Rocky Mountain Bantam – BC teams out, Lethbridge wins gold

in Other News, tournaments

 

Northwest Calgary Athletic Assoication

In the end it was the Lethbridge Eagles who claimed top honors at the 4th annual Rocky Mountain Classic Bantam AAA Invitational Tournament in Calgary on Sunday.

The Eagles topped Notre Dame 4-2 in the final.

St Albert and Rocky Mountain played for the bronze, with St. Albert winning 4-2.

None of the top seeds had made it through the semis – number 2 seed Notre Dame advanced after knocking out top seed Rocky Mountain Raiders 5-4 in a shootout, while Lethbridge advanced after downing St. Albert 3-2 in another tight game, between two #2 seeds.

Three top seeded teams were eliminated in the quarter finals, including the top two BC teams.

Delta fell 4-2 to Lethbridge. Yale lost 5-4 to Notre Dame. Sherwood Park lost 5-3 to Saint Albert.  The Rocky Mountain Raiders were the only top seed to get through to the semis, with a 5-2 win over Calgary North Stars.

 

Here are round robin pool standings – scroll down for all scores, scoring leaders and top goalies.

 

Round Robin:

Castle Pool GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Sherwood Park Flyers 3 3 0 0 6 12 5 7 1.00 W3
*Notre Dame Hounds 3 2 1 0 4 15 7 8 1.00 W2
Calgary Flames 3 0 2 1 1 3 11 -8 0.333 L2
Kelowna Jr. Rockets 3 0 2 1 1 5 12 0 0.333 L2
Kidd Pool
TEAM GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Yale Hockey Academy 3 2 1 0 4 19 6 13 0.667 W1
*St. Albert Sabres 3 2 1 0 4 11 7 6 0.667 L1
Calgary Bisons 3 2 1 0 4 8 10 -4 0.667 W1
Leduc Oil Kings 3 0 3 0 0 3 18 -15 0 L3
Lorette Pool GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Delta Hockey Academy 3 3 0 0 6 22 4 18 1.00 W3
*Calgary Northstars 3 1 2 0 2 12 16 -4 0.333 L1
Red Deer Rebels 3 1 2 0 2 6 12 -6 0.333 L2
Winnipeg Warriors 3 1 2 0 0 6 14 -8 0.333 W1
Rundle Pool GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Rocky Mountain Raiders 3 3 0 0 6 14 8 6 1.00 W3
*Lethbridge Golden Hawks 3 2 1 0 4 13 7 6 0.667 W1
OHA 3 1 2 0 2 11 12 -1 0.333 L1
Calgary Royals 3 0 3 0 0 7 18 -11 0 L3

 

Scores & Schedule:

 

