PCAHA Peewees – Playoffs Underway – Tier 3 – BWC first to F4

in playoffs

 

 

February 21, 2019

PCAHA Playoffs – Peewee Tier 3

PCAHA Peewee Tier 3 playoffs are now into Round 3, with the Top 8 teams competing for entry into the Final 4. The winner and runner up from the Final 4 will advance to the Tier 3 Provincial Championships held in Powell River, March 17-21.

So far one team has already qualified, winning the first two games in the first to four points format – BWC A3-T1, downed North Delta A2, 6-2 and 5-4 last weekend to advance to the Final 4.

Here’s a rundown of the playoff contests to date, along with a recap of the regular season final standings.

Round 1 

Peewee Tier 3 playoffs kicked off with eight teams battling for the bottom four spots in the quarter-final round of the Top 16 teams, in a single game elimination round.

All four of the top seeds advanced – Cloverdale A3-T3, Sunshine Coast A1-T3, Coquitlam A3-T3 and Port Moody A2-T3.

Round 2 – Top 16

Again Round 2 was a single game elimination round, where six of the top seeds, with the exception of Richmond A3 and Squamish A1-T3, advanced to Round 3: BWC A3, Langley A3, Mission A1-T3, NSWC A3, North Delta A3 (defeated Richmond), Vancouver Thunderbirds A3, Whistler (on forfeit), and Semiahmoo A3.

Round 3 – Top 8

This series decides who moves onto the Final 4 to play for the PCAHA Championship banner, and the right to advance to the Provincial Playoffs.

It is a first to four point format, with three games scheduled, based on an ‘if necessary’. The first and second place teams will advance to Provincials, held this year in Powell River, March 17-21.

One series has already been decided in this round, with top ranked BWC A3-T3 defeating #8 ranked North Delta A2-T3, in two games, 6-2 and 5-4.

Two other series have played one game.

#6 ranked Whistler A1-T3 upset #3 Mission A1-T3, 3-2, in Mission.

#4 ranked NSWC A3-T3 downed Vancouver Thunderbirds A3-T3, 9-1 in their first game, at NSWC.

#2 Langley A3-T3 and #7 Semiahmoo A3-T3 have yet to play.

 

Playoff Results, PCAHA Peewee Tier 3:

Round 1, Qualifier, Top 4 advance to Quarter-Finals

Ranking  Home  Visitor Winner
13 vs 20 Cloverdale  A3-T3 New West  A2-T3 Cloverdale 7-0
14 vs 19 SS Coast  A1-T3  Van  A2-T3 SS Coast 4-1
15 vs 18 Coquitlam  A3-T3 North  Van  A3-T3 Coquitlam 5-1
16 vs 17 Port Moody  A2-T3 West  Van  A1-T3 Pt Moody 3-1

Round 2, Top 16 Quarter-Finals

Ranking Home Visitor Winner
1 vs 16 BWC  A3-T3 Port Moody  A2-T3 BWC 9-1
2 vs 15 Langley  A3-T3 Coquitlam  A3-T3 Langley 6-0
3 vs 14 Mission  A1-T3 Sunshine Coast  A1-T3 Mission 14-1
4 vs 13 NSWC  A3-T3 Cloverdale  A3-T3 NSWC 3-1
5 vs 12 Richmond  A3-T3 North Delta  A2-T3 North Delta 5-3
6 vs 11 Van T-Birds  A3-T3 Arbutus Club  A1-T3 T-Birds 2-1
7 vs 10 Whistler  A1-T3 RM  A3-T3 0-0 (RM forfeit)
8 vs 9 Squamish  A1-T3 Semi  A3-T3 Semi 3-1

