PCAHA Peewee Rep Playoffs, Rds 1 & 2 Matchups & Results

in Other News, playoffs

PCAHA logo

Feb 9, 2014

 

The PCAHA Peewee playoffs are underway.

Here are results to end of Sunday, Feb 9 for all four Tiers.

Tier 1 Peewee – First Round

First place BWC A1s received a bye.

Teams 2-17 play off in a one game elimination round.

Seven of eight top ranked teams advance.

Exception Ridge Meadows (8th), lose 5-4 to  Coquitlam (9th).

 

Series Date Tier 1 – Round 1 GF GF
2 vs 16 4-Feb Seafair Peewee A1-T1  12 Burnaby Peewee A1-T1  0
3 vs 15 7-Feb NSWC Peewee A1-T1  5 South Delta Peewee A1-T1  0
4 vs 14 5-Feb Langley Peewee A1-T1  6 Abby Peewee A1-T1  1
5 vs 13 3-Feb Cloverdale Peewee A1-T1 7 Surrey Peewee A1-T1 2
6 vs 11 3-Feb Semi Peewee A1-T1 7 Chilliwack Peewee A1-T1 5
7 vs 10 4-Feb Hollyburn Peewee A1-T1  5 Van Tbirds Peewee A1-T1  4
8 vs 9 5-Feb RidgeMdwsPeewee A1-T1  4 Coquitlam Peewee A1-T1  5

 

Tier 1 Peewee: Second Round

Four point series, first team to 4 points win.

BWC (1) advances on two easy wins over Coquitlam (8).

Seafair (2) wins game 1 handily, 6-1 vs Hollyburn (7).

Semi (6) tie NSWC (3), 4-4 in game 1.

Cloverdale (5) takes game 1, 2-0 vs Langley (4).

 

Series Date Tier 2 – Round 2 GF Away GF
8 vs 1 9-Feb Coquitlam Peewee A1-T1 0 BWC Peewee A1-T1 7
1 vs 8 10-Feb BWC Peewee A1-T1 9 Coquitlam Peewee A1-T1 0
2 vs 7 8-Feb Seafair Peewee A1-T1 6 Hollyburn Peewee A1-T1 1
7 vs 2 9-Feb Hollyburn Peewee A1-T1 Seafair Peewee A1-T1
3 vs 6 8-Feb NSWC Peewee A1-T1 4 Semi Peewee A1-T1 4
6 vs 3 10-Feb Semi Peewee A1-T1 NSWC Peewee A1-T1
4 vs 5 9-Feb Langley Peewee A1-T1 0 Cloverdale Peewee A1-T1 2
5 vs 4 15-Feb Cloverdale Peewee A1-T1 Langley Peewee A1-T1

 

Tier 2 Peewee: First Round

Teams 1 through 8 receive a bye.

Teams 9 vs 24 playoff in single game elimination series.

All higher seeds have advanced.

 

Series Tier 2 Round 1 GF GF
9 vs 24 4-Feb NSWC Peewee A2-T2  13 Richmond Peewee A2-T2  1
10 vs 23 4-Feb Burnaby Peewee A2-T2  8 Po Co Peewee A2-T2  1
11 vs 22 5-Feb Coquitlam Peewee A2-T2  4 Aldergrove Peewee A1-T2  0
12 vs 21 3-Feb S Delta Peewee A2-T2 3 Hollyburn Peewee A2-T2 0
13 vs 20 4-Feb RidgeMdwsPeewee A2-T2  2 North Van Peewee A2-T2  0
14 vs 19 4-Feb Chilliwack Peewee A2-T2  4 Surrey Peewee A2-T2  0
15 vs 18 5-Feb New West Peewee A1-T2  4 Mission Peewee A1-T2  1
16 vs  17 4-Feb Cloverdale Peewee A2-T2  7 Van Tbirds Peewee A2-T2  2

 

Tier 2 Peewee: Second Round

Single game elimination round.

Ties require second game.

Six of eight series complete so far. Top four seeds have advanced.

Van A1 (5) and South Delta (12) tie 3-3, require second game, Feb 10.

Coquitlam (11) upsets Semi (6), 6-3.

Two series not played yet.