Date Start G# Home GF Visitor GF
12-Nov-15 10:15 AM 1 Sherwood Park 5 ND 3
12-Nov-15 10:45 AM 2 Flames 2 Rockets 2
12-Nov-15 12:45 PM 3 St Albert 7 Leduc 2
12-Nov-15 1:15 PM 4 Yale 9 Bisons 2
12-Nov-15 3:15 PM 5 Northstars 3 Delta 9
12-Nov-15 3:45 PM 6 Warriors 1 Red Deer 3
12-Nov-15 5:45 PM 7 Lethbridge 4 OHA 1
12-Nov-15 6:15 PM 8 Raiders 5 Royals 2
13-Nov-15 8:00 AM 9 Rockets 1 Sherwood Park 5
13-Nov-15 8:15 AM 10 ND 7 Flames 0
13-Nov-15 8:30 AM 11 St Albert 4 Yale 3
13-Nov-15 8:45 AM 12 Leduc 1 Bisons 4
13-Nov-15 10:30 AM 13 Delta 7 Warriors 0
13-Nov-15 10:45 AM 14 Red Deer 2 Northstars 5
13-Nov-15 11:00 AM 15 Lethbridge 2 Raiders 4
13-Nov-15 11:15 AM 16 OHA 6 Royals 3
13-Nov-15 3:30 PM 17 Flames 1 Sherwood Park 2
13-Nov-15 3:45 PM 18 ND 5 Rockets 2
13-Nov-15 4:00 PM 19 Yale 7 Leduc 0
13-Nov-15 4:15 PM 20 Bisons 2 St Albert 0
13-Nov-15 6:00 PM 21 Delta 6 Red Deer 1
13-Nov-15 6:15 PM 22 Northstars 4 Warriors 5
13-Nov-15 6:30 PM 23 Royals 2 Lethbridge 7
13-Nov-15 6:45 PM 24 Raiders 5 OHA 4
14-Nov-15 8:00 AM 25-QF #1R Raiders 5 #2L Northstars 2
14-Nov-15 8:15 AM 26- QF #1L Delta 2 #2R Lethbridge 4
14-Nov-15 8:45 AM 27- QF #1K Yale 4 #2C Notre Dame 5
14-Nov-15 9:00 AM 28- QF #1C Sherwood Park 3 #2K Saint Albert 5
14-Nov-15 10:45 AM 29 Royals 0 Warriors 6
14-Nov-15 11:00 AM 30 OHA 1 Red Deer 2
14-Nov-15 11:30 AM 31 Leduc 5 Kelowna 2
14-Nov-15 11:45 AM 32 Bisons 2 Flames 0
14-Nov-15 6:00 PM 33-Semi Raiders 4 Notre Dame 5 (SO)
14-Nov-15 6:15 PM 34-Semi Lethbridge 3 St. Albert 2
15-Nov-15 8:00 AM 35 Northstars  1 Yale  9
15-Nov-15 8:15 AM 36 Delta  4 Sherwood Park  2
15-Nov-15 8:45 AM 37 Royals  4 Kelowna  3
15-Nov-15 10:30 AM 38-Brnz Raiders  2 St. Albert  4
15-Nov-15 11:15 AM 39 OHA  3 Flames  4
15-Nov-15 1:15 PM 40-Gold Notre Dame  2 Lethbridge  4
15-Nov-15 1:45 PM 41 Warriors  5 Leduc  2
15-Nov-15 2:00 PM 42 Red Deer  2 Bisons  3

 

Scoring leaders:

 

PLAYER

#

P

BY

TEAM

GP

G

A

PTS

P/G

PIM

1

Josh Williams

14

F

01

Yale Hockey Academy

4

8

3

11

2.75

0

2

Peyton Krebs

18

F

01

Rocky Mountain Raiders

4

4

7

11

2.66

0

3

Kyle Petten

9

F

01

Notre Dame  Hounds

4

4

7

11

2.75

0

4

Ethan Leyh

39

F

01

Yale Hockey Academy

4

2

8

10

2.50

0

5

Rhett Nevil

17

F

01

Lethbridge golden Hawks

4

5

3

8

2.0

0

6

Jaydon Dureau

17

F

01

Notre Dame Hounds

4

5

3

8

2.0

0

7

Ethan Browne

9

F

01

Sherwood Park Flyers

4

2

6

8

2.00

0

8

Brayden Tracey

7

F

01

Calgary Northstar

4

6

1

7

1.75

0

9

Jaevon Buschlen

7

F

01

Rocky Mountain Raiders

4

6

1

7

1.75

0

10

Patrick Forde

14

F

01

Calgary Northstar

4

3

3

6

1.50

0

11

Nolan Renwick

11

F

01

Notre Dame Hounds

4

2

4

6

1.50

0

12

Carson Dyck

12

F

01

Lethbridge

4

2

4

6

1.50

0

13

Lukas Svejkovsky

10

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

2

4

6

1.50

0

14

Zach Stringer

10

F

03

Lethbridge

4

0

6

6

1.50

0

15

Quinn Schmiemann

4

D

01

Notre Dame Hounds

4

0

6

6

1.75

0

16

Aidan Barfoot

16

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

5

0

5

1.66

0

17

Cole Svenson

17

F

01

Calgary Royals

4

4

1

5

1.66

0

18

Keegan Craik

6

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

4

2

5

1.50

0

19

Nolan Krogfoss

11

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

2

3

5

1.66

0

20

Carson Hopwo

7

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

2

3

5

1.66

0