PCAHA Midget Rep Playoffs – Round 2 underway

in Other News, playoffs

PCAHA white logo

 

February 9, 2016

Round 1 of the PCAHA midget playoffs is now complete, in all three Tiers. Round 2 match ups now set, and a few games are already complete. Following are results and match ups.

Please note some of the following are unofficial match ups, to be confirmed with PCAHA official postings when they’re available.

Tier 1:

In Tier 1, all Round 2 match ups, featuring the Top 16, are set.

In the Round 1, #16 BWC A1 (finished 8th in Flight 2) defeated #17 Chilliwack A1, 5-2; while #18 Burnaby Bulldogs A1 upset #15 Port Coquitlam A1, 4-3.

To date three Round 2 games are in the books, #4 Coquitlam A1 edged #13 Hollyburn, 3-2; and #7 Vancouver Thunderbirds slipped by #10 Surrey A1, 2-1.

On Tuesday night, #3 NSWC scored twice after the halfway point of the third to squeeze a 2-1 win from a gritty #15 South Delta, who finished second in Flight 2.

 

Date T1# FLT #

T1 – Round 1

GF T1# FLT # GF
Home Away
2.5.16 16 F2 8 BWC A1-T1 5 17 F2 10 Chilliwack A1-T1 2
2.6.16 15 F2 7 Po Co A1-T1 3 18 F2 11 Burnaby A1-T1 4
Date T1# FLT #

T1 – Round 2

GF T1# FLT # GF
Home Away
2.13.16 1 F1 1 Cloverdale A1-T1 16 F2 8 BWC A1-T1
2.13.16 2 F1 2 Seafair A1-T1 18 F2 11 Burnaby A1-T1
2.9.16 3 F1 3 NSWC A1-T1 14 F2 2 South Delta A1-T1
2.7.16 4 F1 4 Coquitlam A1-T1 3 13 F1 13 Hollyburn A1-T1 2
2.9.16. 5 F1 5 Semiahmoo A1-T1 12 F1 12 Langley A1-T1
2.11.16 6 F1 6 Ridge Mdws A1-T1 11 F1 11 Abbotsford A1-T1
2.7.17 7 F1 7 Van T-Birds A1-T1 2 10 F1 10 Surrey A1-T1 1
2.9.16 8 F1 8 North Van A1-T1 9 F1 9 Richmond A1-T1

 

Tier 2:

In Tier 2, Round 1 is complete, with all 4 top seeds advancing.

The first game was a 9-0 shut out with #13 Seafair A2 (#12, F3) downing #21 Port Coquitlam A2 (#6, F5).

The other three games were all won by a single goal, with #14 Chilliwack A2 (12, F3) downing #19 Burnaby A2, 3-2; #15 Langley A2 (13, F3) edging Cloverdale A2 (18, F4), 4-3; and #16 Surrey A2 (1, F4) posting a 3-2 win over #17 Abbotsford A2 (3, F4).

 

 

Date T2# FLT #

T2 – Round 1

GF T2# FLT # GF
Home Away
2.4.16 13 F3 11 Seafair A2-T2 9 21 F5 6 Po Co A2-T2 0
2.8.16 14 F3 12 Chilliwack A2-T2 3 19 F4 9 Burnaby A2-T2 2
2.7.16 15 F3 13 Langley A2-T2 4 18 F4 4 Cloverdale A2-T2 3
2.8.16 16 F4 1 Surrey A2-T2 5 17 F4 3 Abbotsford A2-T2 2
Date T2# FLT #

T2 – Round 2

GF T2# FLT # GF
TBA 1 F2 1 Aldergrove A1-T2 16 F4 1 Surrey A2-T2
2.12.16 2 F2 3 NSWC A2-T2 15 F3 13 Langley A2-T2
TBA 3 F2 5 Port Moody A1-T2 14 F3 12 Chilliwack A2-T2
TBA 4 F2 6 Mission A1-T2 13 F3 11 Seafair A2-T2
TBA 5 F2 9 New West A1-T2 12 F3 9 Semiahmoo A2-T2
TBA 6 F2 12 Coquitlam A2-T2 11 F3 7 North Delta A1-T2
TBA 7 F3 3 Van T-Birds A2-T2 10 F3 6 Vancouver A1-T2
TBA 8 F3 4 Ridge Mdws A2-T2 9 F3 5 North Van A2-T2

 

Tier 3:

In Tier 3, Round 1 match ups are now complete.

The top three seeds all advanced, #5 Vancouver A2 downed #14 Aldergrove A2 11-2; #6 West Van A1 downed #11 Ridge Meadows A3, 6-4 and #7 Surrey A3 defeated #10 Burnaby A3, 7-2; while #9 New Westminster A2 upset #8 Semiahmoo, 2-0.

So the Round 2 matchups are now set, although time and dates are pending. We have published the unofficial match ups (we’re assuming PCAHA placed Coquitlam in the 5th seed, but this has not been confirmed yet).

 

 

Date T3# FLT #

T3 – Round 1

GF T3# FLT # GF
Home Away
2.3.16 5 F4 10 Vancouver A2-T3 11 14 F5 12 Aldergrove A2-T3 2
2.5.16 6 F4 12 West Van A1-T3 6 11 F5 9 Ridge Mdws A3-T3 4
2.7.16 7 F5 1 Surrey A3-T3 7 10 F5 4 Burnaby A3-T3 2
2.7.16 8 F5 2 Semiahmoo A3-T3 0 9 F5 3 New West A2-T3 2
Date T3

#

FLT #

T3 – Round 2

GF T3# FLT # GF
Home Away
TBA 1 F3 1 Whistler A1-T3 9 F5 3 New West A2-T3
TBA 2 F3 2 Sunshine Cst A1-T3 7 F5 1 Surrey A3-T3
TBA 3 F3 10 Coquitlam A3-T3 6 F4 12 West Van A1-T3
TBA 4 F4 6 North Van A3-T3 5 F4 10 Vancouver A2-T3