 

Round 2 Away
1 vs 16 8-Feb BWC Peewee A2-T2 7 Cloverdale Peewee A2-T2 1
2 vs 15 9-Feb Seafair Peewee A2-T2 9 New West Peewee A1-T2 0
3 vs 14 9-Feb N Delta Peewee A1-T2 6 Chilliwack Peewee A2-T2 1
4 vs 13 8-Feb Pt Moody Peewee A1-T2 6 Ridge Mdws Peewee A2-T2 1
5 vs 12 8-Feb Van Peewee A1-T2 3 S Delta Peewee A2-T2 3
Tiebreaker 10-Feb Van Peewee A1-T2 S Delta Peewee A2-T2
6 vs 11 8-Feb Semi Peewee A2-T2 3 Coquitlam Peewee A2-T2 6
7 vs 10 10-Feb Abby Peewee A2-T2 Burnaby Peewee A2-T2
8 vs 9 11-Feb Langley Peewee A2-T2 NSWC Peewee A2-T2

 

Tier 3: First Round

Teams 1 through 9 receive a bye.

Teams 10 – 23 playoff in single game elimination series.

All top seeds advance except Coquitlam.

North Van (21) bump Coquitlam (13) A3, 5-2.

 

Series Tier 3 Round 1 GF GF
10 vs 24 3-Feb Pt Moody Peewee A2-T3 11 Hollyburn Peewee A3-T3 2
11 vs 23 4-Feb West Van Peewee A1-T3 5 Mission Peewee A2-T3 3
12 vs 22 6-Feb Whistler Peewee A1-T3 7 Cloverdale Peewee A3-T3 2
13 vs 21 4-Feb Coquitlam Peewee A3-T3 2 North Van Peewee A3-T3 5
14 vs 20 5-Feb Abby Peewee A3-T3 4 South Delta Peewee A3-T3 2
15 vs 18 5-Feb Vancouver Peewee A2-T3 7 Squamish Peewee A1-T3 4
16 vs 17 6-Feb Chilliwack Peewee A3-T3  5 North Delta Peewee A2-T3  3

 

Tier 3: Second Round

Teams 1 -16 playoff.

Single game elimination, ties require second game.

Five series played so far. Three to go.

3 of top 4 seeds have advanced so far. #2 BWC A3 yet to play.

NSWC A3 (5) require tie breaker vs Whistler A1 (12).

Pt. Moody (10) upset Ridge Meadows (7), 2-1.

 

Series Tier 3 Tier 3 – Round 2 GF GF
1 vs 16 8-Feb Langley Peewee A3-T3 11 North Van Peewee A3-T3 2
2 vs 15 12-Feb BWC Peewee A3-T3 Chilliwack Peewee A3-T3
3 vs 14 8-Feb Arbutus Peewee A1-T3 3 Vancouver Peewee A2-T3 2
4 vs 13 8-Feb Seafair Peewee A3-T3 6 Abby Peewee A3-T3 1
5 vs 12 8-Feb NSWC Peewee A3-T3 4 Whistler Peewee A1-T3 4
6 vs 11 10-Feb Van Tbirds Peewee A3-T3 West Van Peewee A1-T3
7 vs 10 9-Feb RidgeMdwsPeewee A3-T3  1 Port Moody Peewee A2-T3 2
8 vs 9 11-Feb SunshineCstPeeweeA1-T3 Semi Peewee A3-T3

 

Tier 4 First Round:

In Tier 4, teams 1-5 receive a bye.

Teams 6-11 playoff in a one game elimination series.

BWC (11) upset T-Birds (6), 4-1 .

Abby (7) squeaks by Arbutus Club (10), 3-2.

Semi (8) handles N Van (9), 9-3.

Series Tier 4 Round 1 GF GF
6 vs 11 4-Feb Van Tbirds Peewee A4-T4  1 BWC Peewee A4-T4  4
7 vs 10 4-Feb Abby Peewee A4-T4  3 Arbutus Peewee A2-T4  2
8 vs 9 7-Feb Semi Peewee A4-T4  9 North Van Peewee A4-T4  3

 

Tier 4: Second Round: 4 point series.

Game one in three of eight series complete so far.

Langley A4 (1) and NSWC A4 (3) win first games.

Ridge Meadows (4) ties Langley A4 (5), 3-3.

 

Series Tier 4 Round 2 – 4 point series GF GF
1 vs 8 8-Feb Langley Peewee A4-T4 8 BWC Peewee A4-T4 1
8 vs 1 11-Feb BWC Peewee A4-T4 Langley Peewee A4-T4
2 vs 7 16-Feb Seafair Peewee A4-T4 Semi Peewee A4-T4
7 vs 2 22-Feb Semi Peewee A4-T4 Seafair Peewee A4-T4
3 vs 6 9-Feb NSWC Peewee A4-T4 3 Abby Peewee A4-T4 2
6 vs 3 ? Abby Peewee A4-T4 NSWC Peewee A4-T4
4 vs 5 8-Feb RidgeMdwsPeewee A4-T4 3 Langley Peewee A5-T4 3
5 vs 4 12-Feb Langley Peewee A5-T4 RidgeMdwsPeewee A4-T4