PCAHA Midget Rep Playoffs Update, HB A1 bump RM

in Other News, playoffs

PCAHA logo

Feb 13, 2014

The four point series of PCAHA Midget playoffs are underway, or almost underway.

Here are playoff results to end of play Feb 13 for all four Tiers.

Tier 1 Midget  – First Round

Top 16 receive a bye.

Teams 17-20 play off in a one game elimination round.

BWC A1 (15) and Van TBirds A1 (17) advance.

Series Tier 1 Midget T1 – Round 1 GF GF
15 vs 18 5-Feb BWC Midget A1-T1 2 South Delta Midget A1-T1 1
16 vs 17 6-Feb Burnaby Midget A1-T1 2 Van T-birds Midget A1-T1 4

 

Tier 1 Midget  – Second Round

Sixteen teams playoff in one game elimination round.

Hollyburn (13) upsets Ridge Meadows (4), 3-0 in last game of series. Will face #1 ranked NSWC.

T-Birds gave the Winterhawks a scare Feb 11, losing 2-1; as did BWC vs Coquiltlam, another 2-1 game.

Five top seeds have advanced.

Three lower seeds advanced, #13 Hollyburn, #12 Chilliwack and #9 Semiahmoo.

Tier 1, Round 1 results.

Series Tier 1 Midget T1 – Round 2 GF GF
1 vs 16 11-Feb NSWC Midget A1-T1 2 Van T-birds Midget A1-T1 1
2 vs 15 10-Feb Coquitlam Midget A1-T1 2 BWC Midget A1-T1 1
3 vs 14 8-Feb Seafair Midget A1-T1 6 Po Co Midget A1-T1 4
4 vs 13 13-Feb Ridge Mdws Midget A1-T1 0 Hollyburn Midget A1-T1 3
5 vs 12 10-Feb Richmond Midget A1-T1 0 Chilliwack Midget A1-T1 1
6 vs 11 10-Feb Surrey Midget A1-T1 6 Langley Midget A1-T1 3
7 vs 10 10-Feb North Van Midget A1-T1 4 Abbotsford Midget A1-T1 2
8 vs 9 9-Feb Cloverdale Midget A1-T1 1 Semi Midget A1-T1 5

 

Tier 1 Midget  – Third Round

Schedule to be announced.
Series Tier 1 Midget T1 – Round 3 GF GF
1 vs 8 14-Feb NSWC Midget A1-T1 Hollyburn Midget A1-T1
8 vs 1 TBA Hollyburn Midget A1-T1 NSWC Midget A1-T1
2 vs 7 TBA Coquitlam Midget A1-T1 Chilliwack Midget A1-T1
7 vs 2 TBA Chilliwack Midget A1-T1 Coquitlam Midget A1-T1
3 vs 6 TBA Seafair Midget A1-T1 Semi Midget A1-T1
6 vs 3 TBA Semi Midget A1-T1 Seafair Midget A1-T1
4 vs 5 TBA Surrey Midget A1-T1 North Van Midget A1-T1
5 vs 4 TBA North Van Midget A1-T1 Surrey Midget A1-T1


 

Tier 2 Midget  – First Round

Top 10 teams receive bye.

Teams 11-22 play off, in single game elimination.

Three lower seeded teams advance.

Seafair (21) defeats North Van (12), 4-3.

Burnaby (19) downs Port Moody (14), 4-2.

Whistler (18) over Van T-Birds (15), 5-2.

Series Tier 2 Midget T2 – Round 1 GF GF
11 vs 22 6-Feb Langley Midget A2-T2 4 Cloverdale Midget A2-T2 2
12 vs 21 5-Feb North Van Midget A2-T2 3 Seafair Midget A2-T2 4
13 vs 20 8-Feb NSWC Midget A2-T2 3 Po Co Midget A2-T2 1
14 vs 19 5-Feb Port Moody Midget A1-T2 2 Burnaby Midget A2-T2 4
15 vs 18 5-Feb Van T-birds Midget A2-T2 2 Whistler Midget A1-T2 5
16 vs 17 6-Feb Richmond Midget A2-T2 3 Abbotsford Midget A2-T2 0

 

Tier 2 Midget  – Second Round

Five games so far, all top seeds move on. Three games to be updated.

