A4-T4 0
7 vs 2 16-Feb  Semi Bantam A4-T4 2  Langley Bantam A5-T4 6
3 vs 6 11-Feb  Ridge Mdws Bant A4-T4 3  Van TBirds Bantam A4-T4 1
6 vs 3 15-Feb  Van TBirds Bant A4-T4 2  Ridge Mdws Bant A4-T4 3
3 vs 6 18-Feb  Ridge Mdws Bant A4-T4 7  Van TBirds Bantam A4-T4 1
4 vs 5 10-Feb  NSWC Bantam A4-T4 0  Semi Bantam A5-T4 8
5 vs 4 15-Feb  Semi Bantam A5-T4 1  NSWC Bantam A4-T4 1
4 vs 5 17-Feb  NSWC Bantam A4-T4 6  Semi Bantam A5-T4 5
5 vs 4 22-Feb  Semi Bantam A5-T4 4  NSWC Bantam A4-T4 6

Tier 4 regular season records and overall league rankings:

# teams League Rank Flt Div Rank Tier 4 Teams GP W L T Spt Pts GF GA PIM
1 56 F5 11 Langley B A4-T4 20 5 13 2 10 22 59 100 381
2 63 F6 7 Langley B A5-T4 20 8 8 4 12 32 67 61 313
3 65 F7 1 Ridge Mdws B A4-T4 20 15 2 3 19 52 97 43 186
4 67 F7 3 NSWC B A4-T4 20 14 5 1 15 44 100 63 242
5 68 F7 5 Semi B A5-T4 20 6 11 3 19 34 60 72 178
6 69 F7 6 Van TBirds B A4-T4 20 8 10 2 12 30 65 81 323
7 70 F7 7 Semi Bantam A4-T4 20 4 14 2 17 27 60 87 199
8 71 F7 8 Abby Bantam A4-T4 8 2 3 3 15 22 20 18 88