Rocky Mountain Bantam – BC teams out, it’s ND vs Lethbridge for gold

in Other News, tournaments

 

Northwest Calgary Athletic Assoication

 

None of the top seeds made it through the semis at the 4th annual Rocky Mountain Classic Bantam AAA Invitational Tournament in Calgary on Saturday.

Number 2 seed Notre Dame knocked out top seed Rocky Mountain Raiders 5-4 in a shootout, while Lethbridge downed St. Albert 3-2 in another tight game, between two #2 seeds.

Three top seeded teams were eliminated in the quarter finals, including the top two BC teams. Lethbridge downed Delta fell 4-2 to Lethbridge, while Yales lost 5-4 to Notre Dame. Sherwood Park lost 5-3 to Saint Albert. The Raiders were the only top seed to get through, with a 5-2 win over Calgary North Stars.

Sherwood Park and Rocky Mountain will play for the bronze.

Here are round robin pool standings – scroll down for all scores and remaining schedule, scoring leaders and top goalies.

 

Round Robin:

Castle Pool GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Sherwood Park Flyers 3 3 0 0 6 12 5 7 1.00 W3
*Notre Dame Hounds 3 2 1 0 4 15 7 8 1.00 W2
Calgary Flames 3 0 2 1 1 3 11 -8 0.333 L2
Kelowna Jr. Rockets 3 0 2 1 1 5 12 0 0.333 L2
Kidd Pool
TEAM GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Yale Hockey Academy 3 2 1 0 4 19 6 13 0.667 W1
*St. Albert Sabres 3 2 1 0 4 11 7 6 0.667 L1
Calgary Bisons 3 2 1 0 4 8 10 -4 0.667 W1
Leduc Oil Kings 3 0 3 0 0 3 18 -15 0 L3
Lorette Pool GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Delta Hockey Academy 3 3 0 0 6 22 4 18 1.00 W3
*Calgary Northstars 3 1 2 0 2 12 16 -4 0.333 L1
Red Deer Rebels 3 1 2 0 2 6 12 -6 0.333 L2
Winnipeg Warriors 3 1 2 0 0 6 14 -8 0.333 W1
Rundle Pool GP W L T PTS GF GA DIFF PCT STRK
*Rocky Mountain Raiders 3 3 0 0 6 14 8 6 1.00 W3
*Lethbridge Golden Hawks 3 2 1 0 4 13 7 6 0.667 W1
OHA 3 1 2 0 2 11 12 -1 0.333 L1
Calgary Royals 3 0 3 0 0 7 18 -11 0 L3

 

Scores & Schedule:

 

