Peewee Placement – PCAHA

in Other News, Placement Round

 

PCAHA logo

 

Here are the final results of all 9 Peewee PCAHA Placement Groups.

In Group 1, BWC and Seafair were almost neck and neck, with Seafair finishing second though undefeated due to a lack of sportsmanship points, four vs BWC’s seven. The two teams were within a goal offensively, both averaging over 5 goals per game.

In Group 2, Coquitlam A1s finished first with a perfect record, 38 GF and just 5 GA. Cloverdale A1 were second, with a single loss and an amazing 50 GA vs 14 GA.

North Vancouver PW A1s were 7-1-0 in 40 GF vs 12 GA, to finish first in Group 3, just ahead of Hollyburn at  5-1-2.

Mission A1 and Abbotsford A2 were both 6-1-1 in Group 4, but Mission finished five points ahead due to Abby’s lack of sportsmanship points. Van T-Birds with 5-2-1 finished in second place.

Seattle Jrs at 7-1-0 and Cloverdale A2s at 6-1-1 were 1st and 2nd in Group 5. Seattle put up 81 goals vs 14 GA; about twice as many goals as the top teams in the other groups.

In Group 6, three teams battled for first place, with Aldergrove at 7-0-1 edging out Abbotsford A2 at 6-2-0 and Sunshine Coast A1-T3 at 6-1-1, in third. Sunshine Coast managed just 2 sporties, and put up 66 GF vs 38 GA.

North Delta A2-T3 were 7-1-0 at the top of Group 7, just ahead of Port Moody A2-T3 at 6-2-0 and Semiahmoo at 5-3-0.

Squamish A1-T3 and Cloverdale A3-T3 were real close at the top of Group 7, at 7-0-1 and 7-1-0 respectively.

In Group 8, three teams are duking it out: Squamish A1-T3 finished 7-0-1, Cloverdale A3 were 7-1-0 and Van T-Birds A4 were 5-1-2.

 

Group 9 finished in another tight three team race, Coquitlam 7-1-0, in first and Cloverdale 7-1-0 and Seattle Junior A2 at 6-2-0, in second and third.

 

Placement records.

Pos

Group 1

GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA PIM
1 BWC PW A1-T1 8 7 1 0 7 21 44 10 46
2 Seafair PW A1-T1 8 7 0 1 4 19 43 16 66
3 Abbotsford PW A1-T1 8 4 3 1 8 17 38 21 42
4 Langley PW A1-T1 8 5 2 1 4 15 31 25 76
5 Semiahmoo PW A1-T1 8 3 4 1 6 13 22 26 62
6 NSWC PW A1-T1 8 2 4 2 5 11 23 35 78
7 BWC PW A2-T2 8 1 6 1 7 10 16 33 44
8 Ridge Mdws PW A1-T1 8 2 6 0 4 8 22 51 76
9 Chilliwack PW A1-T1 8 1 6 1 4 7 16 38 84

Group 2

GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA PIM
1 Coquitlam PW A1-T1 8 8 0 0 6 22 38 5 63
2 Cloverdale PW A1-T1 8 7 1 0 6 20 50 14 64
3 Van T-Birds PW A1-T1 8 5 3 0 6 16 35 22 54
4 North Delta PW A1-T2 8 4 3 1 6 15 24 27 70
5 South Delta PW A1-T1 8 3 5 0 7 13 23 25 64
6 Langley PW A2-T2 8 3 5 0 6 12 23 40 54
7 Port Moody PW A1-T2 8 3 5 0 5 11 22 31 82
8 Burnaby PW A1-T1 8 1 5 2 6 10 17 35 64
9 NSWC PW A2-T2 8 0 7 1 8 9 12 45 34

Group 3

GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA PIM
1 North Van PW A1-T1 8 7 1 0 7 21 40 12 48
2 Hollyburn PW A1-T1 8 5 1 2 8 20 33 15 34
3 Van PW A1-T2 8 5 3 0 6 16 45 24 44
4 Richmond PW A1-T1 8 5 3 0 5 15 34 19 64
5 Semiahmoo PW A2-T2 8 4 3 1 4 13 19 20 72
6 Seafair PW A2-T2 8 2 4 2 6 12 32 40 54
7 Surrey PW A1-T1 8 2 4 2 5 11 22 30 54
8 Langley PW A3-T3 8 2 6 0 4 8 12 40 86
9 Ridge Mdws PW A2-T2 8 0 7 1 4 5 10 47 86

