PCAHA Peewee Rep, 14 Teams through to F4

in Other News, playoffs

PCAHA white logo

 

February 25, 2016

Here’s an update on PCAHA Peewee rep team playoffs, Tiers 1-4.

Seven teams in the top three Tiers have now moved on to the Final 4 round of the PCAHA Peewee playoffs.

 

PCAHA Peewee Tier 1 – BWC completes Final 4

In Tier 1, the last Round 3 series wrapped up February 23, as #1 BWC A1 defeated #8 NSWC A1 in two straight games, 5-1 and 2-1.

In the other series, #3 Seafair downed #6 Coverdale in two games and #4 Abbotsford defeated #5 Coquitlam in two (see Round 3 results below).

The round included one major upset, when #7 Langley A1 (6-11-3) eliminated #2 Semiahmoo (13-7-0) in two straight games, 2-1 and 7-1; and were the first ones through.

Tier 1 – Final 4 

The Final 4 will be hosted by Seafair at the Richmond Ice Center and starts with two games Thursday, February 25.

In game 1, #4 seed Langley A1 takes on #1 BWC, at 6:00 pm. In game 2, Seafair and Abbotsford face off at 7:45 pm.

The series resumes Saturday at 3:15 pm with the Seafair – Langley matchup and at 5:00 pm with the BWC-Abbotsford game.

The series wraps up Sunday, with Abbotsford-Langley at 3:30; and #1 BWC vs #2 Seafair, at 5:15 (Garage).

Tier 1 – Provincials

The top two teams will advance to the Provincial Championships, in Abbotsford.

Last year’s winner: Burnaby Winter Club, runner up Juan de Fuca.

Tier 1, Round 3 – Top 8 results – Winners to Final 4

Date T1# FLT #

T1 – Round 3

GF T1# FLT # GF
Home Away
2.22.16 1 F1 1 BWC A1-T1 5 8 F1 8 NSWC A1-T1 1
2.23.16 8 F1 8 NSWC A1-T1 1 1 F1 1 BWC A1-T1 2
2.13.16 2 F1 2 Semiahmoo A1-T1 1 7 F1 7 Langley A1-T1 2
2.14.16 7 F1 7 Langley A1-T1 7 2 F1 2 Semiahmoo A1-T1 1
2.17.16 3 F1 3 Seafair A1-T1 4 6 F1 6 Cloverdale A1-T1 2
2.21.23 6 F1 6 Cloverdale A1-T1 2 3 F1 3 Seafair A1-T1 7
2.17.16 4 F1 4 Abbotsford A1-T1 6 5 F1 5 Coquitlam A1-T1 1
2.19.16 5 F1 5 Coquitlam A1-T1 1 4 F1 4 Abbotsford A1-T1 4

 

 

PCAHA Peewee Tier 2

Three teams though, 1 game to go: #4 Langley or #7 T-Birds

The two top seeds and the #6 seed have advanced to the Tier 2 Peewee Final 4, so far.

#4 Langley A2 and #7 Vancouver T-Birds A2 are still battling hard, each with one win, and a tie. The deciding game will be played at Hillcrest Arena in Vancouver, at 7:15 pm Thursday.

#1 BWC downed #14 Ridge Meadows A2, 7-1 and 5-2.

#2 North Delta downed #9 Seafair A2, 2-0 and 5-0.

#6 Mission came through in four games with two back to back wins vs #5 Vancouver, after posting a 5-5 tie in their opener – and dropping a 3-2 decision in game 2.

Tier 2 Final 4

The Peewee Tier 2 Final 4 is being hosted at the Mission Leisure Centre, and gets underway Saturday, February 27, with #1 BWC facing off against either the T-Birds or Mission, at 1:00 pm. Game 2 will see #2 North Delta play either Langley or Mission, at 2:45.

Games 3 and 4 will be played Sunday at 9:00 am and 10:45 am. The final two games will be played Monday, February 29, with the #3 vs #4 game at 6:00 pm and #1 BWC vs #2 North Delta at 7:45 pm.

Tier 2 Provincials

The top two teams will advance to compete for the Provincial Championships, hosted by Fort St. John in North Eastern BC.

Peewee Tier 2, Round 3 – Winners advance to Final 4

T2 – Round 3

Date T2# FLT # Home GF T2# FLT # Away GF
2.16.16 1 F2 3 BWC A2-T2 7 14 F4 2 Ridge Mdws A2-T2 1
2.20.16 14 F4 2 Ridge Mdws A2-T2 1 1 F2 3 BWC A2-T2 5
2.15.16 2 F2 7 North Delta A1-T2 2 9 F3 8 Seafair A2-T2 0
2.17.16 9 F3 8 Seafair A2-T2 0 2 F2 7 North Delta A1-T2 5
2.16.15 4 F2 10 Langley A2-T2 4 7 F3 6 Van T-Birds A2-T2 3
2.20.16 7 F3 6 Van T-Birds A2-T2 3 4 F2 10 Langley A2-T2 2
2.23.16 4 F2 10 Langley A2-T2 1 7 F3 6 Van T-Birds A2-T2 1
2.25.16 7 F3 6 Van T-Birds A2-T2 4 F2 10 Langley A2-T2
2.13.16 5 F3 1 Vancouver A1-T2 5 6 F3 2 Mission A1-T2 5
2.20.16 6 F3 2 Mission A1-T2 3 5 F3 1 Vancouver A1-T2 4
2.22.16 5 F3 1 Vancouver A1-T2 1 6 F3 2 Mission A1-T2 3
2.24.16 6 F3 2 Mission A1-T2 2 5 F3 1 Vancouver A1-T2 1

 

PCAHA Peewee Tier 3 – Three teams through

Three Tier 3 teams have now advanced to the Final 4. Only the #1 NSWC vs #10 Squamish A1 series remains to be decided.