Date Start G# Home GF Visitor GF
12-Nov-15 10:15 AM 1 Sherwood Park 5 ND 3
12-Nov-15 10:45 AM 2 Flames 2 Rockets 2
12-Nov-15 12:45 PM 3 St Albert 7 Leduc 2
12-Nov-15 1:15 PM 4 Yale 9 Bisons 2
12-Nov-15 3:15 PM 5 Northstars 3 Delta 9
12-Nov-15 3:45 PM 6 Warriors 1 Red Deer 3
12-Nov-15 5:45 PM 7 Lethbridge 4 OHA 1
12-Nov-15 6:15 PM 8 Raiders 5 Royals 2
13-Nov-15 8:00 AM 9 Rockets 1 Sherwood Park 5
13-Nov-15 8:15 AM 10 ND 7 Flames 0
13-Nov-15 8:30 AM 11 St Albert 4 Yale 3
13-Nov-15 8:45 AM 12 Leduc 1 Bisons 4
13-Nov-15 10:30 AM 13 Delta 7 Warriors 0
13-Nov-15 10:45 AM 14 Red Deer 2 Northstars 5
13-Nov-15 11:00 AM 15 Lethbridge 2 Raiders 4
13-Nov-15 11:15 AM 16 OHA 6 Royals 3
13-Nov-15 3:30 PM 17 Flames 1 Sherwood Park 2
13-Nov-15 3:45 PM 18 ND 5 Rockets 2
13-Nov-15 4:00 PM 19 Yale 7 Leduc 0
13-Nov-15 4:15 PM 20 Bisons 2 St Albert 0
13-Nov-15 6:00 PM 21 Delta 6 Red Deer 1
13-Nov-15 6:15 PM 22 Northstars 4 Warriors 5
13-Nov-15 6:30 PM 23 Royals 2 Lethbridge 7
13-Nov-15 6:45 PM 24 Raiders 5 OHA 4
14-Nov-15 8:00 AM 25-QF #1R Raiders 5 #2L Northstars 2
14-Nov-15 8:15 AM 26- QF #1L Delta 2 #2R Lethbridge 4
14-Nov-15 8:45 AM 27- QF #1K Yale 4 #2C Notre Dame 5
14-Nov-15 9:00 AM 28- QF #1C Sherwood Park 3 #2K Saint Albert 5
14-Nov-15 10:45 AM 29 Royals 0 Warriors 6
14-Nov-15 11:00 AM 30 OHA 1 Red Deer 2
14-Nov-15 11:30 AM 31 Leduc 5 Kelowna 2
14-Nov-15 11:45 AM 32 Bisons 2 Flames 0
14-Nov-15 6:00 PM 33-Semi Raiders 4 Notre Dame 5 (SO)
14-Nov-15 6:15 PM 34-Semi Lethbridge 3 St. Albert 2
15-Nov-15 8:00 AM 35 Northstars Yale
15-Nov-15 8:15 AM 36 Delta Sherwood Park
15-Nov-15 8:45 AM 37 Royals Kelowna
15-Nov-15 10:30 AM 38-Brnz Raiders St. Albert
15-Nov-15 11:15 AM 39 OHA Flames
15-Nov-15 1:15 PM 40-Gold Notre Dame Lethbridge
15-Nov-15 1:45 PM 41 Warriors Leduc
15-Nov-15 2:00 PM 42 Red Deer Bisons

 

Scoring leaders:

 

PLAYER

#

P

BY

TEAM

GP

G

A

PTS

P/G

PIM

1

Josh Williams

14

F

01

Yale Hockey Academy

4

8

3

11

2.75

0

2

Peyton Krebs

18

F

01

Rocky Mountain Raiders

4

4

7

11

2.66

0

3

Kyle Petten

9

F

01

Notre Dame  Hounds

4

4

7

11

2.75

0

4

Ethan Leyh

39

F

01

Yale Hockey Academy

4

2

8

10

2.50

0

5

Rhett Nevil

17

F

01

Lethbridge golden Hawks

4

5

3

8

2.0

0

6

Jaydon Dureau

17

F

01

Notre Dame Hounds

4

5

3

8

2.0

0

7

Ethan Browne

9

F

01

Sherwood Park Flyers

4

2

6

8

2.00

0

8

Brayden Tracey

7

F

01

Calgary Northstar

4

6

1

7

1.75

0

9

Jaevon Buschlen

7

F

01

Rocky Mountain Raiders

4

6

1

7

1.75

0

10

Patrick Forde

14

F

01

Calgary Northstar

4

3

3

6

1.50

0

11

Nolan Renwick

11

F

01

Notre Dame Hounds

4

2

4

6

1.50

0

12

Carson Dyck

12

F

01

Lethbridge

4

2

4

6

1.50

0

13

Lukas Svejkovsky

10

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

2

4

6

1.50

0

14

Zach Stringer

10

F

03

Lethbridge

4

0

6

6

1.50

0

15

Quinn Schmiemann

4

D

01

Notre Dame Hounds

4

0

6

6

1.75

0

16

Aidan Barfoot

16

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

5

0

5

1.66

0

17

Cole Svenson

17

F

01

Calgary Royals

4

4

1

5

1.66

0

18

Keegan Craik

6

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

4

2

5

1.50

0

19

Nolan Krogfoss

11

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

2

3

5

1.66

0

20

Carson Hopwo

7

F

01

Delta Hockey Academy

4

2

3

5

1.66

0