PCAHA Bantam Tier 2, Pt. Moody win banner, BWC 2nd

in playoffs, Other News

Port moody logo new

 

February 29, 2016

PCAHA Bantam Tier 2 –

Pt. Moody A1 are the new Tier 2 PCAHA league champions, after posting 2 wins and a tying BWC A2 4-4 in the deciding Final 4 game.

The Panthers now advance to the Tier 2 Provincial Championships in Salmon Arm, March 13-16, along with the BWC A2s.

The Bruins posted a 6-1 win vs NSWC A2 and a 3-3 tie vs Langley A2.

Langley A2 got a single win, 2-1 vs NSWC A2, and lost 5-2 loss vs Pt. Moody to finish 3rd.

North Shore were in tough – after losing the first game 6-1 to BWC , they lost the next two, by 2-1 margins.

All four teams were the top seeds in the Tier. Port Moody hosted the Final 4.

Salmon Arm is hosting the Provincials, March 13-16.

Also competing: Cranbrook (East Kootenay), Williams Lake (North Central), Fort St. John (North East), Greater Vernon (Okanagan), Campbell River (Vancouver Island) and Trail (West Kootenay).

 

Regular season:

All four teams played in Flight 2 of the regular season.

Port Moody A1 were the top Tier 2 team in the league, finishing behind two Tier 1 teams in third place in Flight 2, at 12-5-3.

BWC A2 were right behind in fourth with a better win record, at 13-4-3, but with 4 fewer sporties.

North Shore A2 were next among Tier 2 teams, 8th overall in the Flight, at 6-12-2. Langley A2 were next in 9th, at 4-13-3.

 

T2 – FINAL 4

T2# FLT F# Home GF T2# FLT F# Away GF
2.26.16 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 2 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 5
2.26.16 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2 6 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 1
2.27.16 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2 3 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 3
2.27.16 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 2 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 1
2.28.18 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2  1 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2  2
2.28.16 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2  4 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2  4

 

T2 – FINAL 4

T2# FLT F#

Standings

GP W L T Pts GF GA DIFF
1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 3 2 1 5 11 7 0.364
2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2 3 1 2 4 12 8 0.333
3 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 3 1 1 1 3 7 9 -0.286
4 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 3 3 0 3 10 -2.333

Bantam Tier 2, Round 3 – Winners advance to Final 4

T2 – Round 3

Date T1# FLT # Home GF T1# FLT # Away GF
2.16.16 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 8 8 F3 4 North Delta A1-T2 3
2.22.15 8 F3 4 North Delta A1-T2 4 1 F2 3 Port Moody A1-T2 5
2.13.16 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2  4 7 F3 2 Seafair A2-T2 1
2.20.16 7 F3 2 Seafair A2-T2 3 2 F2 4 BWC A2-T2 4
2.13.16 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 0 6 F3 1 Ridge Mdws A2-T2 5
2.18.16 6 F3 1 Ridge Mdws A2-T2 1 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 5
2.22.18 3 F2 8 NSWC A2-T2 5 6 F3 1 Ridge Mdws A2-T2 1
2.12.16 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 0 5 F2 10 Vancouver A1-T2 1
2.15.16 5 F2 10 Vancouver A1-T2 2 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 2
2.19.16 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 3 5 F2 10 Vancouver A1-T2 2
2.24.16 5 F2 10 Vancouver A1-T2 1 4 F2 9 Langley A2-T2 4