#1 NSWC A3 downed #10 Squamish A1, 5-4 in game 1 as NSWC. In game two Squamish rebounded with a 3-0 win. Game three goes Thursday, February 25 in Squamish. Game 4, if necessary will be played Friday, at NSWC.

#2 Semiahmoo A3 beat #9 BWC A3, 5-1 and 5-0.

#6 Sunshine Coast A1, lost their opener 6-4 to #3 Langley, then won the next two, 5-3 to advance.

#4 Vancouver Thunderbird A3 downed #5 Abbotsford A3, 5-3 and 3-0.

Tier 3 Final 4

TheVancouver T-Birds are hosting the Tier 3 Final 4 at Kitslano Community Centre.

The first two games are scheduled for 6:30 pm and 8:15 Saturday, February 27, with match ups dependent on the outcome of the NSWC/Squamish series.

Two games will be played Sunday.

Game 5 will go Monday, at 8:15 and game 6 (#1 vs #2) on Tuesday, March 1, at 7:15 pm.

Tier 3 Provincials

The top 2 teams will advance to the Tier 3 Provincial Championships, hosted by West Vancouver.

Last year’s winner: Burnaby Winter Club, runners up – Tri-Port.

Peewee Tier 3, Round 3 results – winners advance to Final 4

Date T3# FLT #

T3 – Round 3

GF T3# FLT # GF
Home Away
2.20.16 1 F4 4 NSWC A3-T3 5 10 F6 1 Squamish A1-T3 4
2.23.16 10 F6 1 Squamish A1-T3 3 1 F4 4 NSWC A3-T3 0
2.25.16 1 F4 4 NSWC A3-T3 10 F6 1 Squamish A1-T3
2.26.16 10 F6 1 Squamish A1-T3 1 F4 4 NSWC A3-T3
2.16.16 2 F4 5 Semiahmoo A3-T3 5 9 F5 8 BWC A3-T3 1
2.19.16 9 F5 8 BWC A3-T3 0 2 F4 5 Semiahmoo A3-T3 5
2.14.16 3 F4 10 Langley A3-T3 6 6 F5 3 Sunshine Cst A1-T3 4
2.19.16 6 F5 3 Sunshine Cst A1-T3 5 3 F4 10 Langley A3-T3 3
2.21.16 3 F4 10 Langley A3-T3 3 6 F5 3 Sunshine Cst A1-T3 5
2.13.16 4 F5 1 Van T-Birds A3-T3 5 5 F5 2 Abbotsford A3-T3 3
2.19.16 5 F5 2 Abbotsford A3-T3 0 4 F5 1 Van T-Birds A3-T3 3

 

 

PCAHA Peewee Tier 4

All four top seeds have moved through PCAHA’s Tier 4 Peewee Top 8 Round, to advance to the Final 4.

Final 4

Top ranked Langley A4 are hosting the Final 4 with the first three games at the Langley Sportsplex.

Langley will play in game 1 Friday, February 26 at 6:15 pm against #4 ranked Vancouver T-Birds. #2 Whistler A1 will play #3 Semiahmoo A4 at 8:00 pm.

Two games will go Saturday, with Tbirds vs Whistler at 10:30 am, and Semi vs Langley at 2:45 pm (this game is at the Surrey Sport and Leisure Centre).

The final two games will be played Sunday, at the Cloverdale Arena – Semi vs T-Birds at 3:45 pm and Langley vs Whistler at 7:15 pm.

Provincials

One Tier 4 team from PCAHA will advance to the Provincials, hosted this year by North Okanagan, in Enderby (pop. 2,932) and Armstrong.

Last year’s winner: Langley, runners up – Fort Nelson.

Peewee Tier 4 – Round 2 – Winners advance to Final 4

Date T4# FLT #

T4 – Round 2

GF T4# FLT # GF
Home Away
2.14.16 1 F6 3 Langley A4-T4 6 9 F8 6 Abbotsford A4-T4 2
2.21.16 9 F8 6 Abbotsford A4-T4 0 1 F6 3 Langley A4-T4 4
2.24.16 1 F6 3 Langley A4-T4 9 F8 6 Abbotsford A4-T4
2.15.16 2 F6 7 Whistler A1-T4 8 7 F7 6 NSWC A4-T4 2
2.20.16 7 F7 6 NSWC A4-T4 2 2 F6 7 Whistler A1-T4 6
2.10.16 3 F6 11 Semiahmoo A4-T4 3 6 F7 5 Cloverdale A4-T4 2
2.13.16 6 F7 5 Cloverdale A4-T4 1 3 F6 11 Semiahmoo A4-T4 3
2.7.16 4 F7 3 Van T-Birds A4-T4 6 5 F7 4 Coquitlam A4-T4 1
2.14.16 5 F7 4 Coquitlam A4-T4 0 4 F7 3 Van T-Birds A4-T4 2