Round 3, Top 8 Semi-finals

Ranking Home Visitor Results
 1 vs 8 BWC  A3-T3 North Delta  A2-T3 BWC 6-2
 8 vs 1 North Delta  A2-T3 BWC  A3-T3 BWC 5-4 
 2 vs 7 Langley  A3-T3 Semi  A3-T3 Rescheduled
 7 vs 2 Semi  A3-T3 Langley  A3-T3 Active
 2 vs 7 Langley  A3-T3 Semi  A3-T3 Rescheduled
3 vs 6 Mission  A1-T3 Whistler  A1-T3 Whistler 3-2
6 vs 3 Whistler  A1-T3 Mission  A1-T3 Active
3 vs 6 Mission  A1-T3 Whistler  A1-T3 Conflict
4 vs 5 NSWC  A3-T3 Van T-Birds  A3-T3 NSWC 9-1
5 vs 4 Van T-Birds  A3-T3 NSWC  A3-T3 Active

 

 

PCAHA – Tier 3 teams – Regular Season Results

 

 

PCAHA regular season play – Peewee Tier 3 teams

BWC A3 and Langley A3 were the top ranked Tier 3 clubs in PCAHA this year, both playing in Flight 3.

Mission A1 T3 finished at the top of Flight 4, with an undefeated 17-0-3 record. They were followed by BWC A4-T4, the top Tier 4 team, in second spot.

Three other Tier 3 teams played in the flight, NSWC A3 (6th), Richmond Jets A3 (8th) and Vancouver Thunderbirds A3 (11th).

Whistler A1 T3 and Squamish A1 T3 finished 1-2 in Flight 5, and round out the Top 8 Tier 3 teams in regular season play.

 