Series Tier 2 Midget T2 – Round 2 GF GF
1 vs 16 13-Feb Vancouver Midget A1-T2 3 Seafair Midget A2-T2 2
2 vs 15 13-Feb Aldergrove Midget A1-T2 Burnaby Midget A2-T2
3 vs 14 12-Feb New West Midget A1-T2 4 Whistler Midget A1-T2 1
4 vs 13 9-Feb North Delta Midget A1-T2 Richmond Midget A2-T2
5 vs 12 11-Feb Ridge Mdws Midget A2-T2 4 NSWC Midget A2-T2 3
6 vs 11 9-Feb Semi Midget A2-T2 Langley Midget A2-T2
7 vs 10 13-Feb Surrey Midget A2-T2 5 Coquitlam Midget A2-T2 3
8 vs 9 12-Feb Chilliwack Midget A2-T2 3 Mission Midget A1-T2 1

 

Tier 3 Midget – First Round

Sixteen teams playoff in first round.

Six top seeds advance.

One upset, Surrey (13) defeats Abby (4), 3-0.

Coquitlam (9) downs Vancouver (8), 4-1.

Series Tier 3 Midget T3 – Round 1 GF GF
1 vs 16 9-Feb SunshineCstMidget A1-T3 12 Mission Midget A2-T3 2
2 vs 15 9-Feb Aldergrove Midget A2-T3 5 Chilliwack Midget A3-T3 3
3 vs 14 9-Feb Semi Midget A3-T3 3 West Van Midget A1-T3 0
4 vs 13 5-Feb Abbotsford Midget A3-T3 0 Surrey Midget A3-T3 3
5 vs 12 7-Feb Langley Midget A3-T3 9 Burnaby Midget A3-T3 2
6 vs 11 9-Feb North Van Midget A3-T3 5 Cloverdale Midget A3-T3 3
7 vs 10 6-Feb North Delta Midget A2-T3 6 Ridge Mdws Midget A3-T3 1
8 vs 9 8-Feb Vancouver Midget A2-T3 1 Coquitlam Midget A3-T3 4

 

Tier 3 – Second Round, unofficial match ups:

 

Series Tier 3 Midget T3 – Round 2 GF GF
1 vs 8 TBA SunshineCstMidget A1-T3 Surrey Midget A3-T3
2 vs 7 TBA Aldergrove Midget A2-T3 Coquitlam Midget A3-T3
3 vs 6 TBA Semi Midget A3-T3 North Delta Midget A2-T3
4 vs 5 TBA Langley Midget A3-T3 North Van Midget A3-T3

 

 

Tier 4 Midget: First Round

Four teams play off for 2 berths in final four.

Series Tier 4 Midget T4 – Round 1 GF GF
5 vs 6 4-Feb Semi Midget A4-T4 4 Coquitlam Midget A4-T4 1
6 vs 5 10-Feb Coquitlam Midget A4-T4 5 Semi Midget A4-T4 1

  

Tier 4 Midget: Final Four (revised)

Tier 4 Midget T4 – Round 2 GF GF
28-Feb Ridge Mdws Midget A4-T4 Semi Midget A4-T4
28-Feb Surrey Midget A4-T4 North Van Midget A4-T4
1-Mar Semi Midget A4-T4 Surrey Midget A4-T4
1-Mar North Van Midget A4-T4 Ridge Mdws Midget A4-T4
2-Mar North Van Midget A4-T4 Semi Midget A4-T4
4-Mar Ridge Mdws Midget A4-T4 Surrey Midget A4-T4