PCAHA Bantam T2 Round 2 Scoreboard, N Delta – T-Birds to G3

in tournaments, playoffs

 

PCAHA logo

 

Fourth seeded North Delta evened the series vs #5 seed Vancouver T-Birds A2 with a 3-0 win Thursday night, forcing a game 3 tie-breaker in #4 North Delta.

The three top seeded teams have all won their first game in Round 2 of the Bantam Tier 2 PCAHA playoffs, a first to four point semi-final series, and play their games two later this week.

#1 NSWC A2 vs #8 Ridge Meadows A2

Saturday night NSWC downed Ridge Meadows A2 in a tight 3-2 match. Ridge Meadows had upset #3 seed BWC A2s, 4-1 last week in the first round single game elimination round to take the #8 seed into the semi.

The Winterhawks were assessed 18 minutes in penalties, Ridge Meadows 10 minutes.

#2 Port Moody A1 vs #7 Langley A2

#2 seed Port Moody A1 downed #7 seed Langley A2s, 8-3 on Friday, February 13. The rematch is scheduled for next Friday, February 20 at George Preston in Langley.

Port Moody downed Coquitlam A2s, 6-2 in round 1. Langley had advanced with a 2-0 shutout over New Westminster.

Port Moody finished the regular season 12-6-2 in the regular season, Langley 0-11-1.

#3 Vancouver A1 vs #6 Mission A1

Vancouver T-Birds downed Mission 6-0 Monday, February 16 at Britannia in a penalty filled game, with Mission assessed 47 minutes and Vancouver 25 minutes, included one major for each team(15 minutes each).

Vancouver A1 downed Chilliwack A2 4-2 in Round 1, Mission advanced on a 4-1 win over Semiahmoo A2.

Vancouver finished the regular seson with an 11-7-2 record, Mission were #1 in Flight 3, at 16-2-2.

# 4 North Delta A1 vs #5 Vancouver T-Birds A2

The T-Birds edged North Delta 3-2 in their opener Monday night in North Delta, only to lose 3-0 at home in game two Tuesday.

North Delta finished the regular season with a 9-5-6 record to finish one point ahead of the T-Birds, 11-8-1. In their head to head series in the regular season, the teams split, with T-Birds winning the first game 6-5 and then losing 5-1 on Jan. 26.

The T-Birds downed Abbotsford A2 4-1 in Round 1, while North Delta advanced on a 6-2 win vs North Vancouver A2.

Winners of this round advance to a Final 4 round robin, hosted by North Shore Winter Club, starting February 27.

The two top PCAHA teams will advance to the Provincial Championships, hosted by Cranbrook, starting March 15.

Results and remaining games:

BANTAM TIER 2 – ROUND 2
Team Team Date Date
1 vs 8 NSWC BA2-T2  3 Ridge Mdws BA2-T2  2 14-Feb NSWC 20:15
8 vs 1 Ridge Mdws BA2-T2 NSWC BA2-T2 19-Feb Pitt Meadows 18:45
2 vs 7 Pt Moody BA1-T2  8 Langley BA2-T2  3 13-Feb Pt Moody 19:30
7 vs 2 Langley BA2-T2 Pt Moody BA1-T2 20-Feb George Preston 19:45
3 vs 6 Vancouver BA1-T2  6 Mission BA1-T2  0 16-Feb Britannia 19:45
6 vs 3 Mission BA1-T2 Vancouver BA1-T2 21-Feb Leisure Centre 16:30
4 vs 5 North Delta BA1-T2  2 Van T-Birds BA2-T2  3 16-Feb Sungod 19:45
5 vs 4 Van T-Birds BA2-T2 North Delta BA1-T2  3 17-Feb Kitsilano 20:45

Tiebreaker:

4 vs 5 North Delta BA1-T2   Van T-Birds BA2-T2   TBA TBA TBA