PCAHA Peewee Standings – Regular Season 2018-2019 – Flights 3 – 9

Peewee Flight 3
Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA Diff PIM
1 Sno-King A1  20 15 4 1 14 45 104 66 38 168
2 PoCo A1-T2  20 13 5 2 13 41 97 56 41 164
3 Van T-birds A2-T2  20 13 5 2 11 39 97 72 25 207
4 Semiahmoo A2-T2  20 10 8 2 17 39 95 70 25 144
5 Richmond Jets A2-T2  20 8 10 2 19 37 68 75 -7 114
6 BWC A3-T3  20 9 6 5 11 34 79 66 13 207
7 Ridge Meadows A2-T2  20 7 7 6 11 31 69 70 -1 194
8 Coquitlam A2-T2  20 4 13 3 15 26 52 92 -40 142
9 Langley A3-T3  20 3 13 4 14 24 63 87 -24 149
10 Cloverdale A2-T2  14 0 11 3 12 15 24 94 -70 84
Totals 194 82 82 30 137 331 748 748 0 1573
Peewee Flight 4
Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA Diff PIM
1 Mission A1-T3  20 17 0 3 18 55 110 32 78 118
2 BWC A4-T4  20 13 4 3 15 44 109 71 38 175
3 Aldergrove A1-T2  20 13 3 4 11 41 94 56 38 176
4 Chilliwack A2-T2  20 7 5 8 16 38 70 61 9 124
5 New West A1-T2  20 9 5 6 9 33 70 65 5 176
6 NSWC A3-T3  20 6 11 3 17 32 62 84 -22 136
7 Van A1-T2  20 7 11 2 10 26 98 85 13 197
8 Richmond Jets A3-T3  20 3 12 5 14 25 46 76 -30 170
9 Cloverdale A2-T2  6 3 3 0 18 24 26 26 0 38
10 Seattle Junior A1  20 5 15 0 12 22 35 99 -64 154
11 Van T-birds A3-T3  20 1 15 4 16 22 48 113 -65 124
Totals 206 84 84 38 156 362 768 768 0 1588
Peewee Flight 5
Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA Diff PIM
1 Whistler A1-T3  20 15 1 4 18 52 96 36 60 94
2 Squamish A1-T3  20 10 6 4 18 42 70 60 10 111
3 Semiahmoo A3-T3  20 10 6 4 15 39 71 64 7 150
4 North Van A2-T2  20 8 10 2 19 37 82 70 12 90
5 Surrey A2-T2  20 8 7 5 15 36 80 68 12 136
6 South Delta A2-T2  20 9 7 4 13 35 66 66 0 152
7 Abbotsford A2-T2  20 8 8 4 11 31 61 75 -14 182
8 Ridge Meadows A3-T3  20 7 10 3 9 26 66 78 -12 234
9 Surrey Female A  20 0 20 0 18 18 47 122 -75 102
Totals 180 75 75 30 136 316 639 639 0 1251
Peewee Flight 6
Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA Diff PIM
1 Sno-King A2  20 17 2 1 11 46 108 45 63 180
2 Arbutus Club A1-T3  20 11 7 2 16 40 67 57 10 126
3 Langley A4-T4  20 12 7 1 14 39 73 64 9 172
4 Richmond Jets A4-T4  20 9 8 3 16 37 79 76 3 108
5 North Delta A2-T3  20 11 6 3 11 36 67 62 5 189
6 Burnaby A2-T2  6 5 0 1 19 30 34 13 21 20
7 North Shore Female A  20 4 14 2 19 29 38 80 -42 64
8 Cloverdale A3-T3  20 6 11 3 13 28 71 78 -7 198
9 Sunshine Coast A1-T3  20 3 12 5 13 24 59 90 -31 144
10 Coquitlam A3-T3  20 4 15 1 14 23 52 83 -31 184
Totals 186 82 82 22 146 332 648 648 0 1385
Peewee Flight 7
Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA Diff PIM
1 Port Moody A2-T3  20 11 5 4 18 44 85 67 18 112
2 Chilliwack A3-T3  20 13 5 2 11 39 81 57 24 158
3 Burnaby A2-T2  14 12 1 1 13 38 76 24 52 54
4 Semiahmoo A4-T4  20 8 10 2 15 33 83 83 0 152
5 Ridge Meadows A4-T4  20 7 10 3 16 33 59 64 -5 166
6 Surrey A3-T3  20 6 10 4 14 30 61 78 -17 130
7 Everett A1  20 7 9 4 6 24 77 76 1 287
8 Van T-birds A4-T4  6 3 3 0 17 23 20 18 2 40
9 NSWC A4-T4  14 0 14 0 13 13 22 97 -75 70
Totals 154 67 67 20 123 277 564 564 0 1169
Peewee Flight 8
  Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA Diff PIM
1 West Van A1-T3  20 12 5 3 19 46 82 47 35 112
2 Burnaby A3-T3  20 10 5 5 18 43 75 58 17 99
3 Whatcom A1  20 10 7 3 18 41 87 76 11 114
4 Van T-birds A4-T4  14 13 0 1 13 40 75 28 47 80
5 North Van A3-T3  20 10 8 2 16 38 81 75 6 124
6 Van A2-T3  20 10 9 1 17 38 79 77 2 132
7 Hollyburn A2-T3  20 7 10 3 14 31 68 71 -3 155
8 Langley A5-T4  20 8 12 0 12 28 79 84 -5 168
9 BWC A5-T4  20 4 14 2 17 27 63 109 -46 102
10 NSWC A4-T4  6 2 4 0 19 23 12 29 -17 22
11 Seattle Junior A2  20 4 16 0 12 20 80 127 -47 186
Totals 200 90 90 20 175 375 781 781 0 1294
Peewee Flight 9
Team Name GP W L T SPt Pts GF GA Diff PIM
1 PoCo A2-T3  20 18 1 1 12 49 120 42 78 161
2 Abbotsford A3-T3  20 10 4 6 15 41 72 51 21 124
3 New West A2-T3  20 14 4 2 10 40 89 44 45 202
4 South Delta A3-T3  20 9 10 1 17 36 76 65 11 102
5 Richmond Jets A5-T4  20 9 8 3 13 34 82 67 15 158
6 Cloverdale A4-T4  20 9 9 2 11 31 58 70 -12 176
7 North Van A4-T4  20 4 12 4 19 31 54 93 -39 80
8 Chilliwack A4-T4  20 4 14 2 11 21 35 84 -49 148
9 North Delta A3-T4  20 2 17 1 15 20 45 115 -70 122
Totals 180 79 79 22 123 303 631 631 0 1273