Group 4

GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA PIM
1 Mission PW A1-T2 8 6 1 1 8 21 48 21 34
2 Van T-Birds PW A2-T2 8 5 2 1 7 18 37 21 32
3 Abbotsford PW A2-T2 8 6 1 1 3 16 32 17 78
4 Coquitlam PW A2-T2 8 4 2 2 6 16 29 20 58
5 PoCo PW A1-T1 8 4 4 0 6 14 31 32 58
6 NSWC PW A3-T3 8 3 3 2 6 14 32 30 92
7 Burnaby PW A2-T2 8 1 4 3 6 11 14 33 56
8 Chilliwack PW A2-T2 8 1 6 1 7 10 17 41 49
9 Arbutus Club PW A1-T3 8 0 7 1 8 9 20 45 40

Group 5

GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA PIM
1 Seattle Junior PW A1 8 7 0 1 4 19 81 18 64
2 Cloverdale PW A2-T2 8 6 1 1 6 19 40 13 62
3 North Van PW A2-T2 8 4 4 0 8 16 36 32 30
4 Semiahmoo PW A3-T3 8 4 2 2 5 15 28 23 58
5 Sno-King PW A1 8 4 3 1 6 15 35 38 52
6 Van T-Birds PW A3-T3 8 4 4 0 7 15 40 36 48
7 South Delta PW A2-T2 8 2 6 0 5 9 20 38 66
8 BWC PW A3-T3 8 2 6 0 4 8 16 43 76
9 New Westminster PW A1-T2 8 0 7 1 3 4 15 70 84

Group 6

GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA PIM
1 Aldergrove PW A1-T2 8 7 0 1 6 21 47 22 62
2 Abbotsford PW A3-T3 8 6 2 0 6 18 37 13 78
3 Sunshine Coast PW A1-T3 8 6 1 1 2 15 66 35 107
4 Seafair PW A3-T3 8 3 4 1 8 15 16 37 30
5 Ridge Mdws PW A3-T3 8 3 4 1 6 13 33 29 56
6 Whistler PW A1-T4 8 4 4 0 4 12 19 27 66
7 Langley PW A4-T4 8 3 4 1 4 11 31 32 84
8 Surrey PW A2-T2 8 1 7 0 7 9 16 29 46
9 NSWC PW A4-T4 8 0 7 1 5 6 9 50 52

Group 7

GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA PIM
1 North Delta PW A2-T3 8 7 1 0 5 19 40 18 68
2 Port Moody PW A2-T3 8 6 2 0 7 19 44 24 40
3 Semiahmoo PW A4-T4 8 5 3 0 6 16 28 21 62
4 Chilliwack PW A3-T3 8 4 4 0 7 15 38 35 42
5 Coquitlam PW A3-T3 8 5 3 0 4 14 41 29 84
6 West Van PW A1-T3 8 3 5 0 5 11 30 33 59
7 Richmond PW A2-T2 8 1 7 0 6 8 12 47 60
8 South Delta PW A3-T3 8 1 7 0 5 7 12 38 64

Group 8

GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA PIM
1 Squamish PW A1-T3 8 7 0 1 8 23 59 16 32
2 Cloverdale PW A3-T3 8 7 1 0 6 20 45 16 58
3 Van T-Birds PW A4-T4 8 5 1 2 6 18 25 16 50
4 North Van PW A3-T3 8 4 3 1 7 16 33 24 40
5 Van PW A2-T3 8 2 6 0 7 11 16 30 40
6 Hollyburn PW A2-T2 8 2 6 0 7 11 19 34 34
7 Abbotsford PW A4-T4 8 2 6 0 4 8 14 31 76
8 Burnaby PW A3-T3 8 1 7 0 6 8 9 53 58

Group 9

GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA PIM
1 Coquitlam PW A4-T4 8 7 1 0 8 22 47 18 38
2 Cloverdale PW A4-T4 8 7 1 0 5 19 62 16 64
3 Seattle Junior PW A2 8 6 2 0 4 16 51 27 74
4 Surrey PW A3-T3 8 4 4 0 8 16 25 26 44
5 Ridge Mdws PW A4-T4 8 3 5 0 5 11 26 34 66
6 New Westminster PW A2-T3 8 1 6 1 7 10 20 58 46
7 North Van PW A4-T4 8 1 5 2 5 9 15 47 58
8 BWC PW A4-T4 8 1 6 1 6 9 15 35 40