Western Canada U16 Challenge, full rosters update

in Other News

Oct 29, 2013

Team BC U16s defeated Major Midget Vancouver Canadiens Tuesday night 8-3 at the Richmond Oval in final preparation for their trip to Calgary tomorrow, where they will meet the challengers from Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba in the annual Western Canada U16 Challenge.

The BC team are defending champions at the annual tourney, that features the top 15 year olds in Western Canada face off in a four day tournament sponsored by the WHL.

Most of the players in the tournament were drafted by WHL teams in the bantam draft last May.

North Vancouver’s Clint Colebourn has just been added to the BC roster.

Here are the rosters of all four teams.

A more detailed background on the BC team players appeared on this website last week, including Bantam teams played on last year, birth dates and home towns. (Click here to view).

 

TEAM BC (DOWNLOAD ROSTER HERE)

POS First Name Last Name Hometown WHL Draft/List
G Daniel Toews Chase n/a
G Brody Willms Coquitlam MJ 8th Rd
D Josh Anderson Duncan PG 1st Rd
D Matt Barberis Surrey VAN 1st Rd
D Dylan Coghlan Nanaimo TC 3rd Rd
D Dante Fabbro Surrey SEA 1st Rd
D Carter Stephenson West Vancouver VIC 9th Rd
D Ralph Jarratt Kelowna VIC 2nd Rd
 D  Clint  Colebourn  North Vancouver  KAM, 7th Rd
F Tak Anholt North Vancouver LET 2nd Rd
F Quinn Benjafield North Vancouver KAM 1st Rd
F Cameron Coutre Victoria SEA list
F Caleb Fantillo Coquitlam MH 6th Rd
F Luke Gingras Langley SAS 4th Rd
F Dante Hannoun Delta VIC 1st Rd
F Tyson Jost Kelowna EVT 1st Rd
F Colton Thomas Williams Lake SEA 8th Rd
F Jake Kryski Kelowna PA 1st Rd (traded to KAM)
F Jesse Lansdell Surrey n/a
F Beck Malenstyn Penticton CGY 1st Rd
F Keyvan Mokhtari Burnaby EVT 7th Rd

TEAM MANITOBA (DOWNLOAD PDF ROSTER HERE)

POS First Name Last Name Hometown WHL Draft/List
G Brett Evans Grandview SAS List
G Ryan Kubic St. Andrews VAN 2nd Rd
D Connor Bowey Winnipeg KEL 8th Rd
D Brady Pouteau Oak Bluff REG 4th Rd
D Dean Stewart Portage la Prairie SAS 6th Rd
D Tristin Cross Virden N/A
D Darby Gula Steinbach EVT List
D Eric Lavoie Winnipeg EDM 10th Rd
F Dylan Thiessen Winnipeg BDN 5th Rd
F Kevin Jakisch Winnipeg EVT 4th Rd
F Connor Barley St. Andrews KTN 7th Rd
F Vince Loschiavo Winnipeg KTN 2nd Rd
F Tanner Kaspick Brandon BDN 2nd Rd
F Linden McCorrister Peguis BDN 7th Rd
F Jermaine Loewen Arborg KAM 3rd Rd
F Nathan Halvorsen Winnipeg CGY 8th Rd
F Ty Lewis Brandon BDN 3rd Rd
F Dawson Martin Winnipeg CGY 2nd Rd
F Brett Howden Oakbank MJ 1st Rd
F Nolan Patrick Winnipeg BDN 1st Rd

—————————————————————————–

TEAM SASKATCHEWAN (DOWNLOAD ROSTER HERE)

POS First Name Last Name Hometown WHL Draft/List
G Colby Entz Churchbridge RD List
G Declan Hobbs Saskatoon KTN 3rd RD
D Dawson Davidson Moosomin KAM 3rd RD
D Jeffrey Faith Wilcox SPO 1st RD
D Cale Fleury Carlyle KTN 4th RD
D Matthew Parsons Middle lake SC 3rd RD
D Curran Reeve Saskatoon PG 6th RD
D Nolan Reid Deer Valley SAS 2nd RD
F Jordan Borstmayer St Brieux KEL 3rd RD
F Jared Dmytriw Craven VIC 4th RD
F Kaden Elder Saskatoon SEA 1st RD
F Branden Klatt Moose Jaw EDM 6th RD
F Brandon Lesko Hafford CGY 10th RD
F Kole Lind Shaunavon KEL 4th RD
F Garrett Pilon Saskatoon KAM 7th RD
F Gage Ramsay Saskatoon VAN 3rd RD
F Taylor Ross Kronau SPO 4th RD
F Brady Third Carlyle REG 8th RD
F Drew Warkentine Prince Albert KTN 5th RD
F Cole Young Saskatoon PG 11th RD

——————————————————————————

TEAM ALBERTA (DOWNLOAD ROSTER HERE)

POS First Name Last Name Hometown WHL Draft/List
G Austin McGrath Lloydminster MH 4th Rd
G Stuart Skinner Edmonton LET 1st Rd
D TJ Brown Lacombe BDN 4th Rd
D Kale Clague Lloydminster BDN 1st Rd
D Carter Czaikowski Calgary POR 6th Rd
D Josh Mahura St.Albert RD 2nd Rd
D Ryely McKinstry Calgary VAN 2nd Rd
D David Quenneville Edmonton MH 1st Rd
F Parker Aucoin St.Albert TC 1st Rd
F Tyler Benson Edmonton VAN 1st Rd
F Dillon Dube Cochrane KEL 1st Rd
F Cole Johnson Marwayne SC 2nd Rd
F Skyler Mckenzie Sherwood Park POR 8th Rd
F Matthew Phillips Calgary VIC 2nd Rd
F Alex Rotundo Edmonton EDM 7th Rd
F Mason Shaw Lloydminster MH 2nd Rd
F Sam Steel Sherwood Park REG 1st Rd
F Tyler Steenbergen Sylvan Lake SC 1st Rd
F Nolan Volcan Edmonton SEA 2nd Rd
F Jaeger White Medicine Hat LET 4th Rd