PCAHA Bantam T1 and T2 Playoff R1 schedules

in playoffs

PCAHA logo

 

The first round of PCAHA playoffs are set for Bantam Tier 1 and Tier 2 teams. This year only the top 16 qualify, playing off in a single game elimination round, 1 vs 16, 2 vs 15 etc.

Teams finishing out of the top 16 advance directly to a Presidents Series round.

Schedule here shows PC#, which is placement overall in PCAHA regular season play, i.e. #14 NSWC A2 are 14th overall, first place in Flight 2, behind the 13th place team in Flight 1. Regular season league record is also shown.

When the teams are rejigged into Provincial Tiers (rather than PCAHA Flights), the PC#s are realigned, i.e. #1 NSWC plays #16 South Delta, who placed 23rd overall in PCAHA league play.

In Tier 1, the top 4 teams play teams from the bottom of Flight 2.

In Tier 2, the top 5 play teams from Flight 4.

Provincial Tiers are based mainly on overall size of an association membership, with large associations first teams being Tier 1 teams, while smaller associations first teams could be Tier 2 or Tier 3 teams.

 

Bantam Tier 1 Home Team PC# Visitor Team PC# Game Arena Time
1st vs 16th NSWC BA1-T1 1 South Delta BA1-T1 23 2/6/15 NSWC 19:45
#1 Flight 1, 17-0-3 #10 Flight 2, 3-16-1
2nd vs 15th BWC BA1-T1 2 North Van BA1-T1 22 2/7/15 BWC 17:30
#2 Flight 1, 16-1-3 #9 Fllight 2, 5-14-1
3rd vs 14th Richmond BA1-T1 3 Surrey BA1-T1 21 2/3/15 RIC Forum 19:30
#3 Flight 1, 10-4-6 #8 Flight 2, 6-12-2
4th vs 13th Van T-Birds BA1-T1 4 Chilliwack BA1-T1 20 2/5/15 Kits C.C. 20:15
#4 Flight 1, 11-5-4 #7 Flight 2, 9-5-2
5th vs 12th Hollyburn BA1-T1 6 Seafair BA1-T1 13 2/6/15 Hollyburn 19:30
# 6 Flight 1, 9-10-1 #13 Flight 1, 1-16-3
6th vs 11th Cloverdale BA1-T1 7 Semiahmoo BA1-T1 12 2/8/15 Cloverdale 17:30
#7 Flight 1, 8-9-3 #12 Flight 1, 3-11-6
7th vs 10th Abbotsford BA1-T1 8 Coquitlam BA1-T1 11 2/2/15 MSA Arena 19:30
#8 Flight 1, 10-9-1 #11 Flight 1, 4-14-2
8th vs 9th Langley BA1-T1 9 Ridge Mdws BA1-T1 10 2/3/15 George Preston 20:00
#9 Flight 1, 6-12-2 #10 Flight 1, 6-11-3
Bantam Tier 2 PC# PC#
1st vs 16th NSWC BA2-T2 14 Seafair BA2-T2 38 2/7/15 NSWC 20:15
#1 Flight 2, 15-3-2 # 7 Flight 4, 5-10-5
2nd vs 15th Port Moody BA1-T2 15 Coquitlam BA2-T2 37 2/3/15 Port Moody 1 19:30
#2 Flight 2, 12-6-2 #6 Fight 4, 5-9-6
3rd vs 14th BWC BA2-T2 16 Ridge Mdws BA2-T2 36 2/7/15 BWC 12:30
#3 Flight 2, 12-6-2 #5 Flight 4 7-6-6
4th vs 13th Vancouver BA1-T2 17 Chilliwack BA2-T2 34 2/2/15 Britannia C.C. 19:45
#4 Flight 2, 11-7-2 #4 Flight 4, 12-7-1
5th vs 12th North Delta BA1-T2 18 North Van BA2-T2 33 2/2/15 Sungod 19:45
#5 Flight 2, 9-5-6 #3 Flight 4, 10-6-3
6th vs 11th Van T-Birds BA2-T2 19 Abbotsford BA2-T2 31 2/3/15 Kitsilano C.C. 20:45
#6 Flight 2, 11-8-1 #8 Flight 3, 5-14-1
7th vs 10th Mission BA1-T2 24 Semiahmoo BA2-T2 30 2/12/15 Mission Leisure 19:00
#1 Flight 3, 16-2-2 #7 Flight 3, 3-12-5
8th vs 9th New West BA1-T2 27 Langley BA2-T2 28 2/6/15 Queens Park 18:00
#4 Flight 3, 9-7-4 #5 Fight 3, 6-2-0