Team BC U16 gets underway at Canada Winter Games

in Other News, regular season, tournaments

 

February 16, 2019

The 2019 Canada Winter Games gets underway today in Red Deer, Alberta, with Team BC U16 men’s team facing off vs. Manitoba this afternoon.

The team will play Saskatchewan tomorrow at 11:30 AM Pacific time, and wrap the preliminary round vs Alberta at 6:30 PM PST Monday.

Held every four years, the Canada Winter Games are a showcase of the best under-16 players in the country, representing their home province. Men’s hockey debuted at the inaugural Canada Games in 1967, with the University of Alberta Golden Bears beating the UBC Thunderbirds to win the first gold medal.

The tournament replaced the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge every four years through the 1990s and 2000s, before it became a U16 event beginning with the 2011 Games.

Ontario (5G 1S 2B) and Alberta (4G 4S 2B) have owned the top of the podium, combining for nine of the 13 gold medals, and seven different provinces have earned at least one medal.

The star-studded alumni list is headed by Sidney Crosby, who wore the ‘C’ for Nova Scotia in 2003 and led the tournament in scoring, while nine members of Ontario’s gold-medal-winning entry from 2007 have seen NHL action (Cuma, Cundari, Del Zotto, Della Rovere, Henrique, Hodgson, Kadri, Pietrangelo, Stamkos).

BC Hockey has announced the 20-players selected for the BC Male U16 team in December.

Of the 20 players selected, 12 are currently playing in the Canadian Sport School Hockey League.

The other eight spent the 2017-18 season in the CSSHL, but are playing in the BC Major Midget League this season.

Burnaby Winter Club Academy leads the group with six players selected, including a goalie, a d-man and four forwards. Delta Academy was next with three, Yale Academy two and Shawnigan Lake with one. Thompson and North Island lead the BCMML group, each with two players selected (see list below).

The team selection process started at the U16 BC Cup games held in Salmon Arm last spring. Sixty players were selected out of the Cup event to attend Provincial summer camp (three teams), with the round three selects invited to the December camp.

Playoffs:

The quarterfinals that start on Wednesday, February 20, 2019.

Semi-final action will be played on February 21, 2019 and the medal games take place on February 22, 2019.

Hockey will be played at both the Kinex Arena and the Centrium in Red Deer.

British Columbia has won the gold medal in men’s hockey on two occasions:

  • 1979 – McCreary, Manitoba
  • 2011 – Halifax, Nova Scotia

BC finished fifth at the last Canada Winter Games held in Prince George, BC in 2015.

Notable Team BC alumni include:

  • Dan Hamhuis – Smithers, BC
  • Martin Jones – North Vancouver, BC
  • Paul Kariya – North Vancouver, BC
  • Shea Theodore – Aldergrove, BC

 

2018-2019 BC Male U16 Roster, by Current Team:

No. Pos. Last First Birthdate Ht Wt 2018-2019 Team Hometown
30 G Milic Thomas 2003-Apr-14 5’10” 141 BWC Prep Coquitlam
3 D Carmichael Elias 2003-Mar-18 6’1” 181 BWC Prep Langley
8 F Abgrall Michael 2003-Oct-25 5’8” 130 BWC E15 Richmond
9 F Bankier Caedan 2003-Jan-26 5’10” 138 BWC Prep Surrey
16 F Seminoff Matthew 2003-Dec-27 5’9” 147 BWC E15 Coquitlam
20 F Williams Finlay 2003-Apr-21 5’10’’ 166 BWC Prep North Van
1 G Maddocks Keegan 2003-Apr-14 5’11” 158 Delta E15 Langley
6 D O’Brien Jack 2003-Mar-07 5’11” 163 Delta E15 Surrey
12 F Latimer Carson 2003-Jan-10 5’11’’ 155 Delta Prep Surrey
7 D Sward Graham 2003-Sep-12 6’2” 159 FV T-birds Abbotsford
14 F Wong Trevor 2003-May-04 5’8” 134 GVC Vancouver
11 F Newans Cage 2003-May-15 5’11’’ 170 NI Silvertips Qualicum Beach
19 F Verbicky Kobe 2003-Apr-07 5’10” 160 NI Silvertips Bowser
15 F Quiring Steel 2003-Jan-15 6’1” 172 OK Rockets Vernon
18 F Tanaka-Campbell Seiya 2003-Feb-12 5’8” 146 Shawnigan Lake Prep Mill Bay
5 D Gibson Ty 2003-Jun-21 5’8” 163 SI Royals Victoria
4 D Galloway Tyson 2003-Jan-20 6’3” 205 Thompson Blazers Kamloops
17 F Stankoven Logan 2003-Feb-26 5’7” 168 Thompson Blazers Kamloops
2 D Bentham Nolan 2003-Jun-12 6’2” 179 Yale Academy Victoria
10 F Chiasson Jake 2003-May-25 6’1” 157 Yale Academy Abbotsford

Coaches:

Head Coach — Steve O’Rourke
Assistant Coach — Jason Becker
Assistant Coach — Brian Pellerin