World Sports School Challenge schedules released

in Other News, regular season

 

Screen Shot 2015-11-21 at 10.17.50 AM

 

 

Final teams and schedules have been released for the 5th Annual World Sports School Challenge, a Hockey Canada initiative which showcases many of the top Hockey Academy programs in the USA and Canada.

Teams from academy Prep Divisions (mostly 1999s and 1998s, second and third year midgets) as well Elite 15 Divisions (2000s, first year midget) will compete at the event, which is being hosted by the Edge School, December 10-13.

Six teams from BC will compete in the E15 division, and four from BC will compete in the Prep division.

 

PREP DIVISION

PREP POOL A
Delta   Prep
Edge   Prep
Everest   Prep
Pilot Mound Prep
PREP POOL B
BWC   Prep
Coeur d’Alene Prep
OHA Edmonton Prep
Okanagan   Prep Red

 

15’s DIVISION

ELITE 15 POOL A
Delta   15s
Edge   15s
Lloydminster Rage 15s
POE 15s
Rockyview Raiders 15s
ELITE 15 POOL B
BWC   15s
NWCAA Bruins 15s
Okanagan   15s
Pacific Coast 15s
Yale   15s

 

Schedules:

ELITE 15 POOL A
Thu, Dec. 10 GF GF Loc. Rink
8:45A POE Edge Edge KS
1:45P Lloydminster Rage Rockyview Raiders Edge KS
6:45P Edge Delta Edge KS
Fri, Dec. 11 GF GF Loc. Rink
10:15A Rockyview Raiders POE Edge KS
10:45A Delta Lloydminster Rage Edge R2
8:15P Lloydminster Rage Edge Edge KS
8:45P Delta POE Edge R2
Sat, Dec. 12 GF GF Loc. Rink
7:45A Delta Rockyview Raiders Edge KS
10:15A POE Lloydminster Rage Edge KS
6:30P Rockyview Raiders Edge Edge KS
ELITE 15 POOL B
Thu, Dec. 10 GF GF Loc. Rink
9:15A Okanagan BWC Edge R2
4:15P Pacific Coast Yale Edge KS
7:15P NWCAA Bruins Okanagan Edge R2
Fri, Dec. 11 GF GF Loc. Rink
7:45A BWC Pacific Coast Edge KS
8:15A NWCAA Bruins Yale Edge R2
5:45P Pacific Coast NWCAA Bruins Edge KS
6:15P Yale Okanagan Edge R2
Sat, Dec. 12 GF GF Loc. Rink
8:15A Yale BWC Edge R2
12:45P Okanagan Pacific Coast Edge KS
7:00P BWC NWCAA Bruins Edge R2
Sun, Dec. 13
ELITE 15 SEMI FINALS GF GF Loc. Rink
10:15A Pool B 2 Pool A 1 Edge KS
10:45A Pool A 2 Pool B 1 Edge R2
ELITE 15 FINALS
5:45P Winner 36 Winner 35 Edge KS
PREP POOL A
Thu, Dec. 10 GF GF Loc. Rink
11:15A Everest Edge Edge KS
2:15p Delta Pilot Mount Edge KS
Fri, Dec. 11 GF GF Loc. Rink
12:45P Pilot Mount Edge Edge KS
!:15P Delta Everest Edge R2
1:15P Everest Pilot Mound Edge KS
3:15P Edge Delta Edge R2
Sat, Dec. 12 GF GF Loc. Rink
1:15P Everest Pilot Mount Edge R2
3:15P Edget Delta Edge KS
PREP POOL B
Thu, Dec. 10 GF GF Loc. Rink
11:45A OHA Edmonton Prep BWC Prep Edge R2
4:45P Okanagan Prep Red Coeur d’Alene Prep Edge R2
3:15P Coeur d’Alene Prep BWC Prep Edge KS
3:45P Okanagan Prep Red OHA Edmonton Prep Edge R2
Sat, Dec. 12 GF GF Loc. Rink
10:45A BWC Prep Okanagan Prep Red Edge R2
3:45P OHA Edmonton Prep Coeur d’Alene Prep Edge R2
Sun, Dec. 13
PREP SEMIFINALS GF GF Loc. Rink
7:45A Pool B 2 Pool A 1 Edge KS
8:15A Pool A 2 Pool B 1 Edge R2
Prep Relegation GF GF Loc. Rink
12:45P Pool B 4 Pool A 3 Edge KS
1:15P Pool A 4 Pool B 3 Edge R2
PREP FINALS GF GF Loc. Rink
3:15P Winner 34 Winner 33 Edge KS