PCAHA Bantam T2 Round 2, #1 NSWC, #2 Pt. Moody, #3 Vancouver through

in tournaments, playoffs

 

PCAHA logo

 

Only one series remains to be decided in PCAHA Tier 2 Bantam Round 2. The top 3 seeds are through the Final 4, which opens Friday, February 27 at NSWC.

#4 North Delta and #5 Vancouver T-Birds will play a tie-breaker Monday, February 23 at Sungod in North Delta.

Here’s a recap of Round 2:

#1 NSWC A2 vs #8 Ridge Meadows A2, NSWC Advance

#1 ranked NSWC A2s came out flying in Pitt Meadows Thursday night, and skated to a 9-0 win over #8 seeded Ridge Meadows A2 Rustlers, to be the first team through to the Final 4 in Tier 2 PCAHA bantam playoffs.

The Rustlers gave the Winterhawks a scare in game 1, tying the game at 2-2 with just under a minute to go; before the Hawks roared back to get the winner a few seconds later.

Ridge Meadows had upset #3 seed BWC A2s, 4-1 in the first round to take the #8 seed into the semi.

NSWC A2 finished the regular season in first place in Flight 2, with a 15-3-2 record, 18 spts, for 50 points, 7 points ahead of #2 Port Moody A1s.

Ridge Meadows were 7-7-6 in regular season play, finishing 6th in Flight 4.

 

#2 Port Moody A1 vs #7 Langley A2, Port Moody win in two straight

#2 seed Port Moody A1 downed #7 seed Langley A2s, 8-3 last Friday, February 13; and closed out the series with a 4-1 in Langley, February 20.

Port Moody downed Coquitlam A2s, 6-2 in round 1. Langley had advanced with a 2-0 shutout over New Westminster A1.

Port Moody finished the regular season 12-6-2 in the regular season, Langley 0-11-1.

 

#3 Vancouver A1 vs #6 Mission A1 – Vancouver through on two shutouts

Vancouver Spirit A1s downed Mission 6-0 on Monday, February 16 at Britannia in a penalty filled game, with Mission assessed 47 minutes and Vancouver 25 minutes, including one major for each team(15 minutes each).

In the rematch Saturday, February 21, Vancouver posted a second shutout, 3-0. Vancouver were assessed 8 PIMs, Mission 27 PIMs, on six minors and a major.

Vancouver A1 downed Chilliwack A2 4-2 in Round 1, Mission advanced on a 4-1 win over Semiahmoo A2.

Vancouver finished the regular seson with an 11-7-2 record, Mission were #1 in Flight 3, at 16-2-2.

 

# 4 North Delta A1 vs #5 Vancouver T-Birds A2 – Tie-breaker Monday night

#5 T-Birds edged #4 North Delta 3-2 in the opener February 16 and then dropped the return game at home to North Delta, 3-0 on February 18, forcing a tie-breaker Monday night at Sungod.

North Delta finished the regular season with a 9-5-6 record to finish one point ahead of the T-Birds, 11-8-1.

In their head to head series in the regular season, the teams split, with T-Birds winning the first game 6-5 and then losing 5-1 on Jan. 26.

The T-Birds downed Abbotsford A2 4-1 in Round 1, while North Delta advanced on a 6-2 win vs North Vancouver A2.

 

The two top Final 4 teams will advance to the Provincial Championships, hosted by Cranbrook, starting March 15.

Results:

BANTAM TIER 2 – ROUND 2
Team Team Date Arena Date
1 vs 8 NSWC BA2-T2 3 Ridge Mdws BA2-T2 2 14-Feb NSWC 20:15
8 vs 1 Ridge Mdws BA2-T2 0 NSWC BA2-T2 9 19-Feb Pitt Meadows 18:45
2 vs 7 Pt Moody BA1-T2 8 Langley BA2-T2 3 13-Feb Pt Moody 19:30
7 vs 2 Langley BA2-T2  1 Pt Moody BA1-T2  4 20-Feb George Preston 19:45
3 vs 6 Vancouver BA1-T2 6 Mission BA1-T2 0 16-Feb Britannia 19:45
6 vs 3 Mission BA1-T2  0 Vancouver BA1-T2  3 21-Feb Leisure Centre 16:30
4 vs 5 North Delta BA1-T2 2 Van T-Birds BA2-T2 3 16-Feb Sungod 19:45
5 vs 4 Van T-Birds BA2-T2 0 North Delta BA1-T2 3 17-Feb Kitsilano 20:45
4 vs 5 North Delta BA1-T2 Van T-Birds BA2-T2 23-Feb Sungod 19:45