PCAHA Midget Playoffs, 3 big upsets in T1

in playoffs

 

PCAHA logo

 

Almost all the games in round one of the three Tier PCAHA midget league have now been played. All first round games are a single game elimination, with no over-times; ties requiring a tie-breaker game.

Here are the results so far.

Midget Tier 1

Three big upsets – almost four – have been the main feature of the round so far, with #14 BWC eliminating #3 Ridge Meadows, 3-1; #13 Abbotsford downing #4 Richmond, 3-2; and #12 Semiahmoo defeating #5 Surrey, 2-1.

The top two seeds, Seafair and North Van got through, Seafair on an 8-1 decision over #16 Port Coquitlam. North Van got a good scare in a 2-1 win vs #15 Vancouver Thunderbirds.

As expected the #8 vs #9 contest between NSWC and Hollyburn was a close one, with Hollyburn coming out on top in the away game, 3-1.

One series remains to be played: #7 Cloverdale vs #10 Chilliwack is set for Sunday night.

 

Results to date:

MIDGET TIER 1
1 vs 16 Seafair MA1-T1 8 Pt. Coquitlam MA1-T1 1 7-Feb
2 vs 15 North Van MA1-T1 2 Van T-Birds MA1-T1 1 6-Feb
3 vs 14 Ridge Mdws MA1-T1 1 BWC MA1-T1 3 5-Feb
4 vs 13 Richmond MA1-T1 2 Abbotsford MA1-T1 3 2-Feb
5 vs 12 Surrey MA1-T1 1 Semiahmoo MA1-T1 2 2-Feb
6 vs 11 Langley MA1-T1 3 Coquitlam MA1-T1 1 2-Feb
7 vs 10 Cloverdale MA1-T1 Chilliwack MA1-T1 8-Feb
8 vs 9 NSWC MA1-T1 1 Hollyburn MA1-T1 3 6-Feb

 

Midget Tier 2

In Tier 2, all eight top seeds over through, in stark contrast to all the upsets in Tier 1.

The top 3 seeds posted wide margins of victory, outscoring the bottom 3 by a 30-6 margin.

The 4 and 5 seeds posted comfortable 3 goal margins.

Only the 6 vs 11 and 7 vs 10 games were single goal wins.

#8 North Van handled #9 Semiahmoo, 5-0. to break the pattern.

Results:

Midget Tier 2
1 vs 16 Aldergrove MA1-T2 8 Langley MA2-T2 2 5-Feb
2 vs 15 New West MA1-T2 11 Chilliwack MA2-T2 2 3-Feb
3 vs 14 North Delta MA1-T2 11 NSWC MA2-T2 2 2-Feb
4 vs 13 Mission MA1-T2 6 Abbotsford MA2-T2 3 2-Feb
5 vs 12 Vancouver MA1-T2 3 Ridge Mdws MA2-T2 0 2-Feb
6 vs 11 Coquitlam MA2-T2 2 Surrey MA2-T2 1 5-Feb
7 vs 10 Pt. Moody MA1-T2 5 Van T-Birds MA2-T2 4 2-Feb
8 vs 9 North Van MA2-T2 5 Semiahmoo MA2-T2 0 4-Feb

 

Midget Tier 3

Two series are left to complete in Tier 3, with #4 Aldergrove facing #11 Seafair, Sunday night; and a tie-breaker featuring #7 North Van A3s vs #8 Cloverdale A3s yet to be scheduled.

In the remaining six series, all the top seeds advanced.

Results:

Tier 3
1 vs 14 Ridge Mdws MA3-T3 3 Burnaby MA3-T3 1 2-Feb
2 vs 13 S.S. Coast MA1-T3 3 Semiahmoo MA3-T3 2 8-Feb
3 vs 12 Coquitlam MA3-T3 9 Chilliwack MA3-T3 2 6-Feb
4 vs 11 Aldergrove MA2-T3 Seafair MA3-T3 8-Feb
5 vs 10 West Van MA1-T3 3 Vancouver MA2-T3 3 3-Feb
West Van MA1-T3 6 Vancouver MA2-T3 0 8-Feb
6 vs 9 Surrey MA3-T3 3 North Delta MA2-T3 2 5-Feb
7 vs 8 North Van MA3-T3 1 Cloverdale MA3-T3 1 6-Feb
North Van MA3-T3 Cloverdale MA3-T3 TBA