WHL Bantam Draft First Round – Matthew Savoie selected first overall

in Other News

 

 

 

 

May 2, 2019

The Western Hockey League completed the first round of the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft this morning at the Cambridge Hotel & Conference Centre in Red Deer, Alberta.

After retaining the first-overall pick from the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft Lottery, the Winnipeg ICE (formerly Kootenay ICE) used the pick to select forward Matthew Savoie (St. Albert, AB. / Northern Alberta Xtreme Bantam Prep).

Of the 22 players selected there were 14 forwards and eight defencemen. Of those, 11 came from British Columbia, with seven from Alberta, three from Manitoba, and one from Saskatchewan.

A total of 13 players were selected from Canadian Sports School Hockey League teams in the first round.

Players eligible for the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft were 2004-born players residing in Alberta, B.C., Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories, Yukon, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.

 

2019 WHL Bantam Draft Results – First Round

 

 

#1 – Winnipeg ICE
Name: Matthew Savoie                 Position: Forward             Hometown: St. Albert, AB
Previous Team: Northern Alberta Xtreme Midget Prep
Stats:  31 GP – 31G – 40A – 71PTS –  53 PIM

Has committed to NCAA University of Denver for 2021-2022.

 

 

 

#2 – Winnipeg ICE
Name: Conor Geekie                      Position: Forward             Hometown: Strathclair, MB
Previous Team: Yellowhead Bantam AAA Chiefs
Stats:  31 GP – 49G – 37A – 86PTS –  58 PIM

 

 

 

 

#3 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Keaton Dowhaniuk          Position: Defence             Hometown: Sherwood Park, AB
Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep
Stats:  25 GP – 8G – 27A – 35PTS – 34 PIM

 

 

 

 

#4 – Prince George Cougars
Name: Koehn Ziemmer                Position: Forward             Hometown: Mayerthorpe, AB
Previous Team: OHA Edmonton Bantam Prep
Stats:  29 GP – 37G – 39A – 76PTS –  16 PIM 

 

 

#5 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Nate Danielson                   Position: Forward             Hometown: Red Deer, AB
Previous Team: Red Deer Bantam AAA Rebels
Stats:  29 GP – 26G – 33A – 59PTS –  16 PIM

 

#6 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Tyson Zimmer        Position: Forward                         Hometown: Russel, Man.
Previous Team: Okanagan Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  26 GP – 22G – 30A – 52PTS –  27 PIM

 

#7 – Kamloops Blazers
Name: Mats Lindgren        Position: Defence                         Hometown: North Vancouver, B.C.
Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Prep
Stats:  27 GP – 4G – 22A – 26PTS –  20 PIM

 

#8 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name:  Jordan Gustafson             Position: Forward         Hometown: Ardrossan, AB
Previous Team: Fort Saskatchewan Bantam AAA Rangers
Stats:  33 GP – 31G – 39A – 70PTS –  16 PIM

 

#9 – Saskatoon Blades
Name: Brandon Lisowsky              Position: Forward         Hometown: Port Coquitlam, B.C.
Previous Team: Burnaby Winter Club Bantam Prep
Stats:  26 GP – 32G – 17A – 49PTS –  50 PIM

 

#10 – Seattle Thunderbirds
Name: Kevin Korchinski                Position: Defence         Hometown: Saskatoon, Sask.
Previous Team: Saskatoon Bantam AA Generals
Stats:  31 GP – 10G – 37A – 47PTS –  34 PIM

 

#11 – Moose Jaw Warriors
Name:  Denton Mateychuk          Position: Defence         Hometown: Dominion City, Man.
Previous Team: Eastman Bantam AAA Selects
Stats:  36 GP – 23G – 38A – 61PTS –  12 PIM

 

#12 – Medicine Hat Tigers
Name:  Oasiz Wiesblatt                  Position: Forward        Hometown: Calgary, AB.
Previous Team: Calgary Bantam AAA Bisons
Stats:  28 GP – 19G – 36A – 55PTS –  94 PIM

 

#13 – Calgary Hitmen
Name: Grayden Siepmann           Position: Defence         Hometown: Abbotsford, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats: 29 GP – 8G – 21A – 29PTS –  14 PIM

 

#14 – Swift Current Broncos
Name:  Matthew Ward                  Position: Forward        Hometown: Richmond, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 24G – 40A – 64PTS – 42 PIM

 

#15 – Spokane Chiefs
Name: Ben Thornton                      Position: Forward         Hometown: Abbotsford, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 13G – 32A – 45PTS –  28 PIM

 

#16 – Brandon Wheat Kings
Name: Rylen Roersma                    Position: Forward         Hometown: Raymond, AB
Previous Team: Lethbridge Bantam AAA Golden Hawks
Stats:  29 GP – 23G – 21A – 44PTS – 30 PIM

 

#17 – Regina Pats
Name: Layton Feist                          Position: Defence         Hometown: Coldstream, B.C.
Previous Team: North Zone Bantam AAA Kings
Stats:  20 GP – 8G – 14A – 22PTS –  14 PIM

 

#18 – Edmonton Oil Kings
Name: Caleb Reimer                      Position: Forward          Hometown: Surrey, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 18G – 27A – 45PTS –  12 PIM

 

#19 – Victoria Royals
Name: Jason Spizawka                   Position: Defence        Hometown: Victoria, B.C.
Previous Team: Yale Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  28 GP – 2G – 23A – 25PTS –  26 PIM

 

#20 – Kamloops Blazers
Name: Connor Levis                       Position: Forward        Hometown: Vancouver, B.C.
Previous Team: St. George’s School Bantam Prep
Stats:  26 GP – 24G – 38A – 62PTS –  22 PIM

 

#21 – Swift Current Broncos
Name: Tyson Jugnauth                   Position: Defence         Hometown: Richmond, B.C.
Previous Team: Central Zone Bantam AA Rockets
Stats:  16 GP – 8G – 6A – 14PTS –  12 PIM

 

#22 – Prince Albert Raiders
Name: Niall Crocker                       Position: Forward         Hometown: Delta, B.C.
Previous Team: Delta Hockey Academy Bantam Prep
Stats:  30 GP – 18G – 27A – 45PTS – 